cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books

Book Collecting

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x


Results 121 - 140 of 22095
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 1105 Next
121) Blandings the Blest
Jaggard, Geoffrey (Book about P. G. Wodehouse.)

Blandings the Blest
Coronet [0-340-35910-2] 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Book about P. G. Wodehouse. . . . (Books About Books). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
122) BLOOD
Traxler, Patricia

BLOOD
Stock photo.
Painter Norrie Blume goes to Radcliffe College for a prestigious one-year fellowship. There, her relationships with her marri... read more

NY: St. Martins. Fine. 2001. ARC. Paperback. 031227484x . BINDING IS SOFT COVER! ! Advance Reading Copy . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
123) Blood Acre
Landesman, Peter

Blood Acre
Stock photo.
New York: Viking, 1999. WINNER OF AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND LETTERS SUE KAUFMAN AWARD FOR FIRST FICTION An as new advanced uncorrected proof . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.52
124) Blood Acre
Landesman, Peter

Blood Acre
Stock photo.
New York: Viking, 1999. WINNER OF AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND LETTERS SUE KAUFMAN AWARD FOR FIRST FICTION Fine trade paperback. (1999), 8vo, 260pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.52
125) American Bloomsbury
Cheever, Susan

American Bloomsbury
Stock photo.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2006 Pages bright though there are check marks in the margins, spine ends bumped, dust jacket has light wear to the edges. Hardcover Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
126) BLOW BACK
Fullilove, Eric J

BLOW BACK
Stock photo.
Richard Whelan, national security adviser, is framed for the murder of his beautiful girlfriend and must resort to action-her... read more

NY: Harpercollins. Fine. 2001. ARC. Paperback. 0066212502 . Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
127) Blue Beacon
Char, René - Leary, Paris ; Hoy, Peter (trad.) - Smith, Ros (ill.)

Blue Beacon
Leicester: Offcut Press, 1967 Sl [Leicester], Toni Savage and Duine Campbell [Offcut press], 1967. 20 x 12,5 cm, 1 plaquette de 2 ff., portant un bois en noir par Ros Smith avec, en regard, la traduction de la première partie du poème "Les Trois soeurs" donnée par Paris Leary et Peter Hoy, couverture brune imprimée. Edition originale de la traduction, tirée à très petit nombre. "Set by Patricia Harris. Illustration by Ros Smith. This Keepsake w... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €170.00 ($253.93)
128) Away All Boats
Dodson, Kenneth

Away All Boats
Bantam Books, Montreal, Canada, 1956. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. Book Interior NEAR FINE / Covers Very Good Plus to Near Fine. This book appears to have been read once very gently or only partly read. Covers are red/grey, lettering white/yellow, pictorial front. Spine has a very slight curve near the front edge. Covers are flat, clean, bright, 1/2 inch rip on back, two old slightly bent corners restored flat long ago, several thin vertical creases on spine, spine is slightly su... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
129) THE ALTAR OF THE BODY
Brenna, Duff

THE ALTAR OF THE BODY
Stock photo.
George McLeod's ne'er-do-well cousin Buck Root comes back to his home town in Minnesota, along with his girlfriend, Joy, and ... read more

NY: Picador. Fine. 2001. ARC. Paperback. 0312268653 . Uncorrected proof; Advance Reading Copy . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
130) BODIES
Barnard, Robert

London: Collins Crime Club, 1986. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Perry Trethowan investigates murder in the "Bodies" studio. "Bodies" is a soft porn magazine and the editor claimed it was practically a family publication. ISBN: 000232072x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Magazine, Publishing, Traditional British, Signed,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
131) Bologna

Not in English. No date but old. The front cover (printed to look like a brick wall) has a picture of Torri Asinelli e Garisenda with the word ricordodi in light print. 25 glossy brown and beige attached cards with pictures of buildings and scenes in Bologna with four types of descriptions on rear, light wear to edges with some tanning on inside, short separation of rear board from spine.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
132) The Bondage of Ballinger
Field, Roswell

Chicago, IL: Fleming H. Revell, 1903 Clean, bright and tight, in protective mylar covering. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners and ends of spine; small nick bottom edge front cover. Gift inscription and bookstore bar code ffep; shaken.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
133) A Bonfire
Johnson, Pamela Hansford

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981 Near fine, unread, copy of the first printing of the first American edition in a near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Head and tail of book spine bumped. Dust jacket bumped at the tail of spine, sunned and scuffed a little at spine, 1/8 inch closed tear at top of cover. Book has black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, 191 pp.. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
134) Bonzo's Annual 1952
G E Studdy

Bonzo's Annual 1952
London: Dean and Son Ltd, 1952 Bonzo annual for 1952 with single colour illustrations by G E Studdy, some are blue some yellow, some green and some red. 92 pages in clean condition, outer covers are rubbed and worn on edges and corners, some pencil marks on rear. A pleasing sound copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES ON REQUEST. First Edition. Illustrated Boards Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G E Studdy. 10 x 7 ½ Inches. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.15)
135) Blake Books
Bentley, G. E., Jr. (William Blake)

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977 (reprint, 2000). One of the truly great bibliographies. Over 1000 pages. With a new preface and a supplement written by Bentley especially for this reprint edition. Thick small 4to, publisher's cloth. Fine.. colebiblio William Blake bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Cole & Contreras (Spain) +/-
Price: $125.00
136) THE BOOK OF BABY BIRDS
Detmold, E. J

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Second Edition. Hardcover. Color plate front board; Tipped in color plates; Corners rubbed, minor dust; Quarto . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
137) THE ASSEMBLY OF BOOKS
Haarhaus, Julius R

Evanston, IL: The Charles Deering Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Theodore Wesley Koch (translator) ; Rebound in blue buckram with original label affixed; Faint moisture ripples throughout text . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
138) Bizarre Books
Ash, Russell & Lake, Brian

Bizarre Books
Stock photo.
London : Pavilion Books , 1998 . Trade Paperback . NF in Wraps . 8VO . A compendium of odd titles and curious tomes. Very light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
139) The Book of Books
Smith, Rodney {Photographer} with Walter Thomas {Writing} and David Meredith {Designer}

Hamilton, Ohio: SMART Papers, 2005. "Indeed, this weighty tome is a library unto itself! Firstly, it presents a collection of photographs that hold within their borders as much emotion, mystery and majesty as a stack of dusty classics. And secondly, in a wicked stroke of irony worthy of Poe, the creators of this handsome squat book have included a Special Bonus Section, entitled, THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY, for the very people whose lives are squandered designing pages of eye-straining type! This cl... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $122.50
140) The Book of Affinity
Moysheh Oyved (SIGNED)

London: William Heinemann, 1933 Signed ltd. edition no 423 limited to 525 copies. Seven full page magnificent colour tipped in illustrations by Jacob Epstein, book is SIGNED BY MOYSHEH OYVED. Book in very good condition, in original box which has a couple of mended tears on it and a little rubbed. Overall a very pleasing copy. DETAILED PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE VIA EMAIL ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Gold Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacob Epstein. 32 X 26 Cms. Hardcov... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($140.90)


Results 121 - 140 of 22095
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 1105 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11630)
Fine or New (4741)
New (1684)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2085)
$5-10 (4811)
$10-25 (7749)
$25-50 (3665)
$50-100 (1952)
$100-250 (1132)
$250-500 (407)
$500-1,000 (166)
Over $1,000 (127)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11725)
Paperback (6606)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8506)
With dust jacket (10924)
Signed (1521)
With photos (5406)

Filter by country:
United States (14829)
Canada (3127)
United Kingdom (2156)
Australia (619)
France (548)
Spain (349)
Denmark (193)
Germany (163)
New Zealand (79)
South Africa (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: