ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Clocks & Watches Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Clocks & Watches x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Clocks & Watches x
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
American Clocks and Clockmakers
|
|
|
Radnor: Wallace-Homestead Book Company. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0870695258 . Color and black and white photographs. Third printing (paperback). Light edge wear, else near fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
AMERICAN CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS
|
|
|
Wallace-Homestead Book Company. Very Good; Filled w/b&w photographs. Mild wear.. 1989. Softcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 179 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 3) |
English Dial Clocks
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/w photos & drwgs & color. Collectibles / Horology Antique Collectors' Club. Suffolk, England. 1978. 1st edition. Hardcover. This edition out-of-print. A little foxing on top edge. Quarto. 198 pages. Index. Appendices include 1797 Act of Parliament, wheel trains, Thwaites numbering, makers worked for by Thwaites, & dial clock dating charts. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
English Dial Clocks
|
|
|
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Antique Collectors Club Ltd, 1994 The dial clock made its first appearance in the 1720s in the form of a simple round faced, black painted, spring driven clock. In contrast the cartel clock, with a highly carved and decorated case, was taken from the French design but made only a brief impression on high fashion, A more successful form was the imposing tavern clock (often erroneously called an Act of Parliament Clock) which evolved through several very attractive forms, a... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.59
|
|
| 5) |
English Dial Clocks
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antiques Collectors' Club, 1978. 198 pages, well illustrated in black and white and colour. A classic reference book. The various types of dial clocks are carefully documented and well photographed, with the evolution of the clocks and their component parts clearly explained and illustrated. Extensive appendices, including dial clock dating charts. Hb in dw, dw a little faded, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0902028782. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Little Faded, Else Very Good. 1... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.28)
|
|
| 6) |
Black Forest Clocks
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The art of tracking time has been evidenced for over 300 years in the Black Forest area of Germany. Cuckoo and singing bird clocks, early glass bell, trumpeter, Jockele, animation, and picture frame clocks all have in the Black Forest area by skilled clockmakers who have transformed the function of time into a true form of art through their clocks. Rick Ortenburger's important new study traces the development of this fascinating Black Forest clock industry between about 1700 ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 7) |
Black Forest Clocks
|
|
|
Schiffer Publications, Ltd., 1991, 1991 Craftsmen have been tracking time for over 300 years in the Black Forest area of Germany. Cuckoo and singing bird clocks, early glass bell, trumpeter, Jockele, animation, and picture frame clocks all have been made in the Black Forest area by local clockmakers.<p> Rick Ortenburger's important study traces the development of the Black Forest clock industry between about 1700 and 1930. He provides useful information that will meet the collectors' need and increase... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.38
|
|
| 8) |
French Bronze Clocks 1700-1830
|
|
|
hard cover. 9" x 12. These pendulum clocks not only tell time but also depict magnificent bronze and gilded sculptures which more or less relate to time, especially of Greek and Roman mythology, American Indian or African origin, and inhabitants of exotic countries. The author explains the underlying stories and scenes of everyday life in panels which represent the new, post-revolutionary era of the middle class in 19th century France. 211 color & 1456 b/w photos ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 9) |
Gemmologists' Compendium
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979. Sixth Edition, HB, VG+/VF+, 12mo, brown boards with bright gold gilt lettering on spine. Book is clean, bright and tight, minimal shelf wear, bumping to bottom corners as well as head and heel of spine, ow, perfect. DJ is mylar wrapped, minimal shelf wear, light bumping to one corner as well as head of dj spine, ow, perfect. 240 pages including index. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0442238851. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Fine+. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cabinet Handbook
|
|
|
Bradford: Wharfedale Wireless Works., 1963. Second Impression. Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 112pp inc index. The design and construction of speaker cabinets by one of the leading companies of the day. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 11) |
Instructions in Handicrafts
|
|
|
London: Museum Press, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 128pp inc index. Dust wrapper price clipped and a little frayed along top edge. Text block clean bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 12) |
Art Deco Jewelry
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1985. Very Good+ in like dj Upper inch of front hinge is slightly torn. Stamped with stars on page- ends. Very lightly worn otherwise. ISBN: 0-8478-0622-7. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. JEWELRY ART DECO DESIGN GENERAL CRAFTS HOBBIES. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Legged Alarm Clocks
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Paperback. 0.6 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 14) |
Legged Alarm Clocks
|
|
|
soft cover. 6" x 9. For the first time, alarm clocks with legs, between 1880 and 1935, are brought together in a single volume. Over 375 black and white photos and catalog pages illustrate the fascinating alarms affectionately known as "tin cans" and nickel alarms. Included are examples from American clock companies Ansonia, Attleboro, Gilbert, Ingersoll, Ingraham, Lux, New Haven, Parker, Scott, Sessions, Seth Thomas, Waterbury, Welch, and Westclox, as well as international makers. Private l... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Longcase Clock
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: Antique Collectors Club, 1989. 467p. A near fine copy, with a clock dealer's name and address label on the front free endpaper, in a near fine d.j.. ISBN: 0907462073. Reprint of 1981 Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
Longcase Clock
|
|
|
London, UK: Arco. Hardcover. 0209623667 Second printing. This book, by the author of the Dictionary of Clocks and Watches, discusses the origins and history of the longcase clock, and its place in the modern home. It begins with the introduction of the pendulum clock, invented in 1657 by the great Dutch scientist, Christiaan Huygens, and goes on to describe the wall clock with enclosed weights, which led in turn to the longcase clock and the grandfather clock. Among subjects fully discussed in later chap... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
British Longcase Clocks
|
|
|
hard cover. 9'' x 12''. The longcase clock has been a part of the Englishman's home for some 300 years and has gained a place in his heart seldom if every achieved by any other domestic item. An example of its importance in family life is that it, with the bed and the house, was nearly always mentioned specifically in the will." In Derek Roberts's important new book, readers find a wealth of valuable information detailing the British origins, evolution, and wide range of longcase clocks that have been... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 18) |
British Longcase Clocks
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 The longcase clock has been a part of the Englishman's home for some 300 years and has gained a place in his heart seldom if every achieved by any other domestic item. An example of its importance in family life is that it, with the bed and the house, was nearly always mentioned specifically in the will. In Derek Roberts's important new book, readers find a wealth of valuable information detailing the British origins, evolution, and wide range of longcase... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.49
|
|
| 19) |
British Longcase Clocks
|
|
|
Schiffer Publications, Ltd., 1990 <i>In Derek Roberts's important new book, readers find a wealth of valuable information detailing the British origins, evolution, and wide range of longcase clocks that have been produced since the sixteenth century. . Hardcover. New. ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.18
|
|
| 20) |
THE LONGCASE CLOCK
|
|
|
Antique Collectors' Club, 1981. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover Hardcover. Clean and crisp copy with blue cloth boards decorated in gold. Text is chock full of black and white photos. Text is clean, binding is tight. Brown dust jacket is photo illustrated front and rear and is in beautiful shape. Very nice in protective mylar. The longcase or grandfather clock, as it is popularly called, is arguably the most interesting and at the same time most useful antique available to the ... more information
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (53)
New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (2)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (132)United Kingdom (15)
Canada (8)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







