ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books (x) remove
Results 20701 - 20720 of 21554
Page: Previous 1 ... 1,031 1,032 1,033 1,034 1,035 1,036 1,037 1,038 1,039 1,040 1,041 ... 1078 Next
| 20701) |
LAFCADIO HEARN: THE NEW ORLEANS YEARS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY AB Bookman's Weekly 1988., 1988. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10.75" x 8" (7)pp. Illustrated by 4 illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20702) |
3 Volumes, Vital Records of Charlestown, Massachusetts to the Year 1850
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society. Three volumes, published 1984, 1995, 1995. Nice books, only problem is the hinges are loose, contents clean and tight. Previous owner bookplates. First volume contains records from the 1630's to the late 1790s and marriage records to 1850. The other two volumes contain remaining records.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE GENEALOGY VITAL RECORDS CHARLESTOWN MASSACHUSETTS NEW ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 20703) |
Fifty Years of Collecting Americana for the Library of The American Antiquarian Society 1908-1958
|
|
|
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1958. Full blue cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. One of 1000 copies, with an inscribed note by Brigham to former owner, plus two brief thank-you letters in envelopes from Brigham. 185pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, with two small chips, light all-over soiling, under protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20704) |
So Many Books, So Little Time: A Year of Passionate Reading
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder, an Imprint of Hodder Headline Australia Pty Ltd, 2003. 242 pages. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 135 x 210mm. ... more information
Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20705) |
Across the Years: The Lure of Early Australian Books
|
|
|
Seward, Melbourne, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Various. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Mylar Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipp... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $145.00
($128.56)
|
|
| 20706) |
Macmillan: 100 Years in Australia 1904-2004
|
|
|
MacMillan, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/Near Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Books on Books Australiana ISBN:... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.76)
|
|
| 20707) |
Across the Years: The Lure of Early Australian Books
|
|
|
Seward, Melbourne, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Various. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Mylar Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Limited edition of 650 copies.... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $145.00
($128.56)
|
|
| 20708) |
THE WRITERS AND ARTISTS YEAR BOOK 1950
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Original red cloth, edges a little rubbed, light soiling, contents good, clean and tight, many adverts. ; 8vo; 384pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20709) |
FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR 1949. 1950 EXHIBITION
|
|
|
New York: The American Institute Of Graphic Arts, 1950. . First printing. . Very good in black cloth with a yellow cloth spine. . The 1950 exhibition was the 28th Annual Exhibition, opening April 4, 1950 in Boston, Chicago, New York, Philadelphia, San Francisco, and Washington. A selection of 50 of the best books of 1949 (out of ten thousand), chosen on the basis of typography, design, content, quality of manufacture and significance. Each book is illustrated with pictures of the binding, title page a... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20710) |
OLD & RARE: Forty Years in the Book Business
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Modoc Press, Inc., 1988. 247pp. The story of two of the most prominent and respected antiquarian book dealers of the "old & rare". 12 pages of memorable B&W photos. Index and a Checklist of the authors' "Old & Rare' books. Bump to head corner with minor edge wear, otherwise, tight, clean, and unmarked.. New Updated Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 20711) |
THE BOOK BUYER'S ADVISOR: The Definitive Guide to Discovering the Year's Best Books
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Triumph Books, Inc., 1990. 397pp. Concise reviews of over 1,000 new titles from literature to the occult. Author and Title Indexes. Minor corner wear, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1991 Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20712) |
MEMOIRS OF THE MOST MATERIAL TRANSACTIONS IN ENGLAND, for the Last Hundred Years, Preceding the Revolution in 1688
|
|
|
London: Tim. Goodwin, 1700. Half-title, [vii] [iv] [vii] [i] 405pp plus 3 pp pub. cat.A very tight and sound book with the spine joints worn and cracked and the front board detached. Pages foxed at each end but well worth re-binding or re-backing.. second edition corrected. full brown calf, gilt labels. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.53)
|
|
| 20713) |
The Forever Year
|
|
|
Mickey's wife dies, and he is sunk in grief--and in his happy memories of her. But as he begins to lose his grip on life, his... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2003. "Ronald Anthony is better than Nicholas Sparks's best. There's more wit, more wisdom, and yes, there are tears, but Anthony's are the kind that gladden the heart." . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.38
|
|
| 20714) |
Fifth Years of Children's Books : 1910-1960 Trends, Backgrounds, Influences
|
|
|
NCTE, 1963. Binding has light soil and edge-wear; bit of label shadow on front cover. Prev. owners name on inside front cover. 149pp.. Soft Cover. Good. Square 8vo. Children's Books Publishing. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20715) |
Twenty-One Years of Bird & Bull: A Bibliography, 1958-1979
|
|
|
North Hills, Pa.: Bird & Bull Press, 1980 By W. Thomas Taylor and Henry Morris. Clamshell case holding 1 volume and 1 portfolio with 18 examples of Bird & Bull printing ephemera. 108, [2] p.: illustrations; 33 cm. (13 inches). Original yellow morocco spine with light grey paper over boards printed in a pattern of birds and bulls. Gilt-tooled spine title. Light grey endpapers. Fore-edges and lower edges untrimmed. Title page printed in blue, brown, and black. Contents: Books printed by and f... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 20716) |
Eniautos Terastios, Mirabilis Annus, or The Year of Prodigies and Wonders
|
|
|
London, 1661 T.p. cont'd: "being a faithful and impartial Collection of several Signs that have been seen in the Heavens, in the Earth, and in the Waters; together with many remarkable Accidents and Judgments befalling divers Persons, according as they have been testified by very credible hands; all which have happened within the space of one year last past, and are now made publick for a seasonable Warning to the People of these three Kingdoms speedily to repent and turn to the Lord, whose hand is... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > European History Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 20717) |
The Brothers Dalziel : A Record of Fifty Years' Work in Conjunction with Many of the Most Distinguished Artists of the Period 1840-1890
|
|
|
London:: Methuen and Co., 1901 7.75" wide by 10" tall. A tight copy. Light rubbing to cover. No owner's name or bookplate. Tiny brown speckles (foxing) on the endpapers only. All other pages are fresh, clean and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Top edge gilt. With 144 illustrations by George Cruikshank, A. B. Frost, Sir John Everett Millais, Birket Foster, Dante G. Rossetti, Sir John Tenniel, Sir Edward Burne-Jones, Sir John Gilbert, Ford Maddox Brown, etc.... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20718) |
Forty Years, 1899-1939 : Type Faces, Machine Composition at the American Book - Stratford Press
|
|
|
New York: American Book - Stratford Press, Inc, 1938 Near Fine condition. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. Volume 1 only (of 2). From the Preface: "This specimen book has been designed to be a useful tool
In it are shown one of the most complete collections of type faces owned by any one book house in America
The first volume contains only faces for machine composition; the second volume contains display faces and ornamental materia... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20719) |
The Britwell Handlist. Or, Short-Title Catalogue of the Principal Volumes from the Time of Caxton to the Year 1800 formerly in the Library of Britwell Court, Buckinghamshire. [Introduction by Norah Christie-Miller. 400 COPIES WERE PRINTED
|
|
|
Bernard Quaritch, 1933 . 400 copies were printed2 vols., roy. 4to., First Edition, with portrait frontispieces (original tissue guards present) and 62 fine sepia-toned facsimiles (one double-page); original cloth, gilt backs, a fine copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 400 COPIES. This magnificent library, assembled principally by W.H. Miller, was dispersed by Sotheby between 1920 and 1927. The books registered in the 'Handlist' comprise some of the rarest and most interesting works both of English and ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($192.98)
|
|
| 20720) |
A Bibliography of Folklore as contained in the first eight Years of the Publications of the Folklore Society
|
|
|
Glaisher, 1961 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth blocked in gilt and blind, gilt back, a fine copy. Publications of the Folk-Lore Society, CXXI. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11176)Fine or New (4526)
New (1642)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2052)$5-10 (4739)
$10-25 (7519)
$25-50 (3550)
$50-100 (1888)
$100-250 (1115)
$250-500 (402)
$500-1,000 (162)
Over $1,000 (127)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11385)Paperback (6385)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8231)With dust jacket (11068)
Signed (1504)
With photos (5376)
Filter by country:
United States (14476)Canada (3081)
United Kingdom (1944)
Australia (662)
France (565)
Spain (348)
Denmark (192)
Germany (160)
New Zealand (79)
South Africa (47)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









