Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books

Book Collecting

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books (x) remove



Results 20581 - 20600 of 21445
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1,025 1,026 1,027 1,028 1,029 1,030 1,031 1,032 1,033 1,034 1,035 ... 1072 Next
20581) George Burns: 100 Years, 100 Stories
George Burns

George Burns: 100 Years, 100 Stories
USA: GP Putnam's Sons, 1996. This book is in very good condition: clean pages (printed on acid-free paper), foxing on top pages edges, a good tight copy. 214p. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book. ... more information

Offered by Alpha Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.88)
20582) George Burns: The Hundred Year Dash
Martin Gottfried

George Burns: The Hundred Year Dash
USA: Simon & Schuster, 1996. This book is in very good condition; clean pages, a tight copy. Dust jacket in good condition, minor shelf wear, small tear to bottom corner. 329p. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book. ... more information

Offered by Alpha Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.31)
20583) The Friendly Years
H.L. Gee

The Friendly Years
London: The Epworth Press, 1944. This book is in good condition: blue boards good but worn on top and bottom, foxing to pages, bookshop stamp inside front cover, inscription, dust jacket poor (torn and stained). 128p. Fourth Impression. Hardcover. Good/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Alpha Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.88)
20584) The Quicksand Years
Francis Irby Gwaltney

The Quicksand Years
Great Britain: Secker & Warburg, 1965. Book in good condition; a tight copy, red boards in very good condition, silver gilted title on spine, no DJ, foxing throughout.384p. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Alpha Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.63)
20585) THE WRITERS AND ARTISTS YEAR BOOK 1950
Bibliography

London: Adam and Charles Black. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Original red cloth, edges a little rubbed, light soiling, contents good, clean and tight, many adverts. ; 8vo; 384pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
20586) Old and Rare: Thirty Years in the Book Business
Rostenberg, Leona, and Stern, Madeleine B

Abner Schram, 1974. Usual library markings, including some tape residue. Some fraying to bottom cover edge. Moderate shelf wear to dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A lively memoir of the author's years in the rare book trade.. Hardcover. Good Ex-Library/Very Good Minus. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20587) 2 Early Ohio History Books: (Ohio Statistics) Annual Report of the Secretary of State to the Governor, Ohio, 1900; The Ohio Hundred Year Book, 1901

Columbus, OH: State Printer 2 Early Ohio History Books. Both book are listed for sale separately. Each book is listed here by the number shown before the book title below: . Glued Binding. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
20588) Crawfish Farming: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Miller, W. Wade

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. This teaching module develops student competencies in determining the nature of crawfish farming, establishing and using growing facilities, reproducing and rearing crawfish, harvesting and marketing crawfish. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers. Name plate blocked out... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20589) Baitfish: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Miller, W. Wade

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. Still in shrink wrap, unopened. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched & Stapled. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20590) Plant Aquaculture: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Miller, W. Wade

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. Still in shrink wrap, unopened. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched & Stapled. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20591) Carp: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Miller, W. Wade

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. Still in shrink wrap, unopened. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched & Stapled. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20592) Producing Catfish: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Lee, Jasper S

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. This teaching module develops student competencies in exploring possibilities in catfish farming, selecting production systems; feeding, controlling diseases and pests, reproducing; rearing food fish; preparing catfish for marketing. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20593) Shellfish Culture: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Miller, W. Wade

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. This teaching module develops student competencies in discovering clam and oyster aquaculture. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers. Nameplate on front, 99pp.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched & Stapled. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20594) Trout: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Miller, W. Wade

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. This teaching module develops student competencies in exploring life cycle of trout, discovering opportunities in trout culture, breeding, raising, and producing trout. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers. Nameplate on front, 109pp.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20595) Walleye: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Miller, W. Wade

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. This teaching module develops student competencies in exploring opportunities, producing, hatching, rearing, raising, feeding, controlling pests and diseases, marketing walleye. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers. Name plate blocked out, 86pp.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20596) Ornamental/Tropical Aquaculture: Aquaculture Curriculum Guide, Year Two Species Module
Miller, W. Wade

Alexandria, VA: National Council for Agricultural Education, 1995 Teaching Materials, Instructional Materials. This teaching module develops student competencies in determining opportunities, requirements for raising, reproducing, disease prevention and health care of ornamental/tropical fish. Includes problem area, estimated time, goal, learning objectives, instructional resources, preparation, presentation, review, application activities, test and answers. Name plate blocked out, 70pp.. Soft Cover. As New... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20597) The Virginia Gardner Year Round Guide to Pest Management
Virginia Cooperative Extension Service

Blacksburg, VA: Virginia Cooperative Extension Service, 1990 Slightly soiled on front. 14pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20598) Popeye: The First Fifty Years
Sagendorf, Bud

NY: Workman Publishing, 1979 Thimble Theatre. Has shelfwear and soil on edge of pages, color and B&W, spine has been professionally repaired, 144pp. minus pages, 19/20, 49-54, 92-100. Pages in book are in good condition.. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20599) Harvard Classics: English Essays: Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After
Eliot, Charles W. (ed)

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Faux-leather cover, green w/silver embossed design and lettering. Frontispiece: R. H. Dana, Jr. Neat & clean, bumped corner, 405pp. Biography, History, Literature, Registered Edition. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Deluxe Edition. Faux Leather w/Silver Emboss. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20600) Pennsy Diesel Years: Volume 2
Yanosey, Robert J

Edison, NJ: Morning Sun, 1989 Excellent Book! DJ has light wear on edges, 128pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $42.95


Results 20581 - 20600 of 21445
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1,025 1,026 1,027 1,028 1,029 1,030 1,031 1,032 1,033 1,034 1,035 ... 1072 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11091)
Fine or New (4448)
New (1613)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2041)
$5-10 (4714)
$10-25 (7469)
$25-50 (3540)
$50-100 (1888)
$100-250 (1112)
$250-500 (392)
$500-1,000 (161)
Over $1,000 (127)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11442)
Paperback (6259)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8112)
With dust jacket (11014)
Signed (1480)
With photos (5239)

Filter by country:
United States (14242)
Canada (3113)
United Kingdom (2035)
Australia (667)
France (564)
Spain (348)
Denmark (191)
Germany (160)
New Zealand (78)
South Africa (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: