ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Results 21961 - 21980 of 22090
Page: Previous 1 ... 1,094 1,095 1,096 1,097 1,098 1,099 1,100 1,101 1,102 1,103 1,104 ... 1105 Next
| 21961) |
WHY ZEBRAS DON'T GET ULCERS: A GUIDE TO STRESS, STRESS-RELATED DISEASES, AND COPING
|
|
|
Part pure science and part humor, this book by stress expert Robert Sapolsky maintains that humans just were not cut out to d... read more
New York: W H Freeman & Co. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 1994. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. 0716723913 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Presumed First Edition with complete number line and date line. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light spine end bumps. Light cover corner bumps. DJ is very good. DJ cover light spine end and corner bumps. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21962) |
Zeebrugge: April 1918, A Thousand Men Against Germany's Deadliest U-Boat Base, The Story Of The War's Most Desperate Raid
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, New York, 1959. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. Book Interior VERY GOOD PLUS / Covers Very Good. Front cover is full size colour pictorial, lettering white/red/yellow, red back. Spine has only a slight slant and there is a slight roundness on the spine from page 169 to back, possibly due to glue shifting but is not due to a broken spine. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, front cover has a 3/4 inch rip at bottom left, front has three faint creases in area of ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 21963) |
Ace Double: "The Search for Zei" ...with "The Hand of Zei" ...2 Complete Novels in One Book ...F-249
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double, 1963. ....F-249, tight clean and square, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ace Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ed Emsh. ... more information
Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21964) |
Mein drittes Auge - Gedichte und Zeichnungen,
|
|
|
Friedrichsdorf, Edition Ars Technica, 1975,. Erstausgabe, limitierte Auflage von 200, nicht pag. (52 S.) mit zahlreichen s/w-Abb., Fabriano-Bütten, roter illustr. OKart., Einband vereinzelt minimal fleckig, eine Vorderdeckelecke minimal bestossen, sonst sehr gutes, frisches Exemplar, nummeriert (Nr. 28 von 200) und von Ferry Ahrle handsigniert auf Vorsatzs., k23 ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €18.00
($27.15)
|
|
| 21965) |
Lagerkatalog 750: 1000 schöne & wertvolle Bücher, Handschriften, Kupferstiche, Holzschnitte, Zeichnungen, Autographen, 3. und 4. Teil (von 4 inkl. Register), Kostüme, Kunst, Kupferstiche u. Holzschnitte, Liturgie, Manuskripte und Miniat
|
|
|
Ffm., Verlag von Joseph Baer & Co., o.J. (1930),. S. 313-444 (+ Register: S. 445-458) mit sehr schönen, teilw. ganzs. s/w-Abb., -Illustr. und Faks., 4°, ill. OKart., Einband etwas angedunkelt und stellenw. min. fleckig, innen einige S. mit Eckknickchen, sonst gutes Ex. aus der Frankofurtensia-Sammlung Sauer mit dem gerne fehlenden Inhaltsverzeichnis-Bl., ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €28.00
($42.24)
|
|
| 21966) |
Archiv und Kultur - Das Buch der italienischen Tage 18. Jahrgang 1969, übersetzt von Rolf Wangemann, mit Zeichnungen von Giuseppe Fontana,
|
|
|
Rom, Enit - Ente Nazionale Italiano Turismo, 1969,. 4°, 159 S. mit zahlreichen Farb- und s/w-Abbildungen, farbig illustr. original Halbleinen-Einband, Widmung auf Vorsatzs., sonst schönes, sauberes Exemplar (in deutscher Sprache). (buer) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €8.00
($12.07)
|
|
| 21967) |
Zeichen ihrer Zeit - Die Verbreitung des menschlichen Geistes durch Satz und Druck in 45 Minitaturen beschrieben von Traudel Seifert, (Jahresgabe 1968/69 für die Freunde des Hauses Linotype),
|
|
|
Ffm., Linotype/Mergenthaler, 1968,. Erstausgabe (EA), 138 S. mit 39 Abb., Preisträger 1968 im Wettbewerb 'Die schönsten deutschen Bücher 1968', 4°, illustr. OLn. mit Rückenschild, Leinen auf hinterem Buchdeckel etwas berieben, sonst sehr gutes Ex., ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €12.00
($18.10)
|
|
| 21968) |
Meine gute alte Zeit: Eine Autobiographie
|
|
|
Buchclub Ex Libris, 1979. 539 pages. Writing on title page, dust jacket has small tears. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21969) |
Deutsche Buchmalerei vorgotischer Zeit,
|
|
|
Königstein, Langewiesche (= Die blauen Bücher), 1952,. 19.-28.Tsd., 79 S. mit 15 farbigen und 52 ganzs. s/w-Illustr., 4°, OKart.mit ill. original Schutzumschlag, gut, ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €5.00
($7.54)
|
|
| 21970) |
DAS GOLDENE ZEITALTER DER FRANZOSISCHEN ILLUSTRATION
|
|
|
Berlin: Benjamin Harz. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Small rubs at spine ends, average dust, text in German; 64 plates, 34 figures; Quarto . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21971) |
Zeitgeist in Babel
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1991. This 6 x 9 softcover has 269 pages. The concept of "postmodernism" has been empolyed with increasing frequency and intensity in criticism relating to various aesthetic mediums as well as in philosophical discourse.. Softcover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 21972) |
OUR FIRST HALF CENTURY 1928 - 1978 Catalogue 246 - Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Books
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Books. VG/NONE. 1978. Softcover. Illustrated tan wraps with brown lettering, light edgewear and soil, spine tail gently bumped, mild creasing to spine.; INSCRIBED by Jake in the lower margin of the preface page. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 118 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21973) |
Zeitschrift für Bücherfreunde, Neue Folge, 14. Jahrg., Heft 4, 1922,
|
|
|
Lpz., Seemann, 1922,. Erstausgabe (EA), S. 75-98 + 22 S. Beiblatt, unaufgeschn., 4°, ill. original Broschur, Einband min. stockfl., sonst gutes, interessantes Ex., ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($15.09)
|
|
| 21974) |
Die Muskete - Kultur- und Sozialgeschichte im Spiegel einer satirisch-humoristischen Zeitschrift 1905-1941,
|
|
|
Wien, Edition Tusch, 1983,. Erstausgabe, 4°, 235 S. mit sehr zahlr. s/w-Abb., Illustr., Cover-Abb. etc. und einigen Farb-Abb., OLn. mit ill. OU, sehr schönes, sauberes Exemplar. (AAA - Bür), ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €50.00
($75.43)
|
|
| 21975) |
Nachdruckverzeichnis von Einzelwerken, Serien und Zeitschriften aus Allen Wissensgebieten (Reprints) Volume I
|
|
|
Germany: Gunter Nobis. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 748 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text totally in GERMAN. Ex-Library University 'This Book Not to Leave Library' copy. Stamp on top/bottom text block. Library nameplate inside front board. Spine label. Label and stamps inside back board. Solid hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Text is double column and two page numbers per page. So, book really has 374 pa... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21976) |
Das Kränzchen - Illustrierte Mädchen-Zeitung und Illustriertes Mädchen-Jahrbuch, [Werbeschrift anl. des 13. Jahrgangs Zeitung bzw. und Band 12 des Jahrbuchs],
|
|
|
Stuttgart/Berlin/Leipzig, Union, o.J. (um 1901),. quer8°, nicht paginiert (8 Blatt inkl. Einband), mit Abbildungen, Texte und Bilder in dunkelgrün gedruckt, illustr. original Heft, etwas bestossen, unten durchgehend mit einem 2cm Randrissn Vorderdeckel einer kleinen Stelle mit einem Tintenklecks, sonst ok (hhglarg) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €22.00
($33.19)
|
|
| 21977) |
Buchkritik in deutschen Zeitungen,
|
|
|
Hbg., Verlag für Buchmarkt-Forschung (= Schriften zur Buchmarkt-Forschung 14), 1968,. Erstausgabe (EA), gr.8°, 226 S., OKart., Einbandränder und Rücken angedunkelt, eine S. gelöst, An- und Unterstreichungen von Karl-Heinz Bohrer, aus dessen Bibliothek das Buch stammt (vermutlich ein Rezensions-Ex.), Standardwerk! ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €32.00
($48.27)
|
|
| 21978) |
Buchkritik in deutschen Zeitungen,
|
|
|
Hbg., Verlag für Buchmarkt-Forschung (= Schriften zur Buchmarkt-Forschung 14), 1968,. Erstausgabe (EA), gr.8°, 226 S., OKart., gutes, sauberes Exemplar. (AAA - K28), ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €24.00
($36.20)
|
|
| 21979) |
Hermann Hesse: Eine Bibliographie der Werke über Hermann Hesse. Teil II [ONLY]: Zeitschriften - und Zeitungsaufsätze
|
|
|
Basel, 1964. Teil-Part II only of 2 parts. 49 page introduction + 227 pages. Paper boards binding. Ex-library stamps and stickers, the interior pages are bright and unmarked. Some wear at edges. German language bibliography. Part 2 only.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Erik Hanson (Books & Ephemera) (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.74
|
|
| 21980) |
Gutenbergs Erben, Sonderdruck anl. der gemeinsamen Bundestagung der Fachverbände Buchdruck und Zeitungsdruck,
|
|
|
Ffm., Ludwig & Mayer Schriftgießerei, 1965,. Erstausgabe (EA), 21 S. mit 3 Illustr., Druck in dunkelgrün, "Die neue Richtung der Werbe-Typographie findet ihren Niederschlag in Antiqua 'Life', die in diesen Drucken erstmals zur Vorführung kommt.", original Broschur mit typogr. Zerkall-Büttenpapierumschlag, kl. Knick auf Vorderdeckel, sonst tadellos, ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €12.00
($18.10)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11622)Fine or New (4738)
New (1682)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2099)$5-10 (4806)
$10-25 (7751)
$25-50 (3653)
$50-100 (1949)
$100-250 (1132)
$250-500 (405)
$500-1,000 (166)
Over $1,000 (128)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11723)Paperback (6603)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8505)With dust jacket (10922)
Signed (1519)
With photos (5405)
Filter by country:
United States (14824)Canada (3127)
United Kingdom (2156)
Australia (619)
France (548)
Spain (349)
Denmark (193)
Germany (163)
New Zealand (79)
South Africa (31)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![Das Kränzchen - Illustrierte Mädchen-Zeitung und Illustriertes Mädchen-Jahrbuch, [Werbeschrift anl. des 13. Jahrgangs Zeitung bzw. und Band 12 des Jahrbuchs], Das Kränzchen - Illustrierte Mädchen-Zeitung und Illustriertes Mädchen-Jahrbuch, [Werbeschrift anl. des 13. Jahrgangs Zeitung bzw. und Band 12 des Jahrbuchs],](http://i.biblio.com/b/494s/262391494-0-s.jpg)