cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Canadiana Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Canadiana x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Between Friends / Entre Amis
No Author Noted

Between Friends / Entre Amis
Stock photo.
Ottawa: National Film Board of Canada, 1976. Gilt titles on red cloth, within deep blue cloth-covered slipcase. 263pp + plate notes. A beautiful photo study of life along the Canadian-U.S, border, produced in recognition of the U.S. Bicentennial. Text in both English and French. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio. In Slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) BETWEEN FRIENDS / ENTRE AMIS
Monk, Lorraine; National Film Board of Canada

BETWEEN FRIENDS / ENTRE AMIS
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. 263 pages of text. Includes a pamphlet containing a bilingual explanation of the photographs. Profusely illustrated. Red hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering, with a few scuffs. Lacks the dustjacket, but includes the publisher's decorative slipcase. Slipcase is slightly shelfworn. A fascinating survey of the border.. ISBN: 0-7710-6718-6. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Folio. Photography, Canada, Canadian. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Between Friends / Entre Amis
National Film Board of Canada

Between Friends / Entre Amis
Stock photo.
McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1976 Dj has been laminated & has light edgewear with a couple small tears along edges. Very light soiling to page edges. Price includes additional shipping (USA only). . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Between Friend/Entre Amis
Monk, Lorraine (editor)

Between Friend/Entre Amis
Stock photo.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #45075 . VG/--. 1976. 2nd. CGO-wbmxx . hb. no dj.. light shelf wear & soiling to cover, very light dampcreasing, clean & . tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $61.75
5) Between Friends/Entre Amis
No Given Author

Between Friends/Entre Amis
Stock photo.
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. 263 pgs with 220 color photographs of 26 of Canada's best photographers; dust jacket very scuffed & worn with wear to edges; Bilingual Text - English/French;. ISBN: 0771067186. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Picture. BORDER UNITED STATES CANADA UNIQUE FRIENDSHIP PICTORIAL HISTORY BILINGUAL TEXT ENGLISH/FRENCH. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $100.00 ($93.30)
6) Between Friends/Entre Amis
Various

Between Friends/Entre Amis
Stock photo.
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: National Film Board of Canada, 1976. boxed, showing some wear; cover some wear along edges; binding tight, dedication on title page; near fine condition, 300 pages approx + plate notes. This beautiful book was produced to honour the American Revolution Bicentennial and was presented as an enduring expression of the friendship of Cdns. for the people of the U.S. 1776-1976;. ISBN: 0771067186. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY AMERICAN ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($139.95)
7) Between Friends/Entre Amis
National Film Board Of Canada

Between Friends/Entre Amis
Stock photo.
Ottawa, Canada: National Film Board of Canada, 1976. 263 pgs; includes section on Plate Notes English & French; dj very scuffed & creased with much wear & tear to edges; inside front hinge is cracked; includes numerous color photos;. ISBN: 0771067186. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Fair/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ARTISTIC PHOTOGRAPHY CANADA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL VIEWS UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
8) Between Friends/Entre Amis
Monk, Lorriane, ed./art director

Between Friends/Entre Amis
Stock photo.
very good in slipcase Nat. Film Board of Canada Toronto 1976 Presentation 37 cm, 319, profusely illus. in color, maps (1 color), plate notes. Text is in English and French. This book was produced to honor the American Revolution Bicentennial. Foreword by Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada. Colorful roadsigns and advertisement signs inside boards and adjacent end papers, 264 heavy photo paper pages, color photos throughout with road map for each section showing major towns along U.S.-Canada bor... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
9) Between Friends/Entre Amis

Between Friends/Entre Amis
Stock photo.
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: National Film Board of Canada, 1976. Ex-library book in slipcase, very large (over 14" tall), red cloth, very bright gilt title on middle front, very fine gilt lettering on spine, colorful road signs and advertisement signs inside covers and adjacent end papers, 264 heavy photo paper pages, color photos throughout with road map for each section showing major towns along U.S.-Canada border, plus gray heavy pages with notes for each plate, first in English, then French. Li... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
10) Between Friends/Entre Amis
Monk, Lorraine

Between Friends/Entre Amis
Stock photo.
-, 2001 Color photos throughout. Jacket rubbed with light soil and tears at edges. Previous owner's name, otherwise clean inside.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $1.69
11) Between Friends/Entre Amis
The National Film Board of Canada

Between Friends/Entre Amis
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart,, 1976. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 263pp. plus plate notes. 14 1/4 inches by 10 1/2.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.74
12) A Heritage of Light: Lamps and Lighting in the Early Canadian Home
Russell, Loris

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1968. Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press, 1968. hard Cover. First Edition. square 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 344 pp., 190 illustrations, index, notes, bibliography, glossary. Very Good/Very Good, Ex-library woth the usual markings, rear endpaper repaired and wrinkled. Red cloth with black titles and decoration, light shelfwear, a clean and tight copy. Unclipped black dustj acket with edgewear, in mylar taped to boards. Ru... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The Lost King of Oz
Thompson, Ruth Plumly first Canadian edition

The Lost King of Oz
Hard bound, good condition with bumping and rubbing on all cover corners, no jacket. This is the first Canadian edition, published by Copp, Clark Company and is much rarer than the corresponding Reilly & Brittain edition. A 1/2" corner of the front paste-down is missing and there is a slight spine lean. The interior is tight but there is wear at the front endpaper gutter and lesser wear at the rear. I don't see any torn or creased pages and all twelve of the color plates are in place. On page 164 the lette... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (9)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: