cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals Books

Military Uniforms & Medals

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals x


Results 301 - 320 of 323
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next
301) Flags of the World
McCandless, Byron And Grosvenor, Gilbert

Washington, D.C: The National Geographic Society, 1917. 1197 flags in full color and 300 additional b&w illustrations, flags of the world, American flag, state flags, pennants, insignias of US army, many b&w historic photographs, reprint of Woodrow Wilson's letter to Grosvenor praising the Flag issue of Ntl. Geographic Magazine, inlaid is article clipped from the magazine re the Romance of Military Insignia, with color illustrations of medals of merit, b&w photos of living emblems made up of ten... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $46.50
302) Passchendaele, 1917: VCs of the First World War
Snelling, Stephen

Passchendaele, 1917: VCs of the First World War
Stock photo.
Burton-On-Trent, Staffordshire, United Kingdom: Wrens Park Publishing, 2001. 280pp, introduction, numerous b&w photos & illus., afterword, sources, index. During the three and a half month struggle, which claimed the lives of more than 60,000 British and Commonwealth servicemen, 61 men were adjudged to have performed deeds worthy of the Empire's highest military award for valour -- the Victoria Cross. Men from Australia, Canada, New Zealand and South Africa were among their number, alongside men fr... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
303) U.S. Army Uniforms of World War II
Stanton, Shelby L

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1991. 279pp/illus. Hardcover 100's of contemporary photographs detailing the service and dress uniforms, headgear, combat uniforms, cold and wet weather clothing, armour & airborne attire, women's clothing and protective clothing and footwear. DJ has light scratching. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
304) Uniforms of the World: Army, Navy, and Airforce Uniforms, 1700-1937/10037
Knotel, Rihard

New York: Exetera, 1980. 483pp/illus. 1980 reissue of 1937 enlarged edition of 1896 original, translated from the 1956 German edition. Classic work of uniform history is the only reference book of its kind, with complete descriptions of the uniforms in war and peace. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $44.50
305) Torpedo Los! - The Fascinating World of U-Boat Collectibles
Williamson, Gordon

San Jose, Ca: R. James Bender, 2006. 415pp, 1,151 colour & b/w photos /illustrations. This colour-filled book covers nearly everything worn and used by the U-Boat crews. Detailed chapters include uniforms, headgear, cap ribbons, rank insignia, trade insignia, the U-Boat badge, gallantry and other awards, personal documentation, equipment, weapons, flags, the Kaiserliche Marine and the Bundesmarine. New - Still shrink wrapped.. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.50
306) Army Badges and Insignia of World War 2 : U.S., Great Britain, Poland, Belgium, Italy, U.S.S.R., Germany
Rosignoli, Guido

Dorset, UK: Blandford Press, 1985. Book has 228 heavily illustrated pages. Contains 88 pages of plates. Clean. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
307) German Combat Uniforms of World War Two
Davis, Brian L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arms and Armour Press, 1987. 68pp/illus. some color. Uniforms Illustrated No. 5. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
308) Gallipoli (VCs of the First World War)
Snelling, Stephen

Gallipoli (VCs of the First World War)
Stock photo.
UK: Sutton Publishing, 1999. 264pp/illus. This book tells the stories of the thirty-nine men from the Commonwealth and Empire armies whose bravery on the battlefield was rewarded by the Victoria Cross - the highest military honour - among them the war's first Australian VC, first New Zealand VC and first Royal Marine VC. Although the total is far smaller than the number awarded on the Western Front, it represents the highest number of VCs won in any other theatre of war. Thirteen went to the 'incomparable 2... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
309) German Luftwaffe : Flight Headgear of World War II
Skotte, Andre

Sweden: Nassert Graphica, 1992. 173pp. 200+ illus. German flight headgear, oxygen masks, flak helmets, and goggles. B&W photos, Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $51.75
310) Parachute Badges and Insignia of the World: In Colour
Bragg, R. J.;Turner, Roy

UK: Blandford Press, 1979. 227 pp. Illus. A comprehnsive guide covering all countries from the early days to the 1970's, with 950 illustrations. Describes the history and organization of each country's jump troops. Includes a list of combat jumps from 1939 to 1945, and from 1946 to 1977. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $54.50
311) Air Force Badges and Insignia of World War 2
Rosignoli, Guido

New York: Arco Pub Co, 1977. 200pp with 80 color plates, illus. in color and b/w. Covers major European countries and China and Japan. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
312) Uniforms and Insignia of the Navies of World War II
Office of U.S. Naval Intelligence

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1991. 112pp/illus. Over 1500 colour illustrations originally published between 1943 and 1945 by JAN1 (Joint Army and Navy Publications, Uniforms and Insignia). Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
313) 1999 Standard Catalog of World Coins
Krause, Chester L

1999 Standard Catalog of World Coins
Stock photo.
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A: Krause Pubns Inc, 1998. Soft Cover. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is an excellent resource on coins and their estimated prices. The first blank page was removed by the library. Several pages have the corners turned. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
314) Whitman's Guide to Coin Collecting: A Beginner's Guide to the World of Coins
Bressett, Kenneth

Whitman's Guide to Coin Collecting: A Beginner's Guide to the World of Coins
Stock photo.
Golden Books Adult Publishing Group, 1999. Rev & Updated ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight curl to cover, clean bright cover and pgs., a well maintained softcopy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
315) John Max Wulfing Collection in Washington University
HERBERT, Kevin

NY: American Numismatic Society. As New. 1979. Hardcover. 089722180X . Black and white plates. First edition. As new in brown cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
316) The John Max Wulfing Collection in Washington University
Herbert, Kevin

American Numismatic Society. Used - Like New. American Numismatic Society. New York, 1979. Cloth. 4to. Book is As New. No Jacket. 300 pp. with 22 plates. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
317) Recent Turkish Coin Hoards and Numismatic Studies (British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara Monograph 12 / Oxbow Monograph 7)
Lightfoot, C.S. (Edit.)

Oxford: Oxbow Books, 1991 vii, 347 pp., illustrated. Cover is worn/frayed at top and base of spine, has a thin crease across base of spine, also has wear on outer corners. A collection of twelve papers on recent coin hoards found in Turkey.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
318) BOLIVAR EN LA NUMISMATICA CONMEMORATIVA Y EN LAS CONDECORACIONES. Prólogo J. L. Salcedo Bastardo
Urdaneta Braschi, Ezequiel (hijo)

Banco Central de Venezuela, 1983. 320pp/illus. Details on various medals and medalions having Simon Bolivar on them. Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
319) Outline of Ancient Coins [Paperback] by Klauvans, Zander
Zander Klauvans

Sanford J Durst, 1980-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover and first few pages have a hole in them where the book was jabbed - does not affect readability. Otherwise, cover and edge are a bit worn and pages are nice. ... more information

Offered by For The Love Of Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
320) Die Halberstädter Münzen der neueren Zeit,
Tornau, Otto,

Die Halberstädter Münzen der neueren Zeit,
Halberstadt, Museumsverlag (= Städtisches Museum zu Halberstadt / Heimatkundliche Forschungs- und Sammelstelle für den Harzgau Nr 6), o.J. (1929),. Erstausgabe, kl.8°, 18 S. mit 4 s/w-Tafelseiten (61 Abbildungen von Münzvorder- und -rückseiten), OHeft, Vorderdeckel etwas altersfleckig, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar (L) Mit beiliegendem Zeitungsartikel (ganze Seite mit 7 Münzabbildungen und einem Bild aus einer Münzwerkstatt beim Prägen von 1625): 'Als Löwen ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($22.31)


Results 301 - 320 of 323
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: