ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Results 81 - 100 of 22005
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 1100 Next
| 81) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Extra shipping applies to any service other than US media mail. Ex Darmouth College libary with stamps, plate and markings. Two spots of wear to inside front cover, wear to cover of inside front and back hinges, but covers are securely attached. Some spotting and soiling to dark green cloth cover, bumped and worn corners and fray to top and bottom of spine. 597 pages. From page 9: "I never knew any one who got greater joy out of living than did my fathe... more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 82) |
AVALANCHE
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Good+ with no DJ. 1944. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Book is Good + (plus). Presumed First edition and first printing since copyright date and date on title page state 1944. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light spine end wear and spine end crimps. Very light cover corner bumps. Some cover surface soiling. Some page tanning to pages. Deckle front page ends. Last four (4) pages have bottom corner dog-ears. Very light surface shelf wear to cover.... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 83) |
AWAKE
|
|
|
NY: Holt. Near Fine. 2004. ARC. Paperback. 0805065407 . Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof; Tiny tear at bottom of spine . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 84) |
BABYJI
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books. Fine. 2005. ARC. Paperback. 1400034566 . Uncorrectd Proof, Advance Reading Copy . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 85) |
Bakkhai
|
|
|
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1995-06. Paperback. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information
Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.96
|
|
| 86) |
Aussie Battlers
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1982. 800 g; 112 pages including bibliography, illustrated with 40 full-page illustrations, and narratives illuminating portraits of the lives and lifestyles of 60 very different characters, all from totally different backgrounds, in the Australian environment. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no sign of damage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert R.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australia -- Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.80
($26.82)
|
|
| 87) |
BEING ALEXANDER
|
|
|
Alex endures plenty of humiliation--the loss of his job, the loss of his girlfriend to a sleazy schemer--before he finally sn... read more
NY: Ballantine. Fine. 2002. ARC. Paperback. 0345450647 . Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 88) |
Beardsley
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1991. 1991 Hardcover with the dust jacket , 112 page book . Illustrated with black and white drawings by Beardsley. Condition : Very Good , light chips and rubs on the DJ. Not Stated. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. BEARDSLEY AUBREY 1872 1898 ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST. ... more information
Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 89) |
THE BEAUTY
|
|
|
NY: Overlook. Fine. 2001. ARC. Paperback. Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 90) |
ADAM BEDE
|
|
|
London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Small rubs at spine ends and corners, color plate front board; Color plates . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 91) |
Adam Bede
|
|
|
New York: Frank F. Lovell and Company A FANTASTIC EXAMPLE OF 19TH C. COMMERCIAL BOOK DESIGN!! N.d. (ca. 1890). Dark olive cloth with brilliantly rendered, blind-stamped decorations to fr. bd & spine; gilt spine label with titles in relief. 377 pp. As expected with these increasingly desirable & ever-charming US piracies of Europe's great, latter-19th C. authors, the boards are exquisitely conceived & the sheets are slowly disintegrating: paper tanned & with occasional chipping, but no lo... more information
Offered by hank the singing bookman (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 92) |
Bees in Amber
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Tract Society , 1913 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edge; cover rubbed enough that letting is somewhat faded; nick/chip on top back edge near top of spine; sunned on spine and along spine on back cover. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.43
|
|
| 93) |
BEETHOVEN
|
|
|
London: Haus. Fine. 2003. ARC. Paperback. BINDING IS SOFT COVER! ! Advance Reading Copy . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 94) |
Belarmino and Apolonio
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. SIGNED and inscribed by translator Gabriel Berns; "To Phyllis and Larry, who know all about shoemaker-philosophers and many other things. Affectionately, Gabe 1-4-77". First English translation. VG, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: octavo. 202 pages. Book has a moderate spine lean, and a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Bright, unclipped jacket has scant wear, and a small sticker-shadow on front panel.. Signed. Hard Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 95) |
BENIGHTED
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey Books. Fine. 2006. ARC. Paperback. Advance Reading Copy; Uncorrected Proof . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 96) |
BEOWULF
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a silver cover with black lettering on the the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A book of cricial writings about Beowulf. 146 pages.. 3rd Printing. soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 97) |
A BESTIARY
|
|
|
An anthology of animal poems (some by Wilbur himself), illustrated by Alexander Calder.
NY: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Reissue. Hardcover. 0679428755 . Folio . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 98) |
Beulah
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hurst & Company, 1900 Clean and tight. Cover has shelfwear, primarily along edges and on edges of spine; prior owner initials penciled at top of title page. Pages have begun to tan due to age, spine cocked but binding tight. Edges of page deck discolored from age/use.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 99) |
All About Bibles
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. A nice copy, unused.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 100) |
Bibliography
|
|
|
NY: Self-produced, 1963. An 11-page Bibliography of the works for Mr. Coon (one fold line). Covers the years from 1928-1963. Stamp on front page that states, "With the Compliments of C.S. Coon". Scarce!. First Edition. Stapled Papers. VG+/No Jacket. 8 1/2" X 11". Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (524)United Kingdom (70)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11722)Fine or New (4833)
New (1693)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2100)$5-10 (4774)
$10-25 (7622)
$25-50 (3643)
$50-100 (1931)
$100-250 (1135)
$250-500 (416)
$500-1,000 (180)
Over $1,000 (145)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11668)Paperback (6619)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8499)With dust jacket (10893)
Signed (1536)
With photos (5308)
Filter by country:
United States (14884)Canada (3080)
United Kingdom (2096)
Australia (613)
France (544)
Spain (349)
Denmark (195)
Germany (163)
New Zealand (80)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






