ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Antimemoirs
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. White, clean, and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with 2 small closed tears. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1939. 9th printing, a solid hardcover lacking dustjacket. Text is clean throughout, spine is soiled, worn. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 3) |
Coriolanus in Context
|
|
|
NJ: Bucknell University Press, 1971. White, clean, sound First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Faint foxing to outer edge of page-deck. Dustjacket lighlty soiled. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 4) |
Alcotts : The Biography of a Fammily
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1980. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 5) |
The Cup of Fury
|
|
|
NY: Channel Press, 1956. White, clean and bright First Edition, 3rd Printing. Dustjacket with small (half-dime) hole near head of spine, rubbed lightly to edge. A SHARP and attractive copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Genealogist's Bibliography
|
|
|
London: Phillimore, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 7) |
Aldous Huxley : A Biography
|
|
|
In this first full-length biography of Huxley since his friend Sybille Bedford's in 1973, Nicholas Murray has consulted unpub... read more
NY: St. Martins, 2003. NEW. 1st Edition, 1st Printing with tiny dot to upper outside page edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 8) |
Bloomsbury: Its Artists, Authors, and Designers
|
|
|
NY: Bullfinch / Little Brown, 1990. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Light rub to lower board edge. Dustjacket bright, clean, without tears or creases. A very SHARP copy! Besides the artwork of many of the great Bloomsbury crowd, text includes numerous excerpts from the writing, diaries and correspondence of Virginia and Leonard Woolf, Clive and Vanessa Bell, Roger Fry, et al. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.94
|
|
| 9) |
The Indispensable Henry James
|
|
|
NY: Book Society, 1951. White, clean, bright small hardcover, 696 pages including bibliography. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 10) |
Ambrose Bierce and the Death of Kings
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2001. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 11) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1973. A very white, crisp, clean and tight softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 12) |
Dashiell Hammett: A Life
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1983. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.94
|
|
| 13) |
The Literary Life and the Hell With it
|
|
|
NY: Harper Brothers, 1938. 2nd Edition. Illustrated beige cloth binding, pale dampstain to front cover, not affecting volume other than light appearance. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 14) |
Dickens of London
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1977. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing), dustjacket crisp, clean and bright, price is clipped. . A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 15) |
The Making of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
NY: Harper and Row, 1967. A very white, clean, crisp and bright later printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.94
|
|
| 16) |
Masters of English Literature
|
|
|
Chicago: A. C. mcClurg, 1916. Blue cloth binding, worn at edges and corners, general soil with a thin black line across front cover. Internally clean throughout, a bit shaken. A good reading copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.94
|
|
| 17) |
Henry Miller: A Life
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 18) |
My Movie Business: A Memoir
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Irving writes about his adventures in the movie business, including the filming of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP, the unfilmed ... read more
NY: Random House, 1999. NEW. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.94
|
|
| 19) |
The Newspaper an International History: With 111 Illustrations
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing. The front and back inner folds of dustjacket have been neatly cut and laid in otherwise, without dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 20) |
A Newspaper History of England 1792 - 1793
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1967. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (13)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (127)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



