Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Autographs Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Autographs (x) remove

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Autographs (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 863
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 43 Next
41) The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaleghe, Guy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997. McClelland & Stewart Ltd Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1997 Good black hardcover good DJ in DW. 8vo tall 333pages ex library signed by author on title page. Defects: ex library edgewear.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $23.00 ($21.72)
42) Epithalame
Monzù ; Mréjen, Pierre (illustrateur, imprimeur et éditeur)

Epithalame
Paris: Editions du Rouleau Libre, 1989 Paris, Editions du Rouleau libre, 1989. 19 x 21 cm, petit in-4° carré à l'italienne, 12 ff. n. ch., gravures sur bois et linogravures en couleurs (en un ou deux tons) in et hors texte, une composition à double page, un fragment du manuscrit placé dans une pochette en papier cristal cousue en regard de la page de justification, couverture de fort papier Chine à rabats imprimée. Edition originale. L'un des 6 exemplair... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €70.00 ($102.52)
43) The Creative Ethers
Beesley, Ronald

The Creative Ethers
London: Neville Spearman, 1975. Neville Spearman London 1975 Good blue hardcover good DJ 8vo tall 150pp. Defects: edgewear, marked up with marker, corner bumped, page corners turned. Signed by author on FFL.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.61)
44) Evidence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sultan, Larry & Mandel, Mike - Editors; Philips, Sandra - Essay; Forth, Robert F. - Afterword

Evidence
New York: D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, 2003. Cloth covered hardback. First edition thus. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Light bump to one tip. 108 pages; 61 duotone plates, 18 b&w reproductions of 'Outtakes' and 7 b&w reference illustrations; 9.25 x 10 inches. SIGNED BY BOTH SULTAN AND MANDEL. DJ protected by mylar cover. Facsimile reprint of the 1977 classic with additional essays and images included in a special section at rear. Included on Vince Aletti's list of Best Photo Books of 2... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
45) The Eye at the Center
Kelley, Alex E

Xlibris Corp, 2005 Signed "Alec" with inscrption to friend. 71 pages. Fast Shipper.. Signed by Author. Signed By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9" x 6" x 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
46) The Fabulous Bouncing Chowder FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brown, Peter

The Fabulous Bouncing Chowder
Little, Brown and Co. / Hachette, 2007. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 32 pages; color illustrations; 9 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY BROWN with an ORIGINAL DRAWING. When Chowder goes off to the Fabu Pooch Boot Camp, as usual he just doesn't fit in. Chowder tries his best, but his attempts to make himself more fabulous all fall flat. When the First Annual Fabu Pooch Pageant is announced, Chowder anxiously tries to think of a way to stand out. Chowder finds his calling when he discovers a tr... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
47) The Book of Fairies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hague, Michael

The Book of Fairies
Harper Collins, 2000. Hardcover with DJ. First printing Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. An un-read copy 125 pages; 8.25 x 10.25 inches; illustrated in color and B&W. DJ is mylar protected. SIGNED BY HAGUE. A collection of stories and poems about fairies, including an excerpt from James Barrie's "Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens," Hans Christen Andersen's "Thumberlina," and christina Rossetti's "Goblin Market." FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Medi... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
48) The Children's Book of Faith FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hague, Michael - Illustrations; Edited by William J. Bennett

The Children's Book of Faith
A collection of prayers, hymns, and stories about faith. Selections include "The Selfish Giant" by Oscar Wilde, "Where Love I... read more

New York: Doubleday / Random House, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 102 pages; color illustrations; 9 x 12.5 inches. SIGNED BY HAGUE. Out of Print. DJ protected by a mylar cover. A wonderful inspirational treasury of beloved prayers, stories, hymns, Bible passages, and more--collected in a beautifully illustrated hardcover edition. Bennett served as Secretary of Education and Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities under President Reagan and Director of the Office of N... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
49) Farewell to Eden FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Capa, Cornell - Photographs; Text by Matthew Huxley

Farewell to Eden
Harper & Row, 1964. Cloth covered hardback with dj. First edition. Near Fine with light wear at bottom tips, patch of sun-staining to the top of the spine and an ever-so-slight bow to the front board in a Very Good plus dj with light edge wear and chipping around the top of the spine and light sun-fading to the spine. Actually, a very nice copy. 244 pages; 48 color and 100 b&w photographic plates printed in gravure, plus maps; 9 x 11 inches. Out of Print. SIGNED BY CAPA with an inscription that read... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
50) Fay FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wegman, William

Fay
This book offers classic photographs of William Wegman's beloved Fay Ray, his deceased weimaraner. Fay spawned an entire indu... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1999. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 128 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs; 9 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED with an ORIGINAL DRAWING of Fay. Out of Print. With family photos, video and film stills, and studio photos never before published, Fay captures the collaborative spirit and artistic outpouring of Wegman and his companion. In 1989 Fay was joined in the studio by three of her puppies. What followed was ... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
51) Films FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Klein, William - Photographs; Introduction by Claire Clouzot

Films
powerHouse Books, 1999. Stiff Wraps. First edition As New with a bump to the foot of the spine. 128 pages; illustrated through out with color and b&w photos; 9 x 13 inches. Includes a filmography and captions for the images. Inscribed and SIGNED BY KLEIN: "To ____ / with all best / William Klein / april 03." Out of Print. A survey of Klein's film career. Reproduces many stills from the films and photos that appear to have been taken by Klein during filming as well as photos of Klein at wor... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
52) Flamingo In The Dark FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nettles, Bea

Flamingo In The Dark
Inky Press Productions, 1979. Cloth bound hardback with gold-foil embossing in a cloth bound slipcase. First edition Book is fine; portfolio and prints are Fine; slipcase is Near Fine minus with a couple of scuffs and an abrasion to one corner. 72 pages; 67 color photographic plates; 11.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY NETTLES. From an edition of 2000 of which 200 were set aside for a signed & numbered edition. This is copy #107 of 200. Laid in is a printed portfolio (that matches the end papers of the book) ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
53) Flight of the Dodo FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brown, Peter

Flight of the Dodo
Little, Brown and Co., 2005. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 32 pages; color illustrations; 9 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY BROWN with an ORIGINAL DRAWING. When Penguin gets pooped on by a goose flying by, he doesn't just get angry, he decides to do something about it. Determined to prove the world wrong, Penguin and his other flightless friends set out to build a flying machine that will give them the bird's eye view they have never had. This book has the perfect balance of gross-out hu... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
54) Flowers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Parr, Martin

Munkedal, Sweden & Surrey, UK: Munkedahls & Trebruk, 1999. Cloth bound hardback; no dj, as issued. First edition. Lightly soiled with a sunned spine otherwise Very Good plus. 84 pages; 50 full-page color photographic plates; 10 x 7.25 inches. #1171 of an edition of 2500. SIGNED BY PARR. Out of Print. Produced as a promotional piece to highlight the capabilities of Munken Lynx paper, this book was only distributed to designers and members of the printing industry and was never available for sale to t... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
55) The Democratic Forest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eggleston, William - Photographs & afterword; Introduction by Eudora Welty

The Democratic Forest
Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New; tips lightly bumped. 176 pages; 148 color photographic plates; 11.5 x 10.25 inches. Plus, a portrait of Welty by Eggleston and a portrait of Eggleston by Tom Young. SIGNED BY EGGLESTON. Out of Print. Eggleston's vision of the United States in the 1980s. "Eggleston's democracy refers not to a political system, but to the camera's ability to represent everything equally." Wonderful book. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking withi... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $235.00
56) Farthing's Fortunes
Wright, Richard Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1976. Atheneum New York, New York, U.S.A. 1976 good/fair hardcover 8vo tall gidted by author " To Uncle Lou With all best wishes from Richard Wright 4/2/89 Defects: DJ fair, Edgepages are lightly soiled, edgewear. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.16)
57) Found in Brooklyn FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roma, Thomas

Found in Brooklyn
Photographer Thomas Roma grew up in Brooklyn, and here he pays homage to its diversity and charm. We see the streets and aban... read more

New York DoubleTake / W.W. Norton, 1996 Cloth covered hardback First edition Fine in Fine DJ Photographs by Thomas Roma; introduction by Robert Coles. 93 pages; 45 images; 8 x 10 inches. Published by the Center for Documentary Studies, Durham, NC. DJ in protective mylar cover.SIGNED BY ROMA. Roma is Director of Photography, Columbia University, NYC. He has been exhibited widely and is in numerous museum collections. He is the author of nine books of photographs. This is his first book. A little gem. FREE S... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
58) Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Colfer, Eoin

Artemis Fowl:  The Eternity Code
After stealing technology from the fairies, teenager/criminal genius Artemis Fowl has constructed a supercomputer so strong t... read more

New York: Hyperioon , 2003. Hardcover with DJ. First American edition As New 313 pages; 5.5 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED BY COLFER. Artemis Fowl is going straight--as soon as he pulls off the most brilliant criminal feat of his careeer... FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging.... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
59) Amazon: From the Floodplains to the Clouds FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Webb, Alex

Amazon:  From the Floodplains to the Clouds
This book serves as both a collection of photographs and a companion text on the history and peoples who make their home alon... read more

New York: The Monacelli Press, 1997. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with light bumps to two tips in a Near Fine dj with very light edge wear, protected by a mylar cover. 144 pages; profusely illustrated with full-page, color photographic plates plus b&w illustrations and maps; 12.5 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY WEBB on the title page. Out of Print. Since being associated with the New Color Photojournalism movement of the 1980s, Alex Webb has made a name for himself with lushly ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
60) In the Furnace
Mulaney, Ida

Phoenix, 1992 145 pages. Fast Shipper.. Signed by Author. Signed By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90


Results 41 - 60 of 863
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (612)
Fine or New (243)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (206)
$25-50 (162)
$50-100 (193)
$100-250 (116)
$250-500 (49)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (490)
Paperback (171)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)
With dust jacket (695)
Signed (40)
With photos (218)

Filter by country:
United States (665)
Canada (114)
France (80)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: