Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Americana Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Americana x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Americana x


Results 41 - 60 of 1305
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 65 Next
41) Cowboys
John Eggen

Cowboys
Stock photo.
soft cover. 11" x 8 1/2. In the frontier of Colorado in 1903, Frank Sherman had a photography studio and souvenir shop in Colorado Springs. he decided that he needed more postcards to sell to the tourists, so he visited his brothers who worked at the Holt Livestock Co., in Hugo, Colorado. He packed up his gear and went to photograph the cattle roundup. His timing was fortuitous. Just before the roundup was to start, word came that President Theodore Roosevelt would be stopping in Hugo on his western t... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
42) Collecting American craft antiques
William C Ketchum

E. P. Dutton, 1980. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.39
43) BLACK DANCE
Thorpe, Edward

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1989 192pp: An illustrated survey of dance traditions in the African American community since slavery, through the Minstrel Show, Ragtime and Jazz periods to vaudeville and Broadway, to modern dance ins uch as the Harlem Dance Studio and Alvin Ailey. Includes a chapter on Black dance in Britain. A fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fiine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
44) Daum
Christie's

Daum
Paris: Christie's, 2004 This is a very good softcover copy with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out. No marks to lots or illustrations. Text in French. This is a sale catalog for an auction held at Christie's Paris on December 18 and 19, 2004. The sale consisted exclusively of Daum glass. 1113 lots in the sale. One of the most comprehensive displays of Daum glass we have seen. Virtually every technique used by Daum glassmakers and designers is represented here. Glossary of techniques and... more information

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
45) DECORATIVE ALPHABETS
Russell, Pat

New York: Crescent Books, 1988 40 large plates: A collection of decorative alphabets from the medieval to the contemporary, displayed in large, folio sized color plates. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
46) CERAMIC DECORATION
Long, Lois Culver / [Lois Mailou Jones - Association]

Indianpolis: American Art Clay Co, 1958 59pp: A booklet on ceramic decoration, well illustrated, much of it on various glazes. The front cover is inscribed, "From Louise, To My Friend, Mme P.N. (Jones)" = Mme Pierre Noel (Lois Mailou Jones).. Signed. Soft Bound. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
47) Destructive Critics
Scott, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Loizeaux Brothers. Pamphlet. Fine. Undated. Treasury of Truth No. 214. Out of Print. Covers are lightly rubbed. Owner name/address stamped on title page. 32 clean, tight pages with no markings. Chapters: The Dispensations, The Blessed Hope, The Coming Kingdom, The First Occurrence, Further Glories, Not Incarnation, A Regrettable Intrusion, The Great Tribulation. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
48) 1988 BRITISH DESIGN AND ART DIRECTION
Booth, Edward - Editor

London: Polygon , 1988 573pp: The British Design and Art Direction (D&AD) awards annual, presenting conpetitors and winnes in a series of juried categories: copy, posters, direct mailings, packaging, graphics, corporate identities, retair advertisements, product design, editorial design and books, record sleeves and productions, photography, illustration, typography, radio, television and cinema advertising, promotion videos, television and cinema graphics, international design. Heavily illustrated..... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
49) Dolls
Fraser, Antonia

Dolls
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 0706400569 140 illustrations in colour & black and white. Some bumping to jacket edges and book spine, 96 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1973. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
50) DROSS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Merriman, Henry Seton

DROSS
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1899. (copyright 1896). Original Cloth. Very Good +. Tauber. 330pp; black-and-white plates after paintings. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram " F.I.," designer unidentified. Armorial medallion on both covers. 7.5" x 4.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
51) A Call to the Dust and Ashes
Booth-Clibborn, William E

St. Paul, Mn. Pamphlet. As New. Limited Circulation. "A few crumbs that dropped from the table which God spread before us during the first Southern Bible Conference at Little Rock, Arkansas November 3rd to 12th inclusive, 1922." 24 pgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $24.30
52) EARLY CHRISTIAN AND BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE
MacDonald, William

New York: Braziller, 1965 128pp: A succinct and well illustrated survey. Rather shelfworn with soft creases on the front cover. Perfectly serviceable as a reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
53) The Eleventh Commandment (Quantity available: 3)
Branham, William

Jeffersonville, in: Voice of God Recordings. Pamphlet. New. This is a new reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.90
54) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Disneyana
Longest, David; Stern, Michael

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1992. 8 1/2" x 11", 221 pgs. Clean. Bumped lower corners with accompanying tears. Fine otherwise.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
55) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Antiques
Phillips, Phoebe (Editor)

The Collector's Encyclopedia of Antiques
London: The Book Club Associates, BCA. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b&w and colour photographs. 'One of the most comprehensive books for collectors ever published'. Blue hardback with gilt lettering. Some shelf wear. Slightly grubby corners. DJ slightly yellowed and flared. Unclipped. 704pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1974. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.34 ($10.30)
56) Collins encyclopedia of antiques

Collins encyclopedia of antiques
London: Collins. Hardcover. 0004350227 Good Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1973. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.37)
57) COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
CAVE, GODFREY

COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
London: GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES LTD. Hardcover. 1854710524 Very minor wear to the boards and the jacket. Traditional techniques of the master craftsmen furniture, glass, ceramics, gold, silver and much more. 224pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1992. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
58) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Disneyana
Longest, David; Stern, Michael

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1992. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
59) The Complete Encylopedia of Antiques
Ramsey, L. G. G. (ed)

London: The Connoisseur. Hardcover. The Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques is perhaps the most comprehensive and authoritative single-volume work of reference to have been published in this field. Reprint. Jacket is heavily worn around the edges, quite a few large tears. Postage excess; to Europe is £6.00, to rest of World is £12.00. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1969. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
60) EARLY ENGLISH CHURCHES IN AMERICA 1607 - 1807
Dorsey, Stephen P

New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1952 206pp: A fine reference book and guide to early churches in the US; illustrated. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 41 - 60 of 1305
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (872)
Fine or New (432)
New (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)
$5-10 (189)
$10-25 (518)
$25-50 (307)
$50-100 (119)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (613)
Paperback (522)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (471)
With dust jacket (610)
Signed (73)
With photos (312)

Filter by country:
United States (1124)
United Kingdom (168)
Canada (9)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: