ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals Books
Military Uniforms & Medals
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals x
Results 81 - 100 of 323
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 16 Next
| 81) |
Africa General Service Medals
|
|
|
Privately Printed. 193pp/maps (several fold-out). Details the various campaigns and unit participation that were recognized by the Africa General Service Medal. Previous owner bookplate inside cover. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 82) |
Essai De Bibliographie Pour Servir A L'histoire De L'empire Ottoman
|
|
|
Martino Publishing. Used - Like New. hardcover. Martino Publishing, 2000, 8vo, cloth/vg. 84 pages. Reprint of the 1911 edition published in Paris. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 83) |
Russian Officer Gorgets (Neck Signs) (Russkie Ofitsercki Shenby Enaky)
|
|
|
St Petersburg, Russia: Atlant, 2007. 246pp/nnumerous b&w and color illus. Details various Imperial Russian gorgets. Russian text. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $174.50
|
|
| 84) |
The Coins of the Sikhs - (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
MRML, 2004. hardcover. Maps ,Appendices ,Size 29cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,Biblio. ,Abbreviations ,pp. xii + 301 ,Tables ,Appendices ,Chart ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $20.54
|
|
| 85) |
The Coins of the Sikhs -
|
|
|
MRML, 2004. H. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 29cm ,pp. xii + 301 ,Appendices ,Maps ,Abbreviations ,Chart ,Tables ,Appendices ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $103.94
|
|
| 86) |
The German Cross in Gold and Silver
|
|
|
Richmond, MI: B&D Publishing, 2009. With over 440 pages and 1,200+ superb color photographs in never-before-seen detail, including the manufacturing process, dies, individual parts and assembly, differences between manufacturers, maker marks, as well as virtually every other detail imaginable. This comprehensive volume is the reference on this rare award, covering every known maker of the Gold, Silver & Diamond versions, along with both cloth and metal versions by type and style. Miniatures, cases, ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $134.00
|
|
| 87) |
American Soldiers of the Revolution
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Almark Publishing Co. Ltd, 1972. 88pp/illus. with 8 colour plates of flags and uniforms, and b/w illus throughout. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 88) |
CANADIAN SOCIETY OF MILITARY MEDALS AND INSIGNIA JOURNAL. SPRING 1996
|
|
|
Canadian Society of Military Medals and Insignia, Toronto, 1996.. 41 pp + ads, 8 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w illustrations. Contents: President's Message; Convention Photos; The Oak Leaf; Bogus Badges; Transport Medal Roll to Canadians; Book Review; Hunting Tigers; Society Notices. Interior - cl. ean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, small soft corner crease. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 89) |
THE HERMITAGE MUSEUM, ST PETERSBURG. PART I: ANGLO-SAXON COINS TO 1016
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,. F/NONE. 1999. Hardcover. 0197261876 . Exceptionally attractive copy; crisp, bright covers/pages. No internal markings. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 90) |
The Pour Le Merite and Germany's First Aces
|
|
|
Friendswood, Texas: Hackney Publishing Co, 1984. 288pp/illus. Black boards with gilt title and decoration on front and gilt titles on spine are on this very attractive book. This book is about "a medal and the early airmen who sought to achieve the distinction of wearing it. The history of the coveted Pour le Merite is explored diligently and in-depth. "Clean . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 91) |
Stasi Decorations and Memorabilia: A Collector's Guide
|
|
|
Virginia: Frontline Historical Publishing, 2007. This 260 page hardcover book with over 400 illustrations and photographs provides an in-depth understanding of the award documents and other unique items utilized by the STASI. Clean in shrink wrap.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.50
|
|
| 92) |
Framed Judah P. Benjamin $2 Paper Note (Confederate States of America) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA, 1864. Very Good. First Jewish portrait on American currency(BENJAMIN, Judah P.) Confederate States of America Two Dollar paper note. Bearing the engraved oval portrait of Judah P. Benjamin as Secretary of State. Dated February 17, 1864. Issued in Richmond, Virginia. Includes frame.BRAINS OF THE CONFEDERACY. Judah P. Benjamin (1811-1884) b. St. Thomas, Virgin Islands. U.S. lawyer and statesman. Benjamin was the first professing Jew to be elected to the United States Senate... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Coinage / Numismatics Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 93) |
Statehood Quarters #2
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitman Coin Pub, 2001. Nice, unsold, unused coin folder for Statehood quarters, years 2002 to 2005, Number Two in series, Tennesse through West Virginia, in order of admission to the Union.. Board Book. New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 94) |
A Penny Saved Still and Mechanical Banks
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Like many great toys of the past, penny banks are considered abstracts from real life. Here are still banks, those with no moving parts, and mechanical banks that flip coins into a receptor, chosen to illustrate the history of penny banks. There are banks made of cast iron, tin, pottery, wood, and pot metal in forms that include folk art, political events, and special places such as a World's Fair. The book presents over 250 color photographs of intriguing American banks arran... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 95) |
A Penny Saved: Still and Mechanical Banks
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 **NEW** Like many great toys of the past, penny banks are considered abstracts from real life. Here are still banks, those with no moving parts, and mechanical banks that flip coins into a receptor, chosen to illustrate the history of penny banks. There are banks made of cast iron, tin, pottery, wood, and pot metal in forms that include folk art, political events, and special places such as a World's Fair. The book presents over 250 color photographs of i... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.75
|
|
| 96) |
The Story of the George Cross
|
|
|
London, England: Arthur Barker, 1968. 208pp/illus. The Chapters are: The Battle of Britain and the Blitz 1940 - 1942; Malta - The George Cross Island 1940 - 1942; The George Crosses of 1942 - 1945; The George Crosses of the French Resistance Movement; The George Crosses of 1947 - 1967; The Empire Gallantry Medallists Who Were Authorised to Exchange Their EGM for the George Cross; and The Victoria Cross and George Cross Association; followed by Appendix One: The George Cross Royal Warrants; Appendix Two: Th... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 97) |
Monumental Coins: Buildings & Structures on Ancient Coinage
|
|
|
Iola: Krause Publications. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0873417135 . Illustrated. First edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 98) |
Monumental Coins : Building and Structures on Ancient Coinage
|
|
|
Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1999. 242 pages with b/w illustrations. A bountiful book of numismatics, history and architecture that explores the buildings found on ancient coins and the historical and cultural importance of these structures. Learn the complete story behind the coins and structures and in the process gain special insight to the civilizations from which they emerged.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.89)
|
|
| 99) |
ALEXANDER'S DRACHMA MINTS II : LAMPSACUS AND ABYDUS (NUMISMATIC STUDIES, NO. 19)
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine with no dust jacket; American Numismatic Society; 1991; 1st Edition; . hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE . SERVICE. 0897222415 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.85
|
|
| 100) |
MANUAL H & R REISING SUBMACHINE GUN AND SEMI AUTOMATIC RIFLE
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Harrington & Richardson Arms Co.. Very Good 1942. Softcover. Clen paper covers. Booklet tight, clean & intact. Illustrated with B/W photos & drawings. Military ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 47 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (240)Fine or New (110)
New (49)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (8)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (269)Canada (30)
United Kingdom (11)
Germany (7)
Australia (4)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







