cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals Books

Military Uniforms & Medals

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals x


Results 41 - 60 of 323
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 16 Next
41) Catalogue, Part 2, Israel Coins and Medals
Sedaka, Israel (editor); Katriel Katz (text)

Jerusalem: The Israel Government Coins and Medals Corporation, Ltd., 1988 Near Fine. Condition would be Fine but for a small mark on the front pastedown endpaper. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. 17cm wide by 25 cm tall. Illustrated with hundreds of photos, a number in full color. From the foreword: "This catalogue gives full details of all the Corporation's issues from the beginning of 1983 to the end of 1987 an... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $97.50
42) An Analysis of Morgan & Peace Dollars
Wayne Miller

An Analysis of Morgan & Peace Dollars
Miller, who has been a full-time silver dollar dealer since 1973, wrote and self-published this very thorough and well organized book. Terms helpful to collectors, description of the various die used, grading techniques and definitions, counterfeit types, and how to avoid price manipulation, are among the areas covered in the book. This is a rare book. ... more information

Offered by Bookwise (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
43) Image, History and Politics: The Coinage of Modern Europe
Wie, Paul D. Van

Image, History and Politics: The Coinage of Modern Europe
Stock photo.
University Press of America, 1999. 208pp, trade paperback, Ex Lib, minimal markings, photos of coins, chapter notes, biblio, index, very good,. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
44) Image, History and Politics. The Coinage of Modern Europe
Van Wie, P.D

Image, History and Politics. The Coinage of Modern Europe
Stock photo.
Lanham: University Press of America, Inc., 1999 viii, 208 pp., 14 pl. Flyleaf has smudge near lower outer corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
45) North Korean Military Orders and Medals Poster

Burke, VA: DBM Enterprises, 2002. Beautiful 11"x16" color poster showing Orders and Medals and Ribbons of North Korea. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
46) With Premium List
The Official Bluebook Handbook of United States Coins

With Premium List
Stock photo.
Softcover copy exactly as pictured, 224 pp. Blue cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean (owner name inside, otherwise unmarked). Heavy cover edge wear and page curling. Good reading copy. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
47) Coin Collector's Price Guide
Obojski, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986. ISBN: 0806947462. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. NUMISMATICS COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES COINS CURRENCY MEDALS. ... more information

Offered by jeanette's books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.72
48) Prussian Blue - A History of the Order Pour Le Merite
Previtera, Stephen Thomas

Richmond, VA: Winidore Publications, 2005. 400 pages - Over 1,000 original large-format color photographs created especially for this master reference. Prussian Blue rewrites the reference - history book. Nowhere will you find such a comprehensive visual history of the Order Pour le Mérite. State-of-the-art photography captures the original awards of kings and kaisers, tsars and generals, princes and statesmen, in all their glory. New. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket Issued. 4to... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $186.50
49) A Collector's Guide to Indian Head Quarter Eagles
Fuljenz, Michael; & Douglas Winter

Privately Published, 2001 Very Good condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages clean. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Softcover. 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. "First Edition 2001" is so stated, with NO indication of any other printing. Illustrated with photographs. Gives mintage figures for circulation and proof; rarity ratings -- overall and uncirculated; notes on luster, coloration, eye appeal; values; market highs; rarity in various m... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
50) The Expert's Guide to Collecting & Investing in Rare Coins
Bowers, Q. David

The Expert's Guide to Collecting & Investing in Rare Coins
Stock photo.
Georgia, U.S.A.: Whitman Publishing LLC, 2005. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Brick Path Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
51) Masonic Regalia
Lamb, H.T

London: H.T. Lamb, 1879. 120pp/illus. Catalogue of Mason regalia, jewels, medals, and clthing with prices at time. Interesting catalogue. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Tight and clean. Card Covers. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
52) French Napoleonic Lancer Regiments
Head, Michael G

London: Almark Publications, 1971. 72 pages/illus. Uniforms and history of Napoleon's Lancer Regiments. Color uniform plates. First several pages loose but complete.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good(-)/No Jacket - Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
53) The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army, 1900
Chichester, Henry Manners; Burges-Short, George

London: Greenhill Books, 1986. 942pp/illus with b&w and 24 color plates. 943 pages of information on all British Army regiments as of 1900. 24 colour plates of uniforms and colours. It covers the Cavalry, Royal Artillery, Royal Engineers, Brigade of Guards, Infantry of the Line, Departments of the Army, Army Service Corps, Hong Kong Regiment, Royal Marine Artillery and Light Infantry and the West India Regiment. Typical regiment coverage includes line drawings of badges etc., battle honours, insignia de... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $94.50
54) Dress Regulations Nineteen Hundred
War Office

London: Arms & Armour, 1980. 118pp +79 b&w plates. Excellent clean condition. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $137.50
55) Defending the Reich
Littlejohn, David

San Jose, Ca: R. James Bender, 2007. 680 pages, 1573 photos/illustrations. a history of the air war, year by year, and then introduces the reader to the active ground defenses....Flak, radar, searchlights, etc. The picture is completed with his coverage of Germany's civil defense structure which included the Luftschutz, TeNo, Polizei and Fire Services, Werkfeuerwwehr, Luftschutzpolizei, Fire Services (Youth), etc. All of the above organizations are richly illustrated in color and period photos and show rel... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $89.50
56) Die Reichswehr: Cigarette Card Album
[NEUERBURG, Haus G.M.B.H]

Koeln, Germany: Haus Neuerburg GMBH, 1933. A Cigarette Album issued by a German cigarette company in 1933, in very good condition, contains a complete set of 280 cigarette cards along with all the information on the history and uniforms of the pre-Nazi German Army. 2 cards have small tear where they apparently stuck together. Large square quarto, 68 unpaginated pages. The album is silver coloured with a large armed forces eagle in gilt on the front cover with a red band on spine containing the name of the a... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
57) Orders, Decorations, and Medals of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea [North Korea]
Boik, William A

Springfield, VA: DBM Press, LC, 2008. 120pp/illus. First and only full color illustrated guide on North Korean orders and medals. A must have reference for all collectors. New and Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
58) RIBBONS OF ORDERS, DECORATIONS AND MEDALS
Rosignoli, Guido

Blandford, Poole, Dorset, (1976), Ist edition.. 165 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. 64 color plates. "...the first and only historical study which deals primarily with service ribbons, worn on their own, of all orders of knighthood, decorations and medals of sixteen nations. . Some representative decorations and medals have also been illustrated and any information available on this aspect of the subject has been included in the text." Nations covered: Belgium, Cze... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
59) BRITISH AND FOREIGN RIBBONS: NAVAL, MILITARY, AIR FORCE AND CIVIL
Dorling, H., Captain

George Philip & Son, London, 1946.. 8 pp of text + XVII color plates, 7 1/4" H, stapled in wraps. Contents: The Order in Which Orders, Decorations, Medals and the Ribbons Appertaining Thereto, Are to be Worn - British Orders, Decorations and Medals - Foreign Orders, Decorations, Meda. ls - Medals awarded by Societies; Color Plates; Index. Interior - previous owners name at top of first page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, afew very tiny sc... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
60) How To Make Money In Coins Right Now
Travers, Scott A

How To Make Money In Coins Right Now
Stock photo.
New York: House of Collectibles, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 41 - 60 of 323
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)
Fine or New (110)
New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (9)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (272)
Canada (30)
United Kingdom (11)
Germany (7)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: