Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books

Book Collecting

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books (x) remove



Results 20501 - 20520 of 21371
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1,021 1,022 1,023 1,024 1,025 1,026 1,027 1,028 1,029 1,030 1,031 ... 1069 Next
20501) Five Hundred Years of Book Design
Bartram, Alan

Five Hundred Years of Book Design
A celebrated book designer discusses the impact design has had on literary history in this richly illustrated study.

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink wrap. "In 500 Years of Book Design, British book designer Alan Bartram (Typefaces for Books) parses the rectos and versos of pages famous (the Kelmscott Chaucer) and less so (Benjamin Franklin's edition of Cicero's Cato Major), showing how and why different typesetting decisions are made. And he does so by example this beautifully laid-out book puts commentary on the top quarter of each page, with the ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20502) A Reading Diary: A Passionate Reader's Reflections on a Year of Books
Manguel, Alberto

A Reading Diary: A Passionate Reader's Reflections on a Year of Books
New York, New York: Picador, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-312-42445-0. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20503) Bibendum: 100 Years of the Michelin Man in Posters
Gonzalez, Pierre-Gabriel

Bibendum: 100 Years of the Michelin Man in Posters
Stock photo.
Published by Michelin Paris First Edition 1998. Paris 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, black lettering to the spine, colour onlay to the front cover of the Michelin Man blowing out the candles on a birthday cake. Folio 12½'' x 10¼'' 160 pp ISBN 2061499015. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unopened new book. Dust wrapper supplied i... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
20504) Gene Stratton-Porter Remembered...Reprints of Selected Articles. Number One of a Series. 'Gene Stratton-Porter Started Famous Story "The Harvester" on Valentine Day 28 Years Ago' and 'Extended Search for Renowned Fringed Gentian wit
Wallace, Mrs. Frank N.; David G. MacLean, editor

Decatur, Ind.: Americana Books, 1987. 23 pages. This booklet contains two essays by Mrs. Frank N. Wallace: 'Gene Stratton-Porter Started Famous Story "The Harvester" on Valentine Day 28 Years Ago' and 'Extended Search for Renowned Fringed Gentian with the Late Gene Stratton Porter Is Described' Slight external wear.. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20505) John G. Neihardt : The Man and His Western Writings. The Missouri-Nebraska Years, 1921- 1973. Vol. xviii Numbers 1-2 of The Trail Guide
Lee, Fred L

Kansas City Posse, The Westerners, 1974. 31 pages. Slight wear to covers.. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20506) The Stark Munro Letters: Being a Series of Sixteen Letters Written By J. Stark Munro, to His Friend and Former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough of Lowell, Massachusetts, During the Years 1881-1884
Arthur Conan Doyle

The Stark Munro Letters: Being a Series of Sixteen Letters Written By J. Stark Munro, to His Friend and Former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough of Lowell, Massachusetts, During the Years 1881-1884
LEIPZIG, GERMANY: BERNHARD TAUCHNITZ, 1895. This novel was first published by Longmans(England) in 1895. This is the presumed first publication of this Tauchnitz edition. Volume 3094 in a collection of British authors. English language edition. Brown boards. Gold lettering on spine. Wear on cover and spine edges(not severe). Pages edges have a pattern design(possibly based on blood platelets viewed under a microscope.) Age staining on front and back endpapers. Previous owner inscriptions on front e... more information

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
20507) YEAR IN, YEAR OUT
A.A. Milne

YEAR IN, YEAR OUT
London: Methuen, 1952. Good with light fading and shelfwear to board edges, soil to text-block, and small semi-circle of dampstain to lower front jacket panel, which has transferred to inside jacket flap and endpapers. In a good unclipped dust jacket with small chips to spine and corner tips, and toning to spine and edges. Illustrated with line drawings by E.H. Shephard. Essays. First printing of the first edition. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. G/G. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Wegren (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
20508) Books of the Century: A Hundred Years of Authors, Ideas and Literature
McGrath, Charles, Ed

Books of the Century: A Hundred Years of Authors, Ideas and Literature
Stock photo.
This anthology culls 250 of the best essays, reviews, and author interviews from 100 years of the New York Times Book Review.... read more

New York, NY: Times Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Bottom page corner slightly soiled.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
20509) HORN BOOK REFLECTIONS ON CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND READING: Selected from Eighteen Years of the Horn Book Magazine, 1949-1966
Field, Elinor Whitney

Boston:: Horn Book,. G+/NONE. 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings; tight, clean working copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20510) TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS: A Printer's Journey through a Half Century 1925-1975
Blumenthal, Joseph

Frederic C. Beil,. NF/VG. 1982. Hardcover. 0913720380 . Contents/contents unmarked, very bright; mild DJ wear w/small edge tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20511) THE STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS: Ninety-Two Years of its History
Benedictines Of Stanbrook

Worcester:: Stanbrook Abbey Press,. 1976. Hardcover. 4th issue, one of 100 copies, in gilt-stamped orange cloth w/mild cover rubbing at edges. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; endpapers clean; hinges sound, uncracked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20512) STAR DUST FAIRY Music By Carrie M. Lyon, Rhymes, Illumination, Dance and Puzzle Figurines Conceived in the Twentieth Year of the Twentieth Century Anno Domini
BUFFINGTON, Eliza

NY: The Knickerbocker Press, 1922. (USA) There is a faint word to the last three blank pages and to lower edge of page 51 which has been erased, the cover edges are worn especially at the corners, some soiling to the cover panels, hinges are solid, Good (-) only; no Dj perhaps as issued. 35 x 18 cm, grey boards with blue/yellow image of elf, blue cloth spine, patterned endpapers, 52pp. 6 B&W photo plates of play in production with children in roles.There are 12 illusminated pages with charming illustr... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $138.00
20513) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF HORROR STORIES: Two Hundred Years of Illustrations from the Pulp Magazines
HAINING, Peter

London: Treasure Chest Publications, 1985 4to, glossy illus bds with lurid picture of monster attacking a sleeping woman, 176pp. Lavishly illus in colour and in B&W. Many artists are represented: Mary Byfield, Henry Anelay, John Gilbert, Sidney Paget, Margaret Brundage, etc. These illustrations are always fascinating. VG+ in complete VG with 1" closed tear to back panel top edge. (2.3 WL FO 29/2. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
20514) A PRAIRIE YEAR
BANNATYNE-CUGNET, Jo

Montreal: Tundra Books, 1994 (CAD) Oblong 8vo, glossy illustrated bds, 32pp, glossary. The book is orgainized by months of the year and are accompanied 12 superb intricate colour illustrations. The author and artist live in Saskatchewan and have previously collaborated on A PRAIRIE ALPHABET. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ARTIST on the title page. Remainder dot to bottom edge otherwise Fine in Fine Dj.[1.7 FO 54/3]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by MOORE, Yvette. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.90
20515) THE PIONEERING IMAGE- Celebrating 150 Years of American Photography
MADDOX, Jerald C

NY: Universe Books, 1989 (USA) Grey boards with black text on grey linen spine, unpaginated. Contains intro (v - xii), 100 B&W plates and captions of all plates. This is a collection of 100 outstanding American photographs ( including Alfred Stieglitz, William Henry Jackson, Arnold Genthe, Lewis Hine, Man Ray, Doris Ulmann, etc), celebrating the medium of photography in its 150th anniversary year. Images of the Civil War, the great Western landscape, early artistic photography, the Depression, WWII, an... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.99
20516) 100 YEARS OF WHAT?
NICOL, Eric & WHALLEY, Peter

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1966. (CAD) Red cloth with gilt text on spine, 45 pages or text and illustrations and an additiional 36 pages of cartoons. Revised Canadian history with text and cartoons. Author is a three-time winner of the Leacock Medal for humour. A solid clean NEAR FINE in an unclipped G Dj small tears repaired along the edge with magic tape, moderate soiling. [ 1.7 WL FO 29/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good -. Illus. by WHALLEY, Peter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
20517) THE KENNEDY YEARS
NEW YORK TIMES

New York: The Viking Press, 1964 Dark navy cloth with embossed title on cover and gilt title on spine, 327 pp. Contains 300 B&W photographs, 8 in full color, of the individuals and events that made up the Kennedy years. The main photographer is Jacques Lowe, Kennedy's official campaign photographer in 1960. An invaluable archive of the period. Also contains a Chronolgy, Index and Photo credits. A solid tight clean NEAR FINE copy with some slight edge yellowing in a VG clipped Dj lightly rubbed an... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20518) THE PULLET SURPRISE, A year on an Urban Farm
KLUCKNER, Michael

Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 1997 No markings, two very small faint spots to the spine cloth otherwsie VG; no Dj as issued. 8vo, illus bds, blk cloth spine, 132pp, bibliography. Printed endpapers, B&W photo of the author as frontis, colour reproductions of Kluckner's watercolours here recording life on the farm. (1.7 JM FO 8/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
20519) INTIMATE RELATIONS or Sixty Years a Bastard
CLARKE, T.E.B

London: Michael Joseph, 1971 8vo, glossy pictorial bds, 59pp. A book devised for private consumption, composed of illustrations cut from magazines of the 1890s and added captions to form a droll narrative. Lower cover edges lightly rubbed, as is head of spine, no marks, about V G+ in Good minus complete Dj with sm tears to corners and edges rubbed. (1.2 FO 14/1. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
20520) TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
DANA, Richard Henry, Jr

USA: Westvaco Corp., 1992 (USA) Limited edition; limitation not stated. 8vo., cream paper lined boards, light blue cloth spine, 370 pp., ribbon marker, decorative endpapers, decorative slipcase. Three reproductions of 19th century engravings; artists unknown. Fine in Fine slip case; no Dj as issued. (2.5 FO 15/6. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.99


Results 20501 - 20520 of 21371
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1,021 1,022 1,023 1,024 1,025 1,026 1,027 1,028 1,029 1,030 1,031 ... 1069 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10994)
Fine or New (4389)
New (1614)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2051)
$5-10 (4736)
$10-25 (7414)
$25-50 (3516)
$50-100 (1869)
$100-250 (1097)
$250-500 (400)
$500-1,000 (161)
Over $1,000 (127)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11321)
Paperback (6267)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8066)
With dust jacket (10942)
Signed (1481)
With photos (5234)

Filter by country:
United States (14291)
Canada (3081)
United Kingdom (1946)
Australia (662)
France (565)
Spain (348)
Denmark (192)
Germany (160)
New Zealand (79)
South Africa (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: