ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books (x) remove
Results 201 - 220 of 21392
Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 1070 Next
| 201) |
The Biography of a Boy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. Red cloth cover is spotted on back and has a weak rear hinge (pastedown and boards are intact, it just wiggles.) Pencilled numbers inside back cover. Pencilled prices and booksellers notations on fep. Color frontispiece and title page are detached and laid in. Several small light stains at seam between back of title page and contents page. Color illustration opposite page 42 is detached from book and laid in with stain along seam. Page 245 also has stain along se... more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 202) |
BLADE AMONG THE BOYS
|
|
|
London, England: Hutchinson Of London, 1962 pp192, DJ clipped, shelfwear, bumped corners.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by RAIBEARTS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.79
|
|
| 203) |
The Boy Biggles
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son Ltd, 1968. This book is in very good condition: minor foxing inside front covers and endpapers, pages mostly clean, minor foxing throughout, laminated pictorial boards, a good tight copy, 182p.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Alpha Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 204) |
BLUE BOY, THE
|
|
|
London: Gollancz Children's Paperbacks, 1992.. First printing thus.. Illustrated softcover. Simone Klages.. Unpaginated [30 pages]: colour illustration in panels; 26cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear, no defects). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 205) |
THE BRAMBLES
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine. 2006. ARC. Paperback. Advance reading copy; Uncorrected Proof . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 206) |
Brazilian Adventure
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape Press, London U.K., 1941. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 8 x 5 1/2 x 1. Book VERY GOOD, Dust Jacket Good. Boards and spine are green cloth, silver lettering. Dust jacket is not price clipped, but has a small 1/2 inch piece cut out of one corner. White parts of DJ and edges are age darkened, back cover of DJ looks beige not white due to age, and rubbing adjacent book. DJ spine is age darkened, has chips and a tear and a piece of paper missing, and is worn on front and back edges... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 207) |
THE BREATHTAKER
|
|
|
Police Chief Charlie Grover of Promise, Oklahoma, is on the trail of a serial killer with a truly strange MO: the murders onl... read more
NY: Warner. Fine. 2003. ARC. 0446531391 . Uncorrected proof; Advance Reading Copy . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 208) |
BRECHT
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1965. This 4.5"x7" soft cover book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A critical book about the writings of Bert Brecht. A clean and tight copy of the book. 120 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 209) |
Brecht A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford U.P. Fine/Near Fine. 1983. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 423pp(Index) A 1/8" DJ nick at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Biography, Playwrights, German Authors, Literary Biography. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 210) |
Bredan Behan
|
|
|
London, UK: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. VG+/VG. 1970. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 328pgs(INDEX) A 3/4" tapemended(on inside) DJ tear at bottom rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Keywords: Literary Biography, Ireland, Foreign Press. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 211) |
Brendan
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Near Fine/ Fine In clear protective wrapper. Price is unclipped.. 1970. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 328pp(Index) Fore-edge page ends very slightly nicked in spots, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Biography, Literary Biography, Irish Authors, Irish Writers, Brendan Behan. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 212) |
Brethren
|
|
|
A trio of federal judges--so-called the Brethren--are serving time in a minimum security federal prison. While writing briefs... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 2000. 283 pages. Very light scuffing to dust jacket. Book has never been read. Interior clean and binding tight. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 213) |
THE BRIDE AND THE BEAST
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Fine. 2000. ARC. Paperback. Uncorrected proof, Advance Reading copy . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 214) |
Ballads of Britain
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, (1937). Trial copy of the first edition. Quarto., cream cloth, pp. xx, 12. Edited, with a Foreword, by John Goss. With an Introduction by Sir John Squire and Decorations by. J. Whitehead. This is a trial copy, containing only a fraction of the pages of the finished book. The binding design of the finished book is rendered on the rear board. I have not had the opportunity to examine the published edition of this, and am therefore unable to state whether or not this is... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 215) |
British Bee Books, a Bibliography 1500 - 1976
|
|
|
London: British Bee Research Association, 1979. First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp. 270, original cloth; very good indeed in cockled and slightly marked or browned d.w.... more information
Offered by Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.63)
|
|
| 216) |
British Broadcasting. A Bibliography
|
|
|
British Broadcasting Corporation, 1954 . 4to., First Edition; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a good, clean copy. Sold from an institution with its cancelled bookplate on front inside wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 217) |
A Bronte Bibliography
|
|
|
Ian Hodgkins. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0313277117 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 151 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 218) |
A Brontë Bibliography
|
|
|
London & Connecticut : Ian Hodgkins / Mechler Books , 1978 . First Edition . Fine . 8VO . Includes books about the Bronte's, not books written by them. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 219) |
A Bronte Bibliography [1856-1978]
|
|
|
1978 . 4to., First Edition, on laid paper; cloth gilt, gilt back, a fine copy. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM CO-AUTHOR JOHN TURNER TO DOROTHY HAROP, WITH THE FORMER'S HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 220) |
Bronx Angel
|
|
|
A young Bronx police officer is found dead--his throat slashed and his pants pulled down to his knees. Retracing the last hou... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Second novel of NYPD, following 14 Peck Slip. Advance Reading Copy. ISBN: 0446517747. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). GREGORY JOE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK NY RYAN ANTHONY MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11104)Fine or New (4538)
New (1638)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2039)$5-10 (4687)
$10-25 (7486)
$25-50 (3519)
$50-100 (1887)
$100-250 (1102)
$250-500 (392)
$500-1,000 (153)
Over $1,000 (126)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11334)Paperback (6321)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8244)With dust jacket (10968)
Signed (1488)
With photos (5248)
Filter by country:
United States (14312)Canada (3044)
United Kingdom (1984)
Australia (663)
France (564)
Spain (348)
Denmark (192)
Germany (160)
New Zealand (78)
South Africa (47)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






