Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books (x) remove
Results 20521 - 20540 of 21881
Page: Previous 1 ... 1,022 1,023 1,024 1,025 1,026 1,027 1,028 1,029 1,030 1,031 1,032 ... 1094 Next
| 20521) |
L'Annonciateur. Dix compositions de Louis-Edouard Fournier gravées à l'eau-forte par Xavier Lesueur
|
|
|
Paris: F. Ferroud, Librairie des Amateurs, 1905 Paris, F. Ferroud, 1905. 19 x 12,5 cm, in-12, 45 pp. - 2 planches hors texte, 8 eaux-fortes dans le texte, en noir, broché, couverture crème rempliée. L'un des 200 exemplaires sur vélin d'Arches, seul papier après 150 sur Japon ou grand vélin (n° 207). Très bel exemplaire, manifestement très peu ouvert. (MONOD, 11248). Ed. limitée. Couverture souple. Très bon. Illus. by Louis-Edo... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €75.00
($108.02)
|
|
| 20522) |
Firsts: Collecting Modern First Editions: November, 1991 Volume 1, Number 11
|
|
|
Pasadena: The Lucerne Group. Very Good Plus. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Faint rub line on back cover (as received), tiny nick at three tips, else near fine. Features: Edgar Rice Burroughs; First Edition? Collecting Philip Jose Farmer, and other articles. 40 pages. Illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20523) |
Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work
|
|
|
Maxwell, known for his book RUNNING WITH GIANTS, continues his investigation into the minds of successful people, arguing tha... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 2003. "A person who knows how may always have a job, but the person who knows why will always be the boss." Release date March 12, 2003 Publishing Date April 2, 2003 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLING AUTHOR . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.16
|
|
| 20524) |
Poésie - 2e année, n° 11 - novembre 1923
|
|
|
Paris: Editions d'art du "Croquis", 1923 Paris, Editions d'art du Croquis, 1923. 30 x 24 cm, (20 pp.), frontispice et bois dans le texte par René-Pierre Creston, agrafé. Exemplaire du tirage courant sur parchemin filigrané. Poèmes de Jane Catule-Mendès, Jacques de Baudène, Louis Vaunois, André Delbrêl, Jeanne Dorys, Edmond Rocher, Octave Charpentier, Loÿs Labèque, Noel Bazan, Jean Grémillon, Jean de Kerlecq, Edmond B... more information
Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €40.00
($57.61)
|
|
| 20525) |
Sagesse. Cahiers de littérature et d'art. N° 11 - printemps 1930
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Montparnasse, 1930 Paris, Librairie Montparnasse, 1930. 24 x 19 cm, in-8, non paginé, nb. pl. hors texte, broché. Textes et poèmes de Claire et Ivan Goll, Pierre Albert-Birot, Gabriel Audisio, Maurice Fombeure, Luc Durtain... Parmi les illustrations, deux dessins inédits de André Lhotte, gravés, dont un à pleine page, et une composition inédite d'Otto Freundlich, également gravée à pleine page.Quelques traces d... more information
Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €35.00
($50.41)
|
|
| 20526) |
A Catalogue of the Rare Books Library of an English Collector (Part 11 - Dickens)
|
|
|
Valentine Rare Books, 2005 this is a catalogue of a rare book collectors' collection of Dickens. It is a beautiful catalogue with numerous illustrations and books in color. 75 pages of rare dickens - great as a reference tool - and just good reading.. Paperbound Book. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20527) |
Collection d'Autographes historiques de Louis XI a Charles de Gaulle. La France . . .rois, reines et princesses de France, Chefs d'Etat, Ministres, Hommes politiques, Les favorites, Grands Capitaines, Grands navigateurs, Personnages celebres de la Revolut
|
|
|
Paris, 1977, Drouot Rive Gauche Auction catalog, 12-13 December 1977. Stiff card cover. Unnum. pp. 254 items. Index. Many document facsimiles. No prices realized. VG+ (1 small ink mark on front). A really remarkable private collection of manuscript and autograph material and documents from Louis XI to Charles De Gaulle, including kings, queens and princesses of France, heads of State, Ministers, political, military and maritime figures, celebrated people from the French Revolution, Napoleon and his family... more information
Offered by Diane Pyke - Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20528) |
Detroit Grinding Wheels: Catalogue No. 11
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Detroit Grinding Wheel Co, 1917 Very neat publication, especially for 1917. Frontispiece: Works (factory) of Detroit Grinding Wheel Company. Stamped next to company name: Detroit-Star Grinding Wheel Company; evidently changed name. three-hole punched for some type of binder, glossy paper. Two names inside, some wear to edges, 97pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cardboard. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 Hole Punched. ... more information
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20529) |
Power Trip: U.S. Unilateralism and Global Strategy After September 11
|
|
|
NY: Seven Stories Press, 2003 Essays critiquing the fundamental shift in U.S. foreign policy to unilateralism cover such topics as the domestic impact of post-9/11 policies on spending priorities and civil liberties and the new military strategy of the Bush administration. Featuring Barbara Enrenreich, Ahmed Rashid, Stephen Zunes, William D. Hartung, Coletta Youngers, Michael T. Klare and others. 254pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Soft Cover. VERY FINE!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20530) |
The Eighteenth Century; A Current Bibliography, N.s. 11 - for 1985
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press, 1990. Bound in red buckram that shows a bit of wear, sans DW, as published; end-paper illustration; review copy w/slip laid-in; corners bumped; 738pp.. ISBN: 040462216X. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket (as published). Review Copy with Slip laid in. Reference. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 20531) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume XI Verses 1889-1896
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 359 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cover has cream coloured cameo with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Very top of spine missing. Frontispiece tissue missing. Back board scuffed and marked. Back binding beginning to separate but still holding well. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Interior in good shape. Binding holding well. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside f... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20532) |
Firsts. The Book Collector's Magazine. November 1996, Volume 6, Number 11
|
|
|
Tuscon: Firsts Magazine Incororated. Quarto, wrappers. Corners of covers are a little creased otherwise very good. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20533) |
11 DAYS IN DECEMBER: CHRISTMAS AT THE BULGE, 1944
|
|
|
New York: NAL Caliber. Fine with no DJ. 2007. First Thus; First Printing. Softcover. 9780451223173 . Book is Fine. Stated First NAL Caliber Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight bend at front spine edge like cover has been opened gently. -no creasing. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs and b&W illustrations; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20534) |
LIBRARY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE from the earliest settlement to the present time in (9 of) 11 volumes, A
|
|
|
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co, 1891.. Illustrated by Steel engravings and plates each volume. c.1887. 9 volumes. Original brown cloth, gilt print spines, original brown floral eps, t.e.g. Super Royal 8vo. VG. Caps worn some with shallow chipping, internally clean set. Missing volumes 8 & 9. Exquisite biobliographic reference.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 20535) |
Catalogue XI Fine and Rare Books 1493-1841
|
|
|
NY: Cartographer, 1980 A 38 page catalogue with 53 enties and prices. BOOK ARTS. Not Stated. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20536) |
The Book Collector's Packet: A Monthly Miscellany of Fine Books, Bibliography, Typography and Kindred Literary Matters [Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol. 3, No. 11 complete, 32 issues]
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY and Chicago, IL: Virginia Fitzwater / Black Cat Press, 1932. Partial run of the influential journal on the book arts, consisting of Vol. 1, Nos. 1 (Mar. 1932) - 12 (Mar. 1933); Vol. 2, Nos. 13 (April 1933) - 20 (July/Aug. 1938) (numbered consecutively, interrupted with no publication between Dec. 1933 and Apr. 1938); Vol. 3, Nos. 1 (Sept. 1938) - 11 (Dec. 1939); Vol. 4, No. 6. 32 issues total, COMPLETE from 1.1-3.11. Vol. 1 format is folded folio, approx. 13", 8 pp., decreasing in size ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 20537) |
Firsts: Collecting Modern First Editions: December, 1991 Volume 1, Number 12
|
|
|
Pasadena: The Lucerne Group. Very Good Plus. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Features: Children's Books; Rackham Silhouettes; Collecting Nancy Drew, and other articles. 48 pages. Illustrated. Out of Print. . ... more information
Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20538) |
NEWS LETTER" THE SHAKESPEARE FELLOWSHIP, AMERICAN BRANCH (first 12 issues: Volume I, Number 1 - Volume II, Number 6)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY Shakespeare Fellowship 1939-1941., 1941. Hardcover. Two volumes, black cloth, gilt cover titles, very good condition. 10" x 7.5" (151)pp Contains articles on Shakespeare scholars and scholarship, on the Bard himself, historical notes, new publications, etc. The first issue (December 1939) notes, in part: ". all of England's men and women have been mobilized for war emergencies. .". Illustrated by occasional illustrations. First Editions. Binding is black cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20539) |
Bookman's Price Index A Guide To The Values Of Rare And Other Out-of-print Books Volume 12
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Co. vg. store stamp on front pastedown. light shelfwear. bit shaken. (1977). beige cloth. ISBN: nice clean copy with light use evident.. ... more information
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20540) |
La Chaumière indienne. Illustrée de 40 bois originaux de Jacques Boullaire. Précédée de Bernardin de St Pierre ou les complications de la naïveté par Gabriel Brunet. Avec 12 bois gravés de Pierre Gando
|
|
|
Paris: Société des Cinquante de Lyon, 1934 Paris, Les Cinquante, 1934. 26 x 20 cm, petit in-4, 129 pp. (+ 5 pp.) + suite des bois de Boullaire (41 bois sur 32 ff.) + suite des bois de Pierre Gandon (13 bois sur 8 ff.) + 1 bois de Boullaire sur une page volante non repris dans le texte ni dans les suites, impression en noir et vert, broché, couverture rempliée en "papier en fibres d'avoah fabriqué à la main par la tribu malgache des Anteïmours, à... more information
Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €400.00
($576.08)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11482)Fine or New (4627)
New (1642)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2052)$5-10 (4766)
$10-25 (7686)
$25-50 (3614)
$50-100 (1922)
$100-250 (1144)
$250-500 (408)
$500-1,000 (162)
Over $1,000 (127)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11634)Paperback (6436)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8427)With dust jacket (11238)
Signed (1545)
With photos (5506)
Filter by country:
United States (14635)Canada (3056)
United Kingdom (2144)
Australia (662)
France (560)
Spain (348)
Denmark (191)
Germany (160)
New Zealand (78)
South Africa (47)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!






