cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books

Book Collecting

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) A Will
Fallon, Peter

Deerfield, MA Deerfield Press 2002 Broadside. First Edition/Limited Edition Fine. Bright and clean. Approx. 10x12" Deckled bottom edge in green. Limited edition of 250 copies. "Published first on the occasion of Peter Fallon's visit to Deerfield Academy, April 2002." A lovely presentation of the poem, A Will, in pristine condition.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Aphrodite in Aulis
Moore, George

London William Heinemann 1930 Full Leather Limited Edition/First Edition Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ, as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, slightest curve to boards, very minor split in joint at heel (appears to be manufacturing flaw), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural vellum beveled boards, uncut. 8vo. vi, 340pp. Numbered limited edition, this being 1134 of 1825, signed by Moore. Hand-set and printed on English hand-made paper by the Riverside Press, Edinburgh. Numbers 1 to 900 were for sale... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
3) A Book of Books
Morell, Abelardo; Baker, Nicholson (preface)

A Book of Books
Stock photo.
In BOOK OF BOOKS, Morell offer 52 photographs of books as physical artifacts, focusing on the paper weave and the ink dispers... read more

New York Bulfinch 2002 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Publisher's bookplate signed by author/artis at half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, grey ink letttering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to. np. (approx. 52 full page plates). Illus. (b/w plates). Publisher's plate at half-title signed by Morell. A fabulous collection of bookish images sprinkled with literary quotations. A very handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) And Autumn Came
McKuen, Rod; Goldschmidt, Anthony (illus)

Hollywood, CA Cheval Books 1969 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good+/Near Fine in Like Publisher Box. Hint of toning in buckram (typical for this volume), hint of foxing on one or two leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows similar light toning, gilt on label slightly toned, slight bow to box-top edges, else tight and bright. Square 4to. np. Illus. b/w plates). Limited numbered edtion, this being LE-115. A handsome volume of the author's first collection of poems (1954), w... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Christmas Books
Klinefelter, Walter

Portland, ME Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1936 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Very Good+ Publisher's Box. Tight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows three small closed tears in sides of the upper portion, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, decorative paper boards, off-white paper label, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements; publisher's box is green paper boards. Small 8vo. 24pp. As the title implies, this is an overview of Christmas books ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Consult the Ancestors: (a broadside) (Quantity available: 2)
Wolfe, David; Bringhurst, Robert

Lunenburg, VT Stinehour Press/Wolfe Editions 2002 Limited Edition Fine Bright and unmarred. 12x18 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Headpiece is a stark and elegant image of Stinehour and supports an elegantly present quotation. "From 'The Elements of Typographic Style' printed at the great Northeast Kingdom Typographic Congress, The Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, Vermont, August 2002. Headpiece adapted from a photograph by B.A. King." A pristine copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) A Distant Episode
Bowles, Paul; Applin, Isak (illus)

Portland, ME Wolfe Editions 2003 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Fine in Fine Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine and matching fore-edge, grey paper boards, dark grey ink lettering and decorative elements, paper label at spine, grey endpages, frontispiece. fo. 26pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition, this being number 11 of 30 copies. Produced by Isak Applin and David Wolfe of Wolfe Editions and bound by Fall Brook Bindery. An e... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
8) The Book-Collecting Game
Newton, A. Edward

Boston Little, Brown and Company 1928 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), hint of fraying at heel, light toning of paper spine label, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue coated cloth spine, three raised bands, blue paper boards, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Genet: A Biography
White, Edmund

Genet:  A Biography
Stock photo.
New York Knopf Publishers 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, white paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 600pg. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Index. A very handsome copy of the well recieved biography of the renowned French writer.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Books Have Their Fates
Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine B

Books Have Their Fates
Stock photo.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2001 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, burgundy marbled endpages. 8vo. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "[A] celebration of thirty stories in which the protagonists are books - books from the sixteenth through the twentieth centuries. Their dramatic experience, their origins and destinies, shape the events in a series of narratives whose cast of characters includes Shakespeare, D... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) History of the Bible

Albany, NY Shaw 1831 Full Leather Good+. Light shelf wear, gilt lightly worn at spine, pastedowns appear to be missing, light, even toning, else tight and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 64mo. (2in x 1.25in). 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather nice match for a thumb bible, with charming illustrations.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
12) Aldrich Family Genealogy and Crests (holographic)
Aldrich, Mrs. Thomas Bailey

Portsmouth, NH (presumed) [nd, circa 1910] Hardcover Very Good. (text block Fine). Light shelf wear, minor damage at head, chip at heel, front joint cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, faux-silk endpages, aeg. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). This volume appears to be in the hand of Mrs. T.B. Aldrich with mounted plates of the family crests of the allied families. Genealogical data on the Aldrich and allied families with mounted plates of absolutely exceptional hand drawn family cr... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)
13) Il Cantico Delle Creature Di Francesco Di Assisi
Francesco Di Assisi (St. Francis of Assisi)

Italy Errebi di Falconara 2001 Full Leather Limited Edition Fine in Custom Binding and Case Tight, bright and unmarred. Leather boards, decorative endpages. 8vo. 349pp. Index. Limited numbered edition, this being 590 of 1000. Signed by the binder. Unique binding by The Merlicorn Bindery, dated 2002. Full leather binding in natural goatskin, traditional style, tight joints and tight back. Sewn on cords and tapes. The raised bands continue into the boards, becoming part of the medieval arches. In the recesses... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
14) The Illustrator and the Book in England: From 1790 to 1914
Ray, Gordon N

New York Dover 1991 Original Wraps Reprint Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, one corner creased, touch of toning at rear wraps edges, pencil notation on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 336pp. Illus (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Originally created as a catalogue for an exhibition for the Pierpoint Morgan Library, this work has evolved into a series of well crafted essays and a detailed bibliography. This edition slightly abridged.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Illustrated Horse
Saures, J.C.; Stephen, C

New York Harmony 1979 Original Wraps Reprint/First Thus Near Fine in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps. 4to. 64pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A richly illustrated overview of the horse in art.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Joyce of Cooking: Food & Drink from James Joyce's Dublin
Armstrong, Alison; Burgess, Anthony (intro)

Barrytown, NY Station Hill Press 1986 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Fine DJ. Barest hint of duststaining/foxing at top and fore-edge of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering, indigo endpages. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Anthony Burgess. "'Know me come eat with me' wrote James Joyce, and this book is the guide he might have written. It aims to delight and amuse anyone who l... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) James Joyce: Catalog
Gotham Book Mart

New York Gotham Book Mart 1960 Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed paper wraps, violet ink lettering. 8vo. np. [32pp]. A solid reference of broad range of Joycian material.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) James Joyce: An Appreciation by Alfred Appel, Jr
[Joyce, James]; Appel, Alfred

Stanford, CA Stanford University Libraries 1964 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps. Hint of sun at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue printed wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo. 5pp. Illus. (b/w plate). includes facsimile reproduction of a page of a Joyce letter and an Augustus John sketch of Joyce as a frontisportrait.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) A Handful of Lavender
Reese, Lizette Woodworth

Portland, ME Thomas Bird Mosher 1915 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue/grey paper spine, cream and blue/grey decorative boards. 12mo. 53pp plus Bibliographical Note. One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Overall, a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Le Jeux de Cupidon
Serette, David W

Portland, ME Yellow Kid Press 1971/1982 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Near Fine in Wraps. Upper tips gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original folded sleeve shows light shelf/wear and soiling, else bright. Mustard yellow wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, printed endpages, frontispiece. Small 64mo. (1 5/8 x 1 15/16). 28pp. Illus. (color plates). "By D. Serette, Boss Printer. 1982 Note: Only 75 sets of signatures survived to be bound. DWS." It appears that while ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (154)
Signed (46)

Filter by country:
United States (211)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: