Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books

Book Collecting

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books (x) remove

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books (x) remove



Results 21981 - 22000 of 22187
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1,095 1,096 1,097 1,098 1,099 1,100 1,101 1,102 1,103 1,104 1,105 ... 1109 Next
21981) FIND YOURSELF IN A USED-BOOK STORE
Merrick, William

Panajachel: Private Printing. VG/NONE. N.D.. Booklet. Stapled yellow wrappers, light soil and rubbing, light crease. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
21982) Find Yourself in a Used-Book Store
Merrick, William

Panajachel, Guatemala: William Merrick 60pp. Inked writing on page 59 and 60. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight; light edge wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.05
21983) It's Fun to Make it Yourself
[Editor] Maney, Stacy

It's Fun to Make it Yourself
New York: Journal of Living Publishing. Very Good with no DJ. 1944. Hard Cover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Appears book lightly read. Light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear and a few very light and thin front cover scratches to cover. Very slight spine end crimps. Two internal pages (Pages 101 and 103) have paper tags on bottom end left over from publisher. Very light page... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
21984) GETTING THE BEST OUT OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS
Rodgers, Buck with Levey, Irv

GETTING THE BEST OUT OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS
New York: Perennial Library. Near Fine with no DJ. 1988. First Thus; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 006091484x . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Light bend to bottom cover and page corners. With a slight bump to bottom cover corner. Very slight bottom spine end wear. ; Trade PB; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
21985) HOW TO BE ORGANIZED IN SPITE OF YOURSELF
Schlenger, Sunny And Roesch, Roberta

HOW TO BE ORGANIZED IN SPITE OF YOURSELF
New York: New American Library. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1989. First Edition (?); Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0453006221 . Book is Near Fine. Stated First Printing with complete number line - presumed First Edition. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end bumps. DJ is near fine. Very light DJ edge yellowing. Very slight and few bumps to DJ cover corners and edges. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Career Resource Ex-Library pou... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
21986) The ABC of Do it Yourself - Based on the Successful ABC Television Series
Barry Bucknell

London: ABC, 1966. A very good copy of this book. 159 clean, tight pages. No creases to the covers or to the spine. .... A real blast from the past - televisions first do-it-yourself expert. original price 3/6d.. First. Mass Market p/back. Very Good. T.V. Tie-in. Television. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.44)
21987) Cookery for Girls - a Junior Teach Yourself Book
M. Laskie

London: English Universities Press, 1955. Clean cream boards with orange banding to the spine. 96 pages which are delightfully illustrated. The jacket is complete but does have two closed tears to the edge.. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. Cookery. Cookery Teach Yourself. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
21988) Pa Chin and His Writings Chinese Youth Between The Two Revolutions
Lang, Olga

Cambridge, MA: Harvard U.P. NearFine/VG-. 1967. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 402pp(Index) DJ tears 1"(1) & 1/2" (2) & DJ lightly browned on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Chinese Novelists, Chines Anarchists, Literary Biography. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
21989) Along With Youth Hemingway, The Early Years
Griffin, Peter

New York, NY: Oxford U.P. Fine/Fine. 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 258pp(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 19 503680 8 Keywords: Ernest Hemingway, American Authors, American Novelists, Literary Biography. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
21990) Index to Children's Poetry: A Title, Subject, Author and First Line Index to Poetry in Collections for Children and Youth
Brewton, John E. and Sara W

New York: H. W. Wilson Company, 1962. Cover has minor wear, discolored at base of spine due to tape removal. Hinge has a little looseness. A few notations on some references. Contents mostly clean and tight. 965 pages. Dark blue cover with gilt titles on cover and spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. POETRY CHILDREN INDEX BIBLIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
21991) The House of the Misty Star: A Romance of Youth and Hope and Love in Old Japan
Frances Little

NY: The Century Co., 1915. Seven illustrations plus Frontispiece; tan covers w/shoji screen design show moderate shelf wear; discrete ex-library; 270 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
21992) Sex Problems and Youth
Tucker, Theodore F

Sex Problems and Youth
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1941. Ex-library with typical markings. Slim blue cloth volume has wear and tears to exterior spine and small area where Dewey number was blacked out. 125 pages including index followed by several pages of publisher's other works. Bumped and worn corners. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
21993) Youth Immortal: a Life of Robert Herrick
Easton, Emily

Youth Immortal:  a Life of Robert Herrick
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. Green cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and cover. Spine sunned and covered sunned to a lesser degree. 219 toned pages with some black and white illustrations. Pencilled price on fep. A biography of the British poet known for "Gather Ye Rosebuds" and others. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
21994) THE GATEWAY OF LITERATURE: FIVE CENTURIES OF GREAT TALES OF YOUTH
Walpole, Hugh (Ed)

London, England: Daily Express Publications, 1934 pp1021, illus, frontis, contents, author list, shelfwear, bumped & shaken, inked name inside front cover, embossed cover & spine, gold lettering. Selected and arranged by Hugh Walpole and Wilfred Partington.. First Edition, Not Stated. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RAIBEARTS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.79
21995) The Bookfinder: Volume 4: A Guide to Children's Literature About Then Needs and Problems of Youth Aged 2 and Up Annotations of Books Published 1983-1986
Dreyer, Sharon Spredemann

Circle Pines, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Ags Pub, 1989. Former school library copy, with minimal library markings. Slight overall wear. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex School Library. ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
21996) Souvenir of The Youth's Companion 1893 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[Youth's Companion]

Souvenir of The Youth's Companion 1893
Boston: The Youth's Companion. 1893. Oblong 12mo. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated history and tour guide to the popular juvenile periodical's headquarters and printing plant in Boston. Includes tinted engravings of different departments, machinery, etc. Language geared for both juveniles and adults. Softcover, 32 pages. Light edgewear and soil to the covers, tiny chip at lower corner of front cover, internally near fine with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.99
21997) Elmtown's Youth
A.B. Hollingshead

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1975-01. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
21998) A Raw Youth (Limited Edition)
Dostoevsky, Feodor; Fritz Eichenberg (engravings)

Verona: The Limited Editions Club, 1974. Hardcover. Fine in a slipcase. Two Volumes. This edition limited to 2000 copies (this is No. 1435) SIGNED by Fritz Eichenberg on the limitation page. ... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
21999) Youth, Ethnicity, and Drugs: Reports From the Job Corps (2 Volumes)
Myers, Vincent H. and Joseph M. Bates

Youth, Ethnicity, and Drugs: Reports From the Job Corps (2 Volumes)
Los Angeles: J-Squared, B-Squared Consultants, Inc., 1973. 2 post-bound softcover volumes; size: 4to. SIGNED by Vincent H. Myers on the front cover of the completed volume. The results, findings, conclusions and implications of a survey taken of multiracial enrolees and staff members in the Job Corps, concerning illegal drug usage. Work performed persuant to a contract with the Department of Labor, Manpower Administration. #1: Preliminary report (the conduct of the study. 83 pages). #2: (259 pages) "Th... more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
22000) Aquaculture for Youth and Youth Educators
McVey, Eileen M

Beltsville, MD: National Agricultural Library, 1993 For elementary and secondary students with three levels of projects. Slight shelfwear, 39 pp.. Revised. Stapled. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.85


Results 21981 - 22000 of 22187
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1,095 1,096 1,097 1,098 1,099 1,100 1,101 1,102 1,103 1,104 1,105 ... 1109 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: