ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Americana Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Americana (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 1235
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 62 Next
| 101) |
Country Arts in Early American Homes
|
|
|
Dutton. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 0525473920 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 102) |
Country Arts in Early American Homes
|
|
|
Pub by Dutton, 1975. Trade PB. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. VG. ISBN: 0-525-47392-0. ... more information
Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 103) |
COUNTRY ARTS IN EARLY AMERICAN HOMES
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. good+, wraps (softcover). 1975 1st ed. PB. 221pp. ISBN 0525473920 Valuable study of a wide variety of country arts that were characteristic of early American Homes. Contents include: architectural development of the New England country house, carvings for house and barn, schoolgirl and ladies art, picture frames with painted decoration, flowers in the parlor, small objects for use and enjoyment, wooden boxed for all occasions, ceramics used by American housewifes, fireboar... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 104) |
Country Arts in Early American Homes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 198 . Text tight, hint of light fading edges, text pages clean and unmarked, very nice copy of book. ISBN: 0525473920. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 105) |
HIGHRISE OF HOMES
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1982 108pp: Exhibition catalogue of architects' response to the need for highrise housing and the need to allow for personalized domestic environemnts -- attempts to find a way of overcoming the sterlility of the 'machines for living' habitats. Illustrated. Slight shelfwear and a small crimp in the spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 106) |
Homestead
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. Gift inscription inside front cover. Inscription signed by author on title page. Edge chipping, Crease in upper corner of front Best-selling author Jane Kirkpatrick relates here a story of modern-day pioneers. She and her husband courageously implemented their long-cherished dream of leaving behind professional careers to live a more simple life on Oregon's John Day River. In doing that they couldn't have imagined all the ha... more information
Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 107) |
That Blessed Hope
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: The Radio Bible Class. Booklet. Good. No date. Covers show sun fading near spine. Owner name on cover. Back cover and last few pages have light corner crease. Pages clean, tight, unmarked. Five radio sermons about "The Believer's Translation". 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 108) |
HISTORY OF THE HORN BOOK
|
|
|
London: Leadenhall Press, 1896 2 vol (179+278pp+adv.): Still the authoritative history of the horn book, a fine copy of the first edition with all 7 facsimiles (scarce in complete form), bound in vellum with gilt titles in hornbook outline on the front boards, gilt titles on leather inserts on the spine, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. The initial block of pages of each volume are glued together and cut out to contain reproductioins of horn books: in vol I, a leather-covered oaken hornbook an early bla... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 109) |
HISTORIC HOUSES OF EARLY AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1927 454pp with photographic illustrations: A well respected survey of early American homes, reprinted several times. Lathrops covers: 1/oldest surviving house in the US [and the various candidates to this honor], 2/first European settlement, the Spanish at present-day Parris Island and Charles Town; 3/early Charleston estate; 4/the first English settlements; 5/early Virginia homes and their ghosts; 6/houses connected to Washington's family and other Virginia estates; 7/rem... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 110) |
ANNAPOLIS HOUSES 1700-1775
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1947 124pp: A fine copy of the book; dustjacket rather rubbed, some tears at the edge.. Cloth. Fiine/Good, Priceclipped. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 111) |
ALEXANDRIA HOUSES 1750-1830
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1961 128pp: well illustrated, a guide to the old houses, grand and middling, of Alexandria, Virginia. The yellow paper dustjacket is faded lighter yellow on the spine, otherwise fine -- no tears, stains, marks or previous owner's signatures.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 112) |
HOUSES OF BOSTON'S BACK BAY - An Architectural History, 1840-1917
|
|
|
Cambridge: Belknap Press, Harvard, 1967 494pp, well illustrated: a survey and history of the Back Bay. In fine condition; dustjacket has a tear on the back panel (repaired).. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 113) |
Aprons: Icons of the American Home
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2000. New from stock. Clean tight and bright, no marks or clips. Some edging at spine and corner. For the collector, first edition, full number line.. First Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bright Side of the Road Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 114) |
George III
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0465027237. Fine in a fine DJ; A beautiful copy; Stated First US; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 115) |
GEORGE III
|
|
|
1998 . Hibbert, Christopher. GEORGE III; A PERSONAL HISTORY. NY: Basic Books, c1998. second printing. 463pp., index, bibliography, illus. color, b/w. 8vo. As new hardcover copy in d/j $15.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 116) |
English Furniture Illustrated
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Hardcover. Date from printers mark. Large ink inscription. Book is VG, jacket is warn and rapaired in a clear outer. Illustrated with plates throughout. 403 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1959. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 117) |
The Antique Collectors' Illustrated Dictionary
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1974. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nice Copy. ... more information
Offered by Books4all (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 118) |
CRAFTS DESIGN : An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1967 122pp: An illustrated how-to guide on elements of design, on paper works, bookbinding, weaving, textiles, leather, clay, mosaics and enameling. The dustjacket is a bit worn, with some tears and minor chips missing.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 119) |
Cowgirls Early Images and Collectibles
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The saga of the American cowgirl, unlike that of the cowboy, is not well-chronicled, but their history is as appealing as it is colorful. The First Ladies from the Great American West live again in this comprehensive pictorial chronicle. Many of the photos are printed here for the first time. Detailed captions provide the reader with rodeo lore, as well as biographical accomplishments of these extraordinary women never before presented in a cohesive format. A true reference wo... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 120) |
Encyclopedia of American Farm: Implements & Antiques
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 2004. Book is new, would make a fine addition to your collectible book collection. Ship in 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (855)Fine or New (397)
New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (82)$5-10 (186)
$10-25 (489)
$25-50 (282)
$50-100 (106)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (585)Paperback (485)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (468)With dust jacket (609)
Signed (72)
With photos (279)
Filter by country:
United States (1056)United Kingdom (166)
Canada (9)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






