cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books

Book Collecting

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x


Results 161 - 180 of 22113
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 1106 Next
161) Books and Bidders : The Adventures of a Bibliophile
Rosenbach, A. S. W

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1927. Hardcover First edition Good in Fair price-clipped dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edge of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with many small tears and some chipping along head and heel of spine and the upper corner of back cover. Dj is also browned and scuffed. Page and dj edges are lightly browned and foxed. 311 pages with illustrations and index. A memoir of the great American antiquarian bookseller and collector Abraham ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
162) Books and Bidders : The Adventures of a Bibliophile
Rosenbach, A. S. W

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1927. Hardcover in brown cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Some small tears and fraying to binding on corners. Scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned. Gilt upper edges of pages. Tight binding. 311 pages with illustrations and index. An interesting work by the noted book hunter and collector, Abraham Simon Wolf Rosenbach (d. 1952). ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
163) All About Biology: Allabout Books
Glemser, Bernard

New York: Random House, 1964. A Gibraltor Library Binding. Ex-library copy has been protected by clear library binding. Library markings to lower spine. School stamps on front and back free endpapers. 141 pages. Covers show light bumping to covers. Interior pages clean and bright with a sound binding. A very nice vintage copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eva Cellini. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
164) A Book about Books
Harrison, Frederick

London: John Murray, 1943. 350 g; VIII, 264 pages, indexed, illustrated with lack white line drawings, and reproductions of title pages, and parts of books, as well as photographs. (Nearly 50 illustrations) original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, the top edge of the text block has greyed and has a couple of foxing spots. The dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed on its edges, and shows darkening of the paper, from handling, and at the same time has lost colour from the writing due to exposur... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.64)
165) Bizarre Books
Ash, Russell and Lake, Brian

London: Macmillan, 1985 Useful reference to bizarre books and literature.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.90)
166) Ballads of Books
Lang, Andrew (ed.)

London: Logmans, Green, and Co., 1888 157pp.; top edge gilt, deckled fore edge; previous owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; moderately edge-worn, bumped/worn at spine extremities.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
167) The Book Beautiful
COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J

Printed on the occasion of the visit of George W. Jones and William Edwin Rudge to the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, October 29, 1930. Set in Estienne, a typeface designed by Mr. Jones.... Presented by John J. Johnck, Lawton R. Kennedy & Samuel T. Farquhar. This is No. 11 of eighty-five copies, ten of which are on vellum. Octavo, [paper?] vellum backed boards, pp.14, [1]. A fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $210.00
168) The Book of Affinity
(EPSTEIN, Jacob; Illustrator). Oyved, Moysheh

New York: Coward-McCann, 1935. First edition. Frontispiece in Full Colour and Six Black and White Reproductions of Water Colours by Jacob Epstein. Fine in a spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket, with a couple of small chips. With a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
169) The Beach Book
Bruning, Nancy

The Beach Book
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good- with no DJ. 1981. First Edition (?); First Printing. Softcover. 0395305233 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Presumed First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book very lightly read. Tight and sturdy binding with a light single spine face crease and very slight spine edge cover surface crease marks starting to show. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. ; B&W illustrations and photographs; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
170) The Book Book
BLOND, Anthony

London: Jonathan Cape, (1985). First edition. The well known publisher expounds on publishing. Fine in dust jacket, slightly faded at spine and with a pen notation at top of front flap.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
171) Books and Bidders; The Adventures of a Bibliophile
ROSENBACH, A. S. W.;

Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1927, First edition, edition limited to 760 copies of which this is #409 signed by author. . orig cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine label, top edge gilted, a bit rubbed at edges, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, interior quite clean and unmarked. . 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xv, 311 pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, including facsimiles from original sources, index, with an extra title spine label at rear. . The premier bookdealer of his time writes... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $62.00
172) A Book about Books
Harrison (F).:

John Murray, [1946] . Sm. 8vo., with a frontispiece, 30 plates and numerous illustrations ( a number full-page) in the text; cloth, a very good copy. First published in 1943. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.92)
173) Bookbinding
HEWITT-BATES, J.S

Leicester: Dryad Press, 1967.. Rep. "This book, written by one who was both a master craftsman and an experienced teacher, gives in an orderly sequence what it is necessary to know of the processes of the craft of Bookbinding." Pp. 11/127, frontis, 11 plates. Maroon cloth, gilt title to cover and spine. VG. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.62)
174) Bookbindings
Harthan, John P

London: Victoria & Albert Museum,, 1985. Paperbound, sm. 8vo. 152 pages. B&W and a few color plates. A wonderful history of fine bindings, liberally illustrated (mostly in B&W). from very early examples to the 20th Century. Slight cant, otherwise about as new. BOB 5033. Third Edition. Paperbound. About as New Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BoB. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
175) Bookbinding for Beginners
Kay, J

London: Cassell and Company, Limited. 48pp. No date, c. 1920. Part of "The Practical Workroom" series. B&W illustrations throughout. Small library number to rear cover. Wraps and page edges with light edgewear.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.64)
176) BASIC BOOKBINDING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lewis, A. W

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1957. 144pp. B&W frontis of various styles of binding. Very well described and illustrated book, walking the reader through the steps of the art. Minimal edge wear. Book very clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
177) Basic Bookbinding
Lewis, A.W

NY: Dover Publications, 1957. Illustrated. 8vo - 8" tall.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
178) BOOKENDS
Rostenberg, Leona and Stern, Madeleine

BOOKENDS
Stock photo.
In this dual memoir, aging friends and partners in a successful rare manuscript business that spanned half a century reminisc... read more

New York: The Free Press, 2001. Book in excellent condition, never read. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship. By the authors of OLD BOOKS, RARE FRIENDS. 246 pages with a section of black and white photographs; color photo of the two women on the back of the dust jacket. Each is a book collector and book lover and together are antiquarian booksellers.Contents include: Beginnings, Self-Searching, The Men We Did Not Marry, Mothers, Two Book Women in a Man's World, Our Changing Book World, Our Canina Succes... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
179) BOOKENDS
Rostenberg, Leona & Stern, Madeleine

BOOKENDS
Stock photo.
In this dual memoir, aging friends and partners in a successful rare manuscript business that spanned half a century reminisc... read more

New York: Free Press, 2001. Two women, one enduring friendship. By the authors of "Old Books, Rare Friends". Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 246 pages. Some photos.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
180) BOOKENDS
Rostenberg, Leona & Stern, Madeleine

BOOKENDS
Stock photo.
In this dual memoir, aging friends and partners in a successful rare manuscript business that spanned half a century reminisc... read more

New York: Free Press, 2001. Two women, one enduring friendship. By the authors of "Old Books, Rare Friends". Hardback with dust jacket both in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. 246 pages. Some photos.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 161 - 180 of 22113
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 1106 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11640)
Fine or New (4746)
New (1686)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2092)
$5-10 (4834)
$10-25 (7732)
$25-50 (3669)
$50-100 (1953)
$100-250 (1132)
$250-500 (407)
$500-1,000 (166)
Over $1,000 (127)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11728)
Paperback (6621)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8508)
With dust jacket (10927)
Signed (1522)
With photos (5404)

Filter by country:
United States (14844)
Canada (3129)
United Kingdom (2158)
Australia (618)
France (548)
Spain (349)
Denmark (193)
Germany (163)
New Zealand (79)
South Africa (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: