ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Autographs Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Autographs (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 3861
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 193 Next
| 101) |
Infanta
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Brussels Eric Van De Weghe, 1991 Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Photographs by Ralph Gibson; interview by Miles Barth; introduction by Alan Jones. Text in English and French. Portrait of Gibson by Helmut Newton. Many b&w plates. 8.5 x 12 inches. SIGNED BY GIBSON. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks. A little known exhibition catalog; a handsome production. SOME OF GIBSON'S CLASSIC B&W STUDIES OF THE FEMALE NUDE. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking ... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 102) |
Infanta
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York Takarajima Books, 1995 Hardcover First edition NF in a NF DW. Small dent to top of front board; small closed tear on front of DW; small tear to dj at one tip. Rippling to lamination at rear. Photographs by Ralph Gibson. Introduction by Alexandra Anderson-Spivy. Afterword by Mary Gaitskill. 119 pages; 115 b&w images; 11 x 12.5 inches. SIGNED BY GIBSON. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks. One of the most erotic collection of photographs ever published. Eri... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 103) |
Infanta
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Brussels Eric Van De Weghe, 1991 Hardcover First edition Fine with one small smudge Photographs by Ralph Gibson; interview by Miles Barth; introduction by Alan Jones. Text in English and French. Portrait of Gibson by Helmut Newton. Many b&w plates. 8.5 x 12 inches. SIGNED BY GIBSON. Lacks DJ. No markings or writings or remainder marks. A little known exhibition catalog; a handsome production. SOME OF GIBSON'S CLASSIC B&W STUDIES OF THE FEMALE NUDE. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the ... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 104) |
Inherit The Earth
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston Bulfinch, 2000 Illustrated boards First edition Near Fine in illustrated boards as issued. Mild corner bumping and slight indentations to top of front board 136 pages; 68 color plates; 16.5 x 11.25 inches. SIGNED BY METZNER. Laid in is a promotional sheet. Out of Print. No markings or writings or remainder marks. Sheila Metzner's first volume of landscape photography. Years of travel have taken her to remote and unspoiled parts of the world in such diverse areas as Egypt, Easter Island, Costa Ric... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 105) |
Inner Grace
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Random House, 1980. Trade paperback. First edition. Near Fine with very light shelf wear. 112 pages; 50 b&w photographic plates; 9 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY MENASHE and dated "1/80," the month and year of publication. Out of Print. A photo-essay is on retarded, blind, and cerebral-palsied institutionalized individuals. "These photographs...reveal the dignity, courage, and grace inherent in the lives of those who are both mentally and physically handicapped." FREE SHIPPING and tracking ... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 106) |
The Geometry of Innocence
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ostfilderne, Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2001. Hardback in dj protected by mylar cover. First edition AS NEW. 128 pages; 94 color and 114 b&w photographic plates; 10 x 13.5 inches. From an edition of 3500. SIGNED BY SCHLES and inscribed and dated in the year of publication. From the publisher: Twelve years after the legendary success of his first book of photographs, Invisible City, Ken Schles returns with his long-awaited sophomore effort, The Geometry of Innocence. Schles's focus is on the relentless sh... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 107) |
Intersections
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Munich: Prestel, 2005. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 124 pages; 92 full-page, color photographic plates plus 16 text illustrations; 14 x 12 inches. Extended captions at rear. Text in English. SIGNED BY GOLDBLATT and dated. Intersections is the first complete volume of Goldblatt's color work to date. His urban images dwell on the ostentatious developments mushrooming in and around Johannesburg as well as scenes of the everyday life of people who make their living within the city. His rural im... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 108) |
The Intimate Desert
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, 1969 143 pages. Fast Shipper.. Signed by Author. Signed By Author. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palmer, C. M. Jr. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" x 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 109) |
The Invention of Hugo Cabret
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this most unusual and intriguing children's novel, Brian Selznick, a winner of the 2008 Caldecott Medal, has created an ad... read more
Scholastic Press, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 544 pages; b&w illustrations through out; 5.5 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED BY SELZNICK in silver ink on the title page. Orphan, clock keeper, and thief, Hugo lives in the walls of a busy Paris train station, where his survival depends on secrets and anonymity. But when his world suddenly interlocks with an eccentric, bookish girl and a bitter old man who runs a toy booth in the station, Hugo's undercover life, and his most precious secret, are... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 110) |
The ABCs of Gold Investing
|
|
|
AddicusBooks.com: Addicus Books, 1997 Signature alone is 3 1/2" x 5/8". 178 pages. Fast Shipping.. Signed by Author. Signed By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 111) |
Angelina Ballerina's Invitation To The Ballet
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pleasant Company Publications, 2003. Pictorial Boards, issued without DJ. First printing As New. An unread copy. Bottom right tip to front panel is slightly bumped. 32 pages, unpaginated; illustrated through out; 10.25 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED by Holabird LOVE with DRAWING of HEART When Angelina Ballerina wins two tickets to the Cindermouse ballet, she is so excited! Open the envelopes and read the letters and notes to find out!... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 112) |
A Fine Italian Hand
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1992 Signed by Author. 1st.Can Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 113) |
Dixie City Jam
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Robicheaux confronts a neo-Nazi psychopath who is searching for a sunken Nazi submarine off the Gulf Coast.
New York: Hyperion, 1994. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Book is NF in a VG slipcase with some shelf wear. Not issued with DJ. 367 pages; 6.5 x 10 inches. From a limited, slipcased edition of 1525 copies, numbered and signed by the author. This is copy 643. SIGNED BY BURKE. Another of Louisiana sleuth Dave Robicheaux's adventures. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging.... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 114) |
The Gourmet Jewish Cook
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good with no DJ. 1988. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0688069819 . Book is Very Good. Signed by author of FFL. Library pouch partially on front paste-down paper and surface tear missing from where pouch was partially removed. Small and thin red mark on title page. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Hard cover has some clear tape on top and bottom edges and face. ; Ex-Library; 41... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 115) |
JFK Autograph Inscription
|
|
|
Very Good. KENNEDY, John F. Autograph Presentation Inscription Signed To L.J. Andolsek / with best wishes / John Kennedy. On a card framed archivally with JFK photograph. Frame measures 18 inches x 14 1/2 inches. Fine condition.This inscription, acquired by a Civil Service Commissioner in person, was signed by Kennedy as President. A handsome presentation gift. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Presidential and Celebrity Signatures Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,200.00
($2200.00)
|
|
| 116) |
Enduring Justice
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York powerHouse Books, 2001 Cloth First edition Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Photographs by Thomas Roma. Text by Norman Mailer and Robert Coles. 184 pages., 83 duotone illustrations; 9.5 x 10 inches. DJ protected by mylar cover. SIGNED BY ROMA. From the publisher: Armed with a camera, Thomas Roma (Director of Photography, Columbia University) spent 14 months prowling the halls of the Brooklyn Criminal Court Building, documenting lives transformed by the workings of the law. From within the confines of the o... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 117) |
Interest of Justice
|
|
|
E P Dutton, 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 9.25 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 368 pages; After her sister and brother-in-law are murdered, Judge Lara Sanderstone takes in their teenage son and finds that the killer is apparently now stalking her. By the author of Mitigating Circumstances. 150,000 first printing. Tour. ; Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Prexis Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 118) |
Kensuke's Kingdom
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Heinemann Young Books, 1999. Heinemann Young Books, England 1999 Good Blue Hardcover with gilting Good DJ, Clean text, 8vo tall, 165pp Defects: edgewear, Gifted by Author on Title page" for Joel Lots of Love from Michael Morpurgo", Pencil price on ffl, edgewear, bumped.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.60)
|
|
| 119) |
Body Knots
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rizzoli, 2000. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine with a small indent to the bottom of one board in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 144 pages; full-page color photographic plates throughout; 11 x 12.5 inches. SIGNED BY SCHATZ on the FFEP. In his tenth volume of work, Body Knots, Schatz presents the human form as we have never seen it before. This dynamic volume is a celebration of the human body. Schatz transforms his nudes--all psychedelically colorized in vibrant saturated tones as wel... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 120) |
Kondor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1997. New York: Little, Brown & Company, 1997; Advanced Reading Copy. Signed and gifted by Author." For Trish Best wished from Greory ward " 8vo tall . Clean, 400 pps. Light soiling to edge papers, rear cover is crease, last 60 pages folded.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.50
($15.45)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (609)Fine or New (240)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (878)
$25-50 (1133)
$50-100 (961)
$100-250 (476)
$250-500 (210)
$500-1,000 (64)
Over $1,000 (40)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (516)Paperback (207)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (598)With dust jacket (623)
Signed (1618)
With photos (642)
Filter by country:
United States (3663)Canada (114)
France (80)
United Kingdom (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















