ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Bookseller: Dickinson Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Dickinson Cemetery Guide
|
|
|
Dickinson Family Association, 1995. Approx. 27 pages. This pamphlet contains information about cemetery locations, maps, directions, and a listing of the Dickinson desendants in each cemetery. The following towns are included in the booklet: Amherst, Hadley, Hatfield, Leverett, Sunderland, Whately. Compiled by Joanne and William Nash for the Dickinson Family Association 125th Family Reunion Robert A. Magovern, President, June 24, 1995.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CEMETERY ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
La Fayette: A Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. Small bump to top of spine. Has a bit of wear and soiling. Four hundred copies of this book, designed by Frederc Warde, were made in the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, NY. Top edge gilt. Three full page plates. Chronological Conspectus, bibliography divided into 6 parts: General works English and Foreign, Political works, Historical societies, Periodicals, Drama, juvenile, fiction, verse, eulogies, sermons. 226 pages.. Inscribed By Author to Previou... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Authors 1600 - 1900: a Biographical Dictionary of American Literature
|
|
|
New York: H. W. Wilson Company, 1949. Has wear and soiling. Contents clean and tight. 846 pages. This is a biographical dictionary of pre-twentieth-century American authors from Henry Abbey to John Peter Zenger. The entries include listings of major works and other sources of information about each author.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICAN LITERATURE AUTHORS EMERSON DICKINSON COTTON CLAY BROOKS. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fay Genealogy, John Fay of Marlborough
|
|
|
Cleveland: J. B. Savage, 1898. Cover has mild wear to edges. Front hinge cracked, contents tight and nice. Original, scarce book. 420 pages. Burgundy cloth cover with gilt spine titles. Illustrated with portraits.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE FAY FAMILY HISTORY GENEALOGY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dictionnaire De L'Argot Moderne
|
|
|
Paris: Aux Quais De Paris, 1953. Cover has general soiling. Pages are uncut. Small amount of insect damage, not affecting text. Approx. 304 pages. Written in French.. Sixieme Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French France Dictionary Modern. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Literary Magazines: The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1986. Nice clean book with a small white spot on back cover. Lower corner of back cover is slightly bumped. Dark blue cover.. ISBN: 0313239851. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE AMERICAN LITERARY REFERENCES EARLY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Initials and Pseudonyms: A Dictionary of Literary Disguises
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1885. 2 vol. set. Covers show no sign of being ex-lib, but are worn and chipped with some soiling. Contents have a few blindstamps, otherwise they too have no sign of being ex-lib. Page edges are soiled, contents clean and tight. Green cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. This work is designed as a Dictionary of American and English Initials and Pseudonyms employed from the beginning of the 18th century to the present time; to which have been added some of the more re... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Classified Catalogue if the Public Library of Fitchburg, Mass
|
|
|
Fitchburg, MA U. S. A.: Press of Blanchard & Brown, 1886. Minor wear on coves. Hinges loose. Good spine titles. Contents clean and tight. 758 pages including index and corrections. An interesting historical look at a 19th. century public library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLLECTIBLE NEW ENGLAND FITCHBURG MASSACHUSETTS LIBRARY CATALOG COLLECTION BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Philip Hofer as Author and Publisher
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard College Library, 1968. Cover has a little shelfwear and minor soiling, spine a little faded, one small stain, mostly nice and bright. Contents clean and tight. Published by the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. Number 178 of 500 copies. Red spine and gray decorated boards, gilt spine titles, 64 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Examples of His Books.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLLECTIBLE PHILIP HOFER HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY PRI... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Complete Collection of the Quotations and Inscriptions in the Library of Congress
|
|
|
Baltimore: Sun Printing Office, 1903. Covers have minor wear with some soiling. Contents have very light soiling in places, mostly clean and tight. 32 pages, green paper covers with gilt titles and illustration. Also contains several prints illustrating inscription or quotation.. Signed by Author. Sixth Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. COLLECTIBLE AUTHOR SIGNED EMILY LOISEAU WALTER QUOTATION QUOTATIONS INSCRIPTION INSCRIPTIONS LIBRARY CONGRESS BIBLIOGRAPHY BIBLIOGRAPHIES. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
EndNote Plus 2.0 : Enhanced Reference Database & Bibliography Maker
|
|
|
N/a: Niles & Associates, Inc., 1994. Macintosh EndNote 2.0 Plus word processor guide/manual. No pen/pencil markings to text. 436 pages, indexed. "Organizes your references and builds bibliographies in your word processor".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliography, Computer Science, Computer Guide Endnote 2, Word Processor Guide, Macintosh Endnote 2, Word Processor Manual. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Guide to Art Reference Books
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: American Library Association, 1959. Fore-edges of book lightly foxed. Previous owner name on endpage. 418 pages including index. A bibliography of art reference books from around the world.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE ART REFERENCES BIBLIOGRAPHY SOURCES. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Complete Registry of the Kearneys in America
|
|
|
Halbert's, 1984. Chapters are: Where Our Ancestors Came From, How the Kearney Family Got Its Name and What the Name Means, How an Early Kearney Was Granted a Coat of Arms, The Kearney Population in the United States, How to Find Your Kearney Ancestors, Tools of Genealogy, The Jargon of Genealogy, Resources for Tracing Your Family Tree and A Directory of Kearney Households in the United States.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. KEARNEY KEARNEYS GENEALOGY FAMILY FAMILIES NAME ANCESTOR ANCESTO... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bibliography of American Editions of Robinson Crusoe to 1830
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1958. Has minor wear and light soiling. Contents clean and tight. 183 pages. A scarce and special bibliography of early editions of Robinson Crusoe.. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE BIBLIOGRAPHY FIRST EDITIONS DANIEL DEFOE REFERENCE AMERICAN ROBINSON CRUSOE RARE SCARCE CLASSIC AMERICANA COLLECTING BEES BEEKEEPING BEE KEEPING APIARY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bibliographie Critique du Roman Canadien-Francais, 1831-1900
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1968. Dj is slightly soiled with price cut at the bottom. 144 pages. Contains list of novels with index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE BIBLIOGRAPHY BIBLIOGRAPHIE CANADA CANADIAN CANADIEN FRENCH FRANCAIS. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Descendants of Nathaniel Dickinson, Second Edition
|
|
|
Dickinson Family Association, 1993. 687 pages. Dark green cover with gilt titles. Second edition, Dickinson Genealogy. Compiled by D. Elinor V. Smith. Multiple copies available.. Second Edition. Hardcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENEALOGY DICKINSON GENEALOGIST FAMILY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
To Be Black in America: A Selected Bibliography
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Free Library of Philadelphia, 1970. Book has extensive scholarly notations in text, otherwise in Very Good condition. Illustrated with b&w photos.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Stephens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible African American Black History Slavery Civil Rights Social Power Film. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Ethnic Groups and the Revival of Cultural Pluralism: Evaluative Sourcebook for the 1970's
|
|
|
Aurora, Illinois: Social Sciences and Sociological Resources, 1974. 206 pages. Green cover. A bibliography of study resources classified by ethnic groups in America.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE AMERICA CULTURE CULTURES ETHNICITY MINORITIES MINORITY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Literature of American History: a Bibliographic Guide with Supplement
|
|
|
Columbus, OHio U.S.A.: Long's College Book Company, 1953. Hinge slightly loose. Occasional light penciling in margins. Faint wear at corners. 588 pages including index plus a 37-page supplement. Dark blue cover. Produced for the American Library Association.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. COLLECTIBLE HISTORY AMERICA BIBLIOGRAPHY LIBRARY REFERENCE. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Index to Fairy Tales, Myths and Legends
|
|
|
Boston: W. F. Faxon Company, 1926. Two volume set. Covers have minor wear and remnant from previous sticker. Fore-edges a little soiled. 979 total pages. The second volume, published in 1952, is the second supplement. Red cover.. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. COLLECTIBLE BIBLIOGRAPHY INDEX FAIRY TALES LEGENDS MYTHS MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
