The Puzzle Palace: A Report on NSA, America's Most Secret Agency

Note: Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Buy $3.97


Also available:

The Puzzle Palace: A Report on NSA, America's Most Secret Agency

by James Bamford

ISBN 13: 9780395312865

ISBN 10: 0395312868

Hardcover

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982


Results: 1 - 20 of 32

You searched for:
ISBN (13): 9780395312865 (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

1.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
James Bamford

Book condition: Used - Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Bookseller: Better World Books (Indiana, United States)

Price: $3.97
Shipping (US):FREE


2.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
James Bamford

Book condition: Used - Acceptable
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Dust jacket worn/torn along edges. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text

Bookseller: Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.00

3.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
James Bamford

Book condition: Used - Acceptable
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

EXTENSIVE WEAR. No Dust Jacket Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.

Bookseller: Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.00

4.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
James Bamford

Book condition: Used - Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Bookseller: Better World Books (Indiana, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

5.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
James Bamford

Edition: [ Edition: Reprint ]
Book condition: Fair Condition
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Pub Date: 8/1/1984 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 465 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ]

Bookseller: BookHolders (Maryland, United States)

Price: $2.11
Shipping (US):$4.25

6.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, V. James

Book condition: Used - Very Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Poor dust jacket.

Bookseller: Wonder Book (Maryland, United States)

Price: $2.99
Shipping (US):$3.99

7.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, V. James

Book condition: Used - Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket.

Bookseller: Wonder Book (Maryland, United States)

Price: $2.99
Shipping (US):$3.99

8.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Book condition: GOOD
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Paperback. GOOD.

Bookseller: World of Books Ltd (West Sussex, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.00($1.48)
Shipping (US):£3.95

9.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Book condition: Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395312868 Minor tanning of pages from age. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. A few small stains. (HINC) . Good.

Bookseller: C E BOOKS/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (US):$3.99

10.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395312868 (SB575) 1982. Note on page 1. Text and pages clean and new inside. DJ age wear and has small tears. Edge age wear. . Very Good.

Bookseller: Priority Booksellers (California, United States)

Price: $4.04
Shipping (US):$3.99

11.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Edition: 2nd Printing
Book condition: Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 465 pp. with index. Red cloth. Binding tight, text clean. Light edgewear to book; jacket chipped and torn at the edges with some tape repair.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (US):$3.95

12.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Book condition: VG/Poor, DJ has tears and chips. Clean, tight binding, corners, tail and head of spine show slight wear. Maroon cloth covered bo
ISBN: 0395312866 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1982. VG/Poor, DJ has tears and chips. Clean, tight binding, corners, tail and head of spine show slight wear. Maroon cloth covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, 6th printing, hardcover.. 465 + xii pp incl table of contents, acknowledgements, an appendix, notes, acronyms and abbreviations and an index.

Bookseller: Welly's Books (Texas, United States)

Price: $6.30
Shipping (US):$4.00

13.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Edition: 31st Printing
Book condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

New York, N. Y.: Penguin Books, 1983. Secrecy is the first essential in affirs of the State. - Arnand Jean du Plessis. 31st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: The Book Faire (California, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (US):$3.99

14.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Book condition: Very Good/Very Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. 0395312868 Previous owner's inscription on half title page. DJ price clipped. .

Bookseller: bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

15.

9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Very good condition, clean boards, tight binding; acceptable dust jacket with chips and edge wear

Bookseller: Keenr Books (Missouri, United States)

$8.99Price: $4.50
Shipping (US):$3.50

16.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James
Houghton Mifflin. 1984. 0395312868 Later printing. VG in VG dustjacket. .

Bookseller: Nutmeg Books (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

17.
The Puzzle Palace:  A Report on NSA, America's Most Secret Agency
Bamford, James

Edition: Later Printing
Book condition: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (1982). Later Printing. Hardcover. 0395312868 . Book is as new but for previous owner's impressed seal on ffep and half-title page. No other marks. Unclipped DJ has light wear and light soiling as well as tanning along edges. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 465 pages .

Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

18.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Edition: First Edition 6th Printing
Book condition: VG/No Jacket
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. VG/No Jacket. 1982. First Edition 6th Printing . Cloth. 0395312868 Gilt on maroon boards. 465 pages. Rubs & few spots on boards. Inside the National Security Agency ((55)) .

Bookseller: McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (US):$4.75

19.
9780395312865
Stock photo.
Bamford, James

Edition: 4th Printing
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1982. 4th Printing. Hardcover. 0395312868 . Good, a raised spine cloth crease, a little top page edge soil. Tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, rubbing, edge wear, a short edge tear. ; 465 pages .

Bookseller: Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.95
Shipping (US):$3.99

20.
The Puzzle Palace - A Report on NSA, America's Most Secret Agency
Bamford, James

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
ISBN: 0395312868 / 9780395312865

Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395312868 . This specific hardback book is in fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and has a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. The book is signed by the author with a "signature only" autography on the first end page. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers.; "In this remarkable tour de force of investigative reporting, James Bamford exposes the inner workings of America's largest, most secretive, and arguably most intrusive intelligence agency. The NSA has long eluded public scrutiny, but The Puzzle Palace penetrates its vast network of power and unmasks the people who control it, often with shocking disregard for the law. W... Read more

Bookseller: Dr. Bookman - All Books Shipped in Cardboard (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (US):$3.99

Page: 1 2 next