ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Results 20601 - 20620 of 22461
Page: Previous 1 ... 1,026 1,027 1,028 1,029 1,030 1,031 1,032 1,033 1,034 1,035 1,036 ... 1123 Next
| 20601) |
An Enquiry into the Life and Writings of Homer, 1735
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press, 1972 A classic of 18th literary scholarship (even Edward Gibbon approved of it) In a beautifully printed facsimile of the original 1735 edition (including the iillsutartions and a fold-out map) on fine paper in neat decorative green cloth. 335p (plus unpaginated index of 81pages) This is NOT a cheap printed POD edition . Facsimile Edition. Printed Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20602) |
The Writings of Alfred Edgar Coppard: A Bibliography
|
|
|
London: The Ulysses Bookshop. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Upper section of back cover slightly faded - some light markings. Some browning to prelims otherwise internally VG. Uncut. 1931. Limited Edition of 650 copies. Cloth spine over orange papered boards. Facsmiles of book covers and manuscripts :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($47.03)
|
|
| 20603) |
A Bibliography of Writings on the English Language from the Beginning of Printing to the End of 1922
|
|
|
Cambridge and New Haven: Harvard University Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped with light edge and corner wear. Remnant of label on front cover. Spine faded with wear at top. Darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. with usual stamps and marking. Label of previous owner on fep. 1927. First Edition. Dark grey hardback cloth cover. ix, 517pp :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($60.46)
|
|
| 20604) |
A Typological Tally: Thirteen Hundred Writings in English on Printing History, Typology, Bookbinding and Papermaking
|
|
|
Brighton: Tony Appleton. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition limited to 1250 copies. Brown hardback cloth cover. 94pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.60
($31.24)
|
|
| 20605) |
PORTER GARNETT. Philosophical Writings on the Ideal Book. Compiled by Jack Stauffacher
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California. 1994.. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, printed title label on spine. Illustrated. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press. 450 copies only printed. A fine copy in mylar dust wrapper.. ... more information
Offered by Thompson Rare Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20606) |
The Writings of Daniel Berrigan
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1989. Navy cloth, without dust jacket, as issued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20607) |
A Manual of the Writings in Middle English 1050-1400
|
|
|
New Haven: The Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1935. One volume including the first, second and third supplements, 1248 pp., a large volume bound in navy cloth.. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20608) |
AN ADDRESS PRESENTED TO ALEXANDER HAMILTON THOMPSON . With a Bibliography of his Writings
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Privately Printed at University Press, 1948. First edition. 49pp. With frontispiece. Hardcover in near fine condition, top edge of spine very slightly rubbed, crease by bottom front corner edge, a few spots of foxing on back endpaper, no foxing on pages which are clean and bright, front endpaper very slightly tanned.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.19)
|
|
| 20609) |
BUSINESS LETTER WRITING AND FOLLOW-UP SYSTEMS: FOR USE IN SCHOOLS, OFFICES AND AS A GENERAL REFERENCE BOOK
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Commercial Text Book Company, 1906 pp148, illus, contents, shelf wear, corners bumped, inked name on flyleaf, spine ripped.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by RAIBEARTS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.29
|
|
| 20610) |
BUSINESS LETTER WRITING APPLIED ENGLISH AND FILING
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada), Ltd., 1940 pp263, illus, tc, index, inked name on flyleaf, shelfwear, corners bumped, otherwise good.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by RAIBEARTS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.29
|
|
| 20611) |
The Children's Picture Book: How To Write It, How To Sell It (SCARCE BRITISH HARDBACK EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
|
|
|
London: Poplar Press, 1982. VG+/VG. First British edition in d/w not price clipped. Profusely illustrated with illustrations by famous illustrators of children's books. This book will guide you through the eternally appealing world of children's picture books and arm you with all the tools you'll need to write and sell your work. With Bibliography and Index. A very good plus copy, in a very good d/w, of the SCARCE British first edition.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Goo... more information
Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($20.15)
|
|
| 20612) |
How To Write For Children And Get Published (HARDBACK FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1998. NrF/NrF. First edition in d/w. A well-researched, authoritative and invaluable book which gives you all the facts, advice and tricks of the trade to get your ideas taken seriously and find a publisher. A comprehensive and practical book which will help your writing stand out from the crowd. With Appendix, Bibliography and Index. A near fine copy, in a near fine d/w, of the first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.76)
|
|
| 20613) |
Printing and Writing Materials: Their Evolution
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Self-Published, 1912. xiv + 236 pp., illus. w/ 20 full page plates, 2 inset illus. Dark olive cloth, gilt lettering and borders, gilt top edge, deckled edges. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities, lightly rubbed joints, lightly soiled cloth. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Ancient relief processes, printing in Europe, invention of typography, early printing presses, Caxton, typesetting, history of the printing press, newspaper printing, stereotyping and electrotyping, ha... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20614) |
Researching and Writing by Christine A. Hult (1996)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
RESEARCHING AND WRITING IN THE SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGYResearching and Writing In The Sciences and Technology is an interdisciplinary research text that introduces you to processes used in the sciences (such as Biology and Geography) and technology (such as Engineering and Industrial Technology). By reading this book you will gain experience in posing and solving problems common to an academic discipline, lear... more information
Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.59
|
|
| 20615) |
The Magazine Article - How To Think It, Plan It, Write It
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1991. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The author is Professor of journalism at Indiana University, consultant for magazines, a specialist in media training, freelance arts critic and freelance writer as well as a music and arts commentator on several papers. This book will motivate and inspire the reader to become a better writer, to write with style and flair and verbal excitement and to captivate your audience. Beginning by exploring eight writi... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.19)
|
|
| 20616) |
Travel Writing - A Guide to Research, Writing and Selling
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy with pictorial laminated boards. No dustjacket as issued. The author is a staff writer on the Washington Post and provides comprehensive advice on travel writing, including style, spotting trends, structure and pace, marketing and much more. *** NOT EX LIB *** . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.80)
|
|
| 20617) |
Guide to Fiction Writing
|
|
|
London: Poplar Press, 1984. First UK edition. A clean volume with some biro lines to the margins not affecting the text and with a magazine cutting of how to measure a manuscript taped to front endpaper. Dustjacket is VG+ and complete. In this practical and invaluable handbook, one of the most successful fiction writers analyzes her tested methods and techniques and tells writers how to use them to write and sell their own novels. **** NOT EX LIB ****. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.44)
|
|
| 20618) |
Writing the Novel from Plot to Print
|
|
|
Helpful hints on how to write and publish your own novel, from the prolific, award-winning mystery writer Lawrence Block.
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1985. A Very Good+ unmarked copy with a neat name and address to front endpaper. The very successful author explains every aspect of novel writing with an authority that is unmistakable, from the first vision of an idea and how it's shaped to marketing the finished product. You will learn how to create a plot that will get beyond the first chapter, use backgrounds you know and research those you don't, give characters life and much more leading to delivering a salea... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.76)
|
|
| 20619) |
Write Right! - A Desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar and Style
|
|
|
Nairn, Scotland: David St John Thomas, 1991. A Fine unmarked copy in laminated boards. The first book on writing to be published in association with Writers News magazine, it's team is led by founder David St John Thomas, previously chairman of publishers David and Charles. An indispensible guide to good English embellishe with cartoons by Larry. **** NOT EX LIB ****. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Larry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.40)
|
|
| 20620) |
Writing For Cash - What to Write, How to Write, Where to Sell It
|
|
|
London: Clarefen, 1975. A Fine unmarked copy. Uniform with The Writing School Guide to series. Detailed advice is given on the various forms successful writing can take, amplified by examples of published work, with the types of work discussed ranging from lucrative full length magazine stories, articles and broadcast talks to letters, fillers, items for gossip columns and competition slogans. Packed with practical tips and inspirational guidance.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (524)United Kingdom (69)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11808)Fine or New (4834)
New (1693)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2100)$5-10 (4784)
$10-25 (7767)
$25-50 (3800)
$50-100 (2019)
$100-250 (1178)
$250-500 (424)
$500-1,000 (180)
Over $1,000 (150)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12033)Paperback (6680)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8762)With dust jacket (11098)
Signed (1583)
With photos (5446)
Filter by country:
United States (14975)Canada (3381)
United Kingdom (2158)
Australia (613)
France (546)
Spain (349)
Denmark (195)
Germany (163)
New Zealand (80)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









