cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books

Book Collecting

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x


Results 181 - 200 of 21991
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 1100 Next
181) BOOKENDS
Rostenberg, Leona & Stern, Madeleine

BOOKENDS
Stock photo.
In this dual memoir, aging friends and partners in a successful rare manuscript business that spanned half a century reminisc... read more

New York: Free Press, 2001. Two women, one enduring friendship. By the authors of "Old Books, Rare Friends". Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 246 pages. Some photos.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
182) BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING
McIntosh, P. & Warner, E

Toronto, ON, Canada: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada), Ltd., 1942 pp266, illus, contents, index, shelf wear, bumped corners, inked name on flyleaf.. Buckram. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RAIBEARTS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.79
183) The Booklover's Almanac
Brittain, Robert

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1977 25cm, 380p, tan cloth, a literary sentiment for each day of the year.. hardcover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
184) The Booklover's Almanac
Brittain, Robert (ed.)

Frederic C. Beil, New York, 1986, 1st thus. Very Good++ in Very Good+ dustjacket. 8vo, 372 pp., Slight shelfwear to dustjacket. A book of days for booklovers with a literary association for each day of the year and an accompanying text. Charming black and white drawings introduce each month. Indexed.... more information

Offered by Marbury Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
185) The Annual of Bookmaking 1927-1937

N.Y.: Pynson Printers, Inc., 1938. Moderate wear to cover edges & corners. Previous owner's sticker on blank endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. Contributions by eleven private presses, and numerous illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
186) The Annual of Bookmaking 1927-1937
Winterich, John T; Kent, Rockwell (illustrator)

New York: Pynson, 1938 very good- condition, spine slightly darkened, clean internally with no previous owner markings. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $32.40
187) Books and Bookmen
MACLAREN, Ian. [pseud. of Rev. John Watson]

London: James Nisbet & Co., 1912. 0. 1st ed. Pp.64, portrait photogravure frontispiece with tissue guard. Cream spine over grey cloth, original leather title label to spine, gilt author's name to front. VG. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.49)
188) BOOKNOTES
Lamb, Brian

New York: Random House, 1997.. Illustrated by 41 color photographs. Stated First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xxiii, 423. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear caps.. ... more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
189) The Art of the Bookplate
Keenan, James; Plimpton, George; Keenan, James P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: BARNES & NOBLE, 2003 C-0000;BOX C-00107; Atb; 175 pp; a history and description of the design of book plates of the rich,the famous and the average reader;foreward; acknowledgements; photo credits; bibliography; ; index; a grand book for all who loves books;forward by George Plimpton. NOT SIGNED. First PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/Atb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
190) THE ART OF THE BOOKPLATE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Keenan, James P

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003 A beautiful collection of bookplates through the ages, many of famous people, many by noted illustrators. As new. 175 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.13
191) The Bookseller's Apprentice
George Talbot Goodspeed

Philadelphia, PA: Holmes Publishing, 1996. hardcover in dust jacket., tiny black dot on bottom edge. no other flaws.; one in an unnumbered edition of 750 copies.; xvpp., 181pp., b/w illustrations.; very interesting memoir by the second generation director of boston's great book shop, goodspeed's. offers glimpse into the pre-internet world of 20th century bookselling, particularly in boston/new england.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limite... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
192) THE BOOKSELLER'S APPRENTICE
GOODSPEED, George Talbot

Philadelpha: Holmes Publishing Company, 1996. Octavo, brown cloth. pp (xvi), 181, (3). Photos in text. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks at foot of spine, else fine. Edition of 750. Memoirs of the second generation of fabled Goodspeed's Book Shop in Boston. A good read.. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00
193) BOOKSELLING
Joy, Thomas

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1952 8vo, xii+159 pages. Cloth, owners inscr.. First Edition. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Adlitem Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.25)
194) The Book on the Bookshelf
Petroski, Henry

The Book on the Bookshelf
Stock photo.
The invention of the printing press not only led to the widespread availability of books, but also required the invention of ... read more

New York : Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. First Edition. Fine/Fine.. ISBN: 0375406492. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SHELVING FOR BOOKS BOOKBINDING HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.12)
195) THE BOOK ON THE BOOKSHELF
Petroski, Henry

THE BOOK ON THE BOOKSHELF
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. . Trade paperback. . Fine (as new.) . An extremely enjoyable and informative book on the history of storing books from the earliest days, illustrated, and with an appendix that discusses many options for 'ordering' books on shelves. A must for all book-lovers! Bibliography, index. 289 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
196) The Book on the Bookshelf
Petroski, Henry

The Book on the Bookshelf
Stock photo.
The invention of the printing press not only led to the widespread availability of books, but also required the invention of ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
197) The Book on the Bookshelf
Petroski, Henry

The Book on the Bookshelf
Stock photo.
The invention of the printing press not only led to the widespread availability of books, but also required the invention of ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. New.. Trade Paper. New/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
198) THE BOOK ON THE BOOKSHELF
Henry Petroski

New York: Knopf, 1999. Near fine with neat name to front endpaper, in a near fine unclipped dustjacket with a trace of wear to corners. An illustrated history on the design and layout of libraries, with digressions into book collecting. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Wegren (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
199) The Book on the Bookshelf
Petroski, Henry

The Book on the Bookshelf
Stock photo.
The invention of the printing press not only led to the widespread availability of books, but also required the invention of ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. 290 pgs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ORBooks (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
200) The Book on the Bookshelf
Petroski, Henry

The Book on the Bookshelf
Stock photo.
The invention of the printing press not only led to the widespread availability of books, but also required the invention of ... read more

New York NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Trade PB, AN, 290 pp. Tracing the evolution of the book and its companion, the bookshelf, an intriguing study ranges from the scrolls of antiquity to the modern-day volume, explaining how the art of book storage evolved, and discusses such topics as libraries, bookselling, book collection, and book buying throughout history.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35


Results 181 - 200 of 21991
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 1100 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11553)
Fine or New (4742)
New (1685)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2107)
$5-10 (4745)
$10-25 (7701)
$25-50 (3587)
$50-100 (1958)
$100-250 (1142)
$250-500 (398)
$500-1,000 (165)
Over $1,000 (128)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11649)
Paperback (6566)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8474)
With dust jacket (10851)
Signed (1522)
With photos (5391)

Filter by country:
United States (14683)
Canada (3129)
United Kingdom (2185)
Australia (622)
France (555)
Spain (349)
Denmark (193)
Germany (163)
New Zealand (79)
South Africa (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: