ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Bottles Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Bottles x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Bottles x
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Babies, Bottles, and Booties
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994. Light wear to lower spine end, no stamps or writing. Lavender cover, yellow endpapers, unpaginated, no stamps or writing. Slight wear to dust jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 3 3/4" X 3". ... more information
Offered by Acme Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Collector's Digest to Beer Cans
|
|
|
Gas City, IN, L-W Sales, 1995. Trade paperback, 9 x 6”, 157 pages, color photos depicting more than 2,500 beer cans posed in groups, price guide, glossary. Originally published by Thomas Toepfer in 1976, this has been updated with modern values. Over 2,500 pop tops, flat tops, cone tops, and others are sorted, detailed, and photographed in full color. Detailed descriptions regarding variations, rarity, condition, and manufacturer is included for all items. Very good to near fine with only a small crease, fr... more information
Offered by Raven Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 3) |
English Enamel Boxes
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press/A Studio Book, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Slight small residue spot from liquid flux is only jacket flaw. Decorated endpapers. An illustrated study of English enamel boxes from the 18th to the 20th century. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Commercial Fragrance Bottles
|
|
|
hard cover. 9" x 12. During the past one hundred years, thousands of trademarked fragrances have competed in the marketplace. Here are over 1000 examples, most of which have not appeared in previous books on the subject. From cork-stoppered, flora-scented toilette water that Victorian ladies daubed on their wrists on airless summer days to current fragrances that provide yet another avenue for individuality in the ambiance of today's modern woman, here are commercial fragrance bottles for the most avi... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 5) |
Commercial Fragrance Bottles
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 During the past one hundred years, thousands of trademarked fragrances have competed in the marketplace. Here are over 1000 examples, most of which have not appeared in previous books on the subject. From cork-stoppered, flora-scented toilette water that Victorian ladies daubed on their wrists on airless summer days to current fragrances that provide yet another avenue for individuality in the ambiance of today's modern woman, here are commercial fragranc... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.95
|
|
| 6) |
(Figurines) L'chaim to the Battle of Concord
|
|
|
Chicago: Mogen David Wine Corporation, 1976. Very Good. (AMERICAN JUDAICA/REVOLUTIONARY WAR) Six porcelain bottle/figures representing The Battle of Concord on April 19th, 1776 (sic 1775). Commemoratives created by Mogen David, producers of Kosher Concord grape wine. Five standing Minutemen bottles and a cannon bottle housed in a red, velvet lined dark wooden box. Expert repair to one figure. Very Good Condition. Late 20th century. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,800.00
($1800.00)
|
|
| 7) |
FRAGRANCE BOTTLE MASTERPIECES
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1996. 256 pages of text including a bibliography, index and price list. Black hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with over 400 color photographs. Perfume containers, miniatures, solids, advertising fans, display fantice; meticulous documentation. Includes historic ephemera and advertising material.. ISBN: 0-88740-985-7. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fragrance Bottle Masterpieces
|
|
|
hard cover. 9" x 12. This magnificent new book explores the history of the perfume bottle, from dusty fragments found in Mesopotamian ruins, through the Middle Ages and the Victorian era, to the most resplendent examples of modern glassmaking. It even includes a Lalique bottle not yet released to the public! Other major bottle designers and manufacturers are discussed-Stiegel, De Vilbliss, Baccarat, and Saint Gobain Desjonquere, to name a few-along with perfumers who were instrumental in the growth of... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 9) |
Fragrance Bottle Masterpieces
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1996 This magnificent new book explores the history of the perfume bottle, from dusty fragments found in Mesopotamian ruins, through the Middle Ages and the Victorian era, to the most resplendent examples of modern glassmaking. It even includes a Lalique bottle not yet released to the public! Other major bottle designers and manufacturers are discussed-Stiegel, De Vilbliss, Baccarat, and Saint Gobain Desjonquere, to name a few-along with perfumers who were ins... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Milk Glass Book
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Milk glass" today is considered neither white nor entirely opaque, as illustrated by more than 450 photos in this book. Drawn from the extensive collections of members of the National Milk Glass Collectors Society, most pieces pictured here have not appeared in any previous book. Even long-time collectors will be surprised to see items they have never encountered. American, English, French and other foreign manufacturers are represented. Some pieces are shown here in extr... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Milk Glass Book
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1998 Although "milk glass" was used initially to distinguish opaque white glass from transparent glass, "milk glass" today is considered neither just white nor entirely opaque. Indeed, as illustrated by the more than 450 beautiful photos in this book, objects made form milk glass span a wide sprectrum of both color and diversity. <p>Drawn from the extensive private collections of members of the National Milk Glass Collectors Society, ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Milk Glass Book
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1998 **NEW** Milk glass today is considered neither white nor entirely opaque, as illustrated by more than 450 photos in this book. Drawn from the extensive collections of members of the National Milk Glass Collectors Society, most pieces pictured here have not appeared in any previous book. Even long-time collectors will be surprised to see items they have never encountered. American, English, French and other foreign manufacturers are represented. Some piece... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.28
|
|
| 13) |
THE MILK GLASS BOOK
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing, 1998. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Deep plum cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Lightly bumped edge. Marble design endpapers are spotless. Photo illustrated title page and text pages are printed on coated stock and are crisp and clean. Objects made in Milk Glass span a wide spectrum of color and diversity. There are more than 490 beautifull photos in this book that testify to that. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Color- photo mon... more information
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's Am... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 15) |
Bud Hastin's Avon Collector's Encyclopedia: The Official Guide for Avon Bottle and Cpc Collectors
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 2000 Former library copy. First page cut out. . Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Commercial Perfume Bottles
|
|
|
hard cover. 9'' x 12''. Comprehensive guide to collecting the past and present bottles used by perfumers. Beautiful color pictures of flacons made by R. Lalique, Baccarat, J. Viard, Brosse, A. Jollivet, Cristal Nancy, Wheaton, C. K. Benda, and Lucien Guillard. Figural, novelty dimestore, and bottles with the original packaging are shown. Lavishly illustrated with catalog and ad pictures. Histories of many famous perfume houses and bottle makers are included. A directory of hundreds of American and European... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Perfume Atomizer An Object with Atmosphere
|
|
|
hard cover. 9" x 12. Perfume atomizers are avidly collected today. In this exquisite, color-illustrated new book, hundreds of atomizers are displayed and identified. A well-documented text, descriptive captions and over 400 color photographs demonstrate the diverse and beautiful variety of bottles and dispensers which make up the atomizer world. Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Moderne styles reflect the changing tastes of the public. Well-known designers and manufacturers, including Rene Lalique, Marcel Fra... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 18) |
Miniature Perfume Bottles
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Perfectly detailed miniature perfume bottles have always fascinated collectors. This book, packed with full-color pictures, is the first to document these miniatures. From the demure and delicate antique bottles of the last century, dramatic and striking Art Deco bottles of the 1920s, and graceful bottles of the World War II era, to today's variety, Glinda Bowman's book covers the range. The top makers are well-represented, including Lalique, Guerlain, Coty and Lentheric, with... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Commercial Perfume Bottles
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 Comprehensive guide to collecting the past and present bottles used by perfumers. Beautiful color pictures of flacons made by R. Lalique, Baccarat, J. Viard, Brosse, A. Jollivet, Cristal Nancy, Wheaton, C. K. Benda, and Lucien Guillard. Figural, novelty dimestore, and bottles with the original packaging are shown. Lavishly illustrated with catalog and ad pictures. Histories of many famous perfume houses and bottle makers are included. A directory of hundr... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 20) |
Perfume Atomizer: An Object With Atmosphere
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1992 Perfume atomizers are avidly collected today. In this exquisite, color-illustrated new book, hundreds of atomizers are displayed and identified. A well-documented text, descriptive captions and over 400 color photographs demonstrate the diverse and beautiful variety of bottles and dispensers which make up the atomizer world. Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Moderne styles reflect the changing tastes of the public. Well-known designers and manufacturers, includin... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (22)
New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











