ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Bookseller: Ming Books UK x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
As It Happened
|
|
|
London Uk: Heinemann, 1954. very good in very good but worn and nicked dj 1st Heinemann London 1954 political autobiography . 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by b/ w Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
| 2) |
Hitler 1889-1936:Hubus
|
|
|
London Uk: Penguin, 1999. near fine soft cover heavy Penguin Reprint History biography ** there will be surcharge for postage**. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.60
($15.99)
|
|
| 3) |
The Book of Kells
|
|
|
London Uk: Thames and Hudson, 1989. very good lightly worn reprint Thames and Hudson 1989 with 48 pages and details in colour and 9 black and white illustrations. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 4) |
The Magician
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin 2668 3/6, 1967. very good 1st Penguin together with A Fragment of Autobiography. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 5) |
Memoir of Jane Austen
|
|
|
Oxford Uk: Clarendon Press, 1926. very good inscribed by previous owner with introduction,Notes and Index by R W Chapman. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.65)
|
|
| 6) |
Lucky Man: A Memoir
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Ebury Press, 2003. very good reprint Ebury Press Radio tie-in autobiography As read on Radio 4 . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Memories of a Catholic Girlhood
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 1938 3/6, 1963. VERY GOOD pages browning 1st Penguin insacribed by previous owner on title page. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.40
($4.00)
|
|
| 8) |
The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization
|
|
|
Oxford Uk: Oxford University Press, 1998. very good in very good dj spine a little twisted some soiling to pages heavy book extra postage 1st Oxford University Press. 1st 1st Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrations. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
| 9) |
The Quest For Corvo
|
|
|
London,UK: Folio Society, 1992. fine decorated boards in very good box reprint Folio Books biography introduction by Sir Norman Birkett and Sir Shane Leslie. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by S L Hartz Wood-Engraving on Title Page. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.60
($15.99)
|
|
| 10) |
Disraeli's Reminiscences
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. very good in very good dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1975. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.82
($21.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Disraeli's Reminiscences
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. very good in very good dj 1st Hamish Hamilton London 1975. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.75
($39.56)
|
|
| 12) |
Frank Richards. The Chap Behind the Chums
|
|
|
London Uk: VIKING, 1988. very good in very good dj 1st Viking London 1988 biography includes notes and bibliography plus a letter written and signed by author about an unsigned cheque. Frank Richards wrote Billy Bunter.He also wrote Westerns,Romances marine adventures and Crime fiction.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.64)
|
|
| 13) |
The Mammoth Book of Jack the Ripper
|
|
|
London Uk: Robinson, 1999. NEW/MINT . Reprint. Soft Cover. New/mint. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Lark Rise to Candleford
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin, 1973. very good but creased reprint Penguin trilogy Lark Rise,Over to Candleford and Candleford Green autobiography. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 15) |
Rudyard Kipling. A New Appreciation
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. very good spine suned bumped no dj. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 16) |
The Secret of Crete
|
|
|
London Uk: Fontasna/ Collins, 1976. VERY GOOD USED PAPERBACK TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY RICHARD WINSTON The Ancient world's strangest mystery solved. THUS 1st Issue. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 17) |
The Essential Shakespeare
|
|
|
Cambridge Uk: Cambridge University Press, 1952. very good light wear to spine no dj reprint Cambridge University Press a biographical adventure inscribed by previous owner. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 18) |
The Forgotten Soldier
|
|
|
London Uk: Sphere, 1978. GOOD READING COPY PAGES TANNED THE GREATEST TRUE STORY OF ARMED COMBAT EVER WRITTEN. Reprint. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 19) |
The Mad Hatters. Great Sporting Eccentrics of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
London UK: Robert Hale, 1987. very good in very good dj 1st Robert Hale London 1987. 1st UK. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.75
($39.56)
|
|
| 20) |
I Can't Stay Long
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1986. very good reprint Penguin travel inscribed by previous owner . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




