cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books

Book Collecting

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x


Results 41 - 60 of 22105
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1105 Next
41) Analysis for Action
Shirley R. Good; Susan S. Rodgers

Prentice Hall, 1980-03. Paperback. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.83
42) On to Andorra
Youngman Carter SIGNED

On to Andorra
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963 Travel book written and illustrated by Youngman Carter175 pages in bright clean condition with 24 full page B/w illustrations, just a few small brown spots on outer edges of pages, not inside. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed on edges and slightly browned on spine with a couple of lightsmall stains on rear. INSCRIBED by YOUNGMAN CARTER on title page For Hulme and signed with great respect by Pip Youngman Carter Jan 64. A nice sound copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($90.91)
43) Angels, Angels, Angels
Warhol, Andy

Angels, Angels, Angels
Stock photo.
NY: Bulfinch Press, 1994. (USA) No markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, unpaginated. Line drawings of angels ; some colour illus. with text taken from Warhol's writings. (1.1 JM FO 42/1. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
44) Animal Abc
Foord, Kate

Richmond, Victoria: Heinemann, 1987. 28 pages, illustrated end pages, colour illustrated laminated boards, with each letter of the alphabet receiving its own page, and a small poem celebrating the animal illustrated. TIGER in the forest at night when the Bears are asleep I roam around looking for good things to eat but what I really liked best to be fed is a thick slice of ham on some crusty brown bread.. First Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Piki Verschueren. 4to - ove... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.54)
45) The Animans
Rackwall, J. Alexander

The Animans
New York: Vantage Press, 1972. SIGNED by the author. (Seller's copy #2). Near Fine, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. From the dust jacket: "Filled with psychic phenomena, astral projections, and a deft touch of mysticism and the occult, (the author) takes us into the fictional world of the "animans" of today". Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 139 pages. Book and bright jacket have miniscule wear. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by *. ... more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
46) The Annotated Alice
Carroll, Lewis

Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1970. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback. Black and yellow lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. Here, the result of many years of research by an expert, is a running commentary on all the jokes, games, puzzles, tricks, parodies, obscure references, and almost endless curiosities with which Carroll filled his writings. 345 pages. Soil and wear. Good + condition.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
47) Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous
New York: Works Publishing Company, January 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Fifth Printing- 1944. Book is in GOOD condition. Cover is faded and worn with water damage and rubbed and fraying edges. Spine is weak and cover at the spine area has come unglued from book. The first blank page is missing from book. Highlighting and writing in pencil throughout book. NO original dust jacket. Comes with new REPRODUCTION dust jacket. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Offered by ABookMan LLC (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $1,400.00 ($1400.00)
48) Anthem
Rand, Ayn

New York: Signet Near fine copy of twentieth printing in paperback. Yellowing, but else fine. 123 pp. Introduction by Rand.. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
49) Anthropology
Topinard, Dr. Paul

Anthropology
London: Chapman & Hall, 1878. Dark green cloth with black titles and decorations on front gilt tiltes and black decorations on spine. The Library of Contemporary Science. 548 lightly toned pages with 49 woodcuts. Preface by Professor Paul Broca. Translated (from French) by Robert T.H. Bartley, MD. Front hinge split. Chip to top of spine; bumped corners; signficant edgewear. Yes, we know the name on the photograph is different than our title; it is the same book. Thanks for shopping with us! 100%... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
50) Antimemoirs
Malraux, Andre

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. White, clean, and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with 2 small closed tears. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
51) The Antiquary
Sir Walter Scott

London: George Routledge & Sons. 373 clean pages plus adverts and notes. Browning to the endpapers.Steel engravings. Green boards. Light fading to the front bottom corner and half-way up the side front edge. Softening to the top of the spine. Bright gold title to the spine.. Hard Back. Very Good. Illus. by George Cruikshank, J. M. W. Turner, R. A. ,and Other Artists. Classic Literature. Classic Sir John Lubbock's Library Steel Engravings. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
52) The Antiquary
Scott, Sir Walter

Henry Frowde, 1910. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, slight wear to edges and corners of red cloth boards, slightly grubby round edges with some small markings to front board, light fading to spine and small strip on rear cover, name and date written on front endpaper, page edges tanned and marked, endpapers tanned and lightly foxed, book shop embossed stamp on back endpaper, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition, binding tight ... more information

Offered by Books at Al's (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.66)
53) Aparté
Lacretelle, Jacques De

Paris: Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF), 1927 Paris, Gallimard, Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Française, 1927. In-8 couronne, 221 pp., broché. Edition originale. L'un des 1200 exemplaires sur vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre (n° 286). Bel exemplaire, dos très lég. fané, très rares rousseurs marginales.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Très bon. In-8 Couronne. ... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($22.31)
54) APHRODITE
Andrews, Russell

APHRODITE
Stock photo.
Justin Westwood was once a hotshot homicide detective in the big city, but a family tragedy forced him to reexamine his life.... read more

NY: Mysterious Press. Fine. 2004. ARC. Paperback. 0892967846 . Advanced reading copy, uncorrected proof ; . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
55) Ars Amatoria
Ovid ( Publius Ovidius Naso )

London: The Folio Society, 1965. 300 g; 128 pages, illustrated end pages, frontispiece, and the text is illustrated with small drawings. It includes an introduction. Translated by B. P. Moore into rhyming couplet. The spine section is slightly rubbed, top edge of the textblock has been tinted dark green, the book itself shows no damage other than that to the spine section. The slipcase has a small tear on one of the upper edges, and is slightly darkened on the back section. A picture can be provided to help... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $21.60 ($19.77)
56) Areopagitica
Milton, John

London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1886. 159 pages followed by 16 pages of publisher's promos. Part of the Clarendon Press Series. Edited with Introduction and Notes by John W. Hales, M.A. Brown hardbound copy with linear embossing around outside front and back covers, Gilt lettering on spine with Clarendon Press seal at bottom. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, bruised, shelf worn. Date on title page given in Roman numerals. Previous owner's inscription on reverse of front end paper. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
57) Arizona 50
Powell, Donald M

Tucson: Northland Press, 1962 Fine but for Prev owner bkplt.. First Printing of the First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.37)
58) Arnhem
Urquhart, Major-General R. E

Arnhem
Pan Books, London U.K., 1958. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. Book Interior FAIR / Covers Fair. Covers are burgundy/light blue/yellow, lettering white/black, colour painting front and back (different) by Glenn Steward. Spine is slightly cocked, has a 1/2 inch rip at bottom and top front sides, has most of colour chipped off sides, is very slightly sunned but legible. Covers are flat, no rips other than those mentioned on spine, one bent corner, no vertical creases beside spine but so... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
59) The Arrangement
Anderson, Debb

The Arrangement
Baltimore: Publishamerica , 2003. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To the residents of Shady Cove. Love, Debb Anderson". She has also written her address on the "About the Author" page. Softcover first edition, size: octavo. Photographic front cover. 44 pages. A work of fiction. Book has scant wear. Covers are a bit curved at the fore-edge. VG+.. Signed. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
60) ASCENSION
Galloway, Steven

NY: Carroll & Graf. Fine. 2003. ARC. Paperback. 0786712082 . BINDING IS SOF COVER! ! Advance Reading Copy . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 41 - 60 of 22105
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1105 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11691)
Fine or New (4768)
New (1688)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2091)
$5-10 (4826)
$10-25 (7730)
$25-50 (3678)
$50-100 (1947)
$100-250 (1133)
$250-500 (408)
$500-1,000 (165)
Over $1,000 (127)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11724)
Paperback (6623)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8447)
With dust jacket (10938)
Signed (1511)
With photos (5384)

Filter by country:
United States (14848)
Canada (3074)
United Kingdom (2206)
Australia (613)
France (548)
Spain (349)
Denmark (193)
Germany (163)
New Zealand (79)
South Africa (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: