cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals Books

Military Uniforms & Medals

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals x


Results 141 - 160 of 324
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 16 Next
141) Uniforms and Insignia of the German Foreign Office and Government Ministries 1938-1945
Halcomb, Jill

Overland Parks, Kansas, U.S.A.: Crown/Agincourt Pub, 1984. 233pp, over 200 b/w photos/ills, 16pp of colour, bibliography. This sought after book illustrates uniforms, insignia and accoutrements of the German Foreign Office and other Government Ministries including the Polish Government General & the Ministry for The Occupied Eastern Territories. With numerous black & white & color illustrations of insignia & uniforms (many by the author), backed with an extensive selection of rare, contempor... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $76.50
142) British Military Uniforms
Laver, James

London: Penguin Books, 1948. 37pp. of intro. & descriptions to plates, 12 very fine color plates with captions. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
143) Uniforms, Organization and History of the Panzertruppe
Bender, Roger James

San Jose, California, U.S.A.: R James Bender Pub, 1980. 336pp/illus. Detailed reference of all aspects of the Panzertruppe, its uniforms, equipment and its history. High quality publication very well illustrated, some in color. Clean. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good++/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $69.50
144) Field Uniforms of Germany's Panzer Elite
Pruett, Michael H.; Edwards, Robert J

Canada: Fedorowicz (J.J.),Canada, 1999. 332 pages 450+ b/w photos, 110 colour photos. A photographic history of the field uniforms of the Panzer units of the German Army and Waffen-SS elite formations during WW 2. Sections cover the Waffen-SS, Hermann Goring, Gross-Deutsachland, Panzer Lehr, Feldherrenhalle, and the Deutsche Afrika-Korps. Hundreds of B&W and color photos of uniforms, tanks & personalities. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. As New/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $124.50
145) Record of American Uniform & Historical Buttons : Bicentennial Edition
Albert, Alphaeus H

Boyertown, PA: Boyertown Publishing, 1976. llus. 487pp/illus. Details and illustrates approx 1,000 military US buttons with their relative value. Bottom third of book is water stained. Inscribed by author.. Inscribed by the Author. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
146) Military Bands and Their Uniforms
Cassin-Scott, Jack; Fabb, John

Dorset, UK: Blandford Press, 1978. 157 pages and numerous illustrations - including coloured plates - a fine history of military bands. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
147) Uniform and Dress of the Army of the Confederate States
Cooper, S

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. 5pp text with 9 color uniform plates and 6 b&w rank/button plates. Authorized facsimile reprint of the 1861 edition. . Dark red leather boards with title hand tipped to front board. order' insert and errata insert. The meticulous hand colored plates of the original have been reproduced "with the greatest accuracy possible". Beautiful clean copy.. Reprint Edition. Faux Leather. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $174.50
148) A History of the Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army
Barnes, Major R Money:

London, England: Seely Service & Co, 1962. 336pp colour illustrations by author. From the 1600s to 1945. Appendices: I: 1748. List of Regiments and colours of facings; II: 1815. list of Regiments and colours of facings and laces; III: 1915. Regimental titles and uniforms. Spine has light wear. Text clean. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
149) Field Uniforms of Germany's Panzer Elite
Pruett, Michael H.; Edwards, Robert J

Winnipeg, MB, Canada: J. J. Fedorowicz, 1999. 332 pages, 450 b&w photographs, 110 color photographs.The second and final volume of this series, featuring the Panzer uniforms of the Waffen SS, Großdeutschland, Hermann Göring, Afrika Korps, Feldherrnhalle, Panzer Lehr, etc. The 64 pages of color showcase many magnificent original uniform pieces. The book contains many previously unpublished armor photos. GPE also contains a large photo addendum containing some of those wild and wacky Panzer uni... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
150) British Military Uniforms From Contemporary Pictures
Carman, W. Y

New York: Arco Publishing, 1957. 168p, 109 plates (17 in color). From the Army of Henry VII to post WWII, the colourful uniforms and accoutrements of the British soldier: pikemen, musketeers, grenadiers, dragoons, hussars etc. Based on contemporary evidence, official War Office records and documents.The illustrations demonstrate how the style of pictorial records has changed over the years - oil paintings, drawings and prints to the present day photograph. Considered one of the best and most informed autho... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
151) Russian Naval Uniforms 1696-1917 (Ruskie Morskoy Munder 1696-1917)
Dotsenko & Hetmanets

St Petersburg, Russia: Atlant, 2008. 428 pages, 280 full-color and 170 b/w pictures in Russian. History of Russian Navy uniforms and insignia. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $197.50
152) Die Uniformierung und Ausrustung des Deutschen Reichsheeres 1919-1932
Schlicht, Adolf and Jurgen Kraus

Ingolstadt, Bavaria, Germany: Bayerisches Armeemuseum Ingolstadt , 1987. 279pp/illus. Details history and uniforms of the Reichswehr 1919-1932. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $74.50
153) United States Coins: Collector's Compass
No longer available
154) 2003 Handbook of United States Coins: With Premium List (The Official Blue Book)
Yeoman, R.S

Whitman , 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover in glossy next-to-pristine condition. 222 pages. Unmarked. [10oz] . ISBN: 1582381895.... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
155) Guide Book of United States Coins 2004: The Offical Red Book
Yeoman, R.S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitman Coin Pub, 2003 A coin-pricing catalog with actual-size, full-color photographs throughout. Features: average retail buying prices for all US coins from 1616 to present; Bullion Table to determine changing values; Complete Mintage Records; Grading and Collecting Tips; Important Historical Information. . 57th Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
156) Guide Book Of Modern United States Currency
Neil Shafer

Guide Book Of Modern United States Currency
“Guide Book Of Modern United States Currency” by Neil Shafer, published by Western Publishing Company in 1969 and is the Third Edition. There are 160 pages with black and white photos scattered throughout. The cover and binding are green with silver printing. There is no wear to the book. The front cover is dirty.... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
157) PHOTOGRADE; A PHOTOGRAPHIC GRADING GUIDE FOR UNITED STATES COINS; 18TH EDITION
Ruddy, James F

Wolfeboro, NH: Bowers & Merena Galleries, 1990. 208pp. Photos. Glossary. . 19th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
158) A Guide Book of United States Coins
Yeoman, R. S

A Guide Book of United States Coins
Atlanta, Gerogia: Whitman Publishing Company, 2003. 57th Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 1-58238-202-6. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
159) The Official 2001 Blackbook Price Guide to United States Paper Money, 33rd PID^S^^BI^TI02^Edition (Official Blackbook Price Guide of U. S. Paper Money Ser.)
Hudgeons, Mark; Hudgeons, Tom

The Official 2001 Blackbook Price Guide to United States Paper Money, 33rd PID^S^^BI^TI02^Edition (Official Blackbook Price Guide of U. S. Paper Money Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Information Group, 2000. Ex-library, usual library markings. Clean tight text.. ISBN: 0676601669. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. NUMISMATICS COLLECTORS COLLECTING PAPER MONEY ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES COINS CURRENCY MEDALS BUSINESS ECONOMICS MONETARY POLICY. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
160) Official 1996 Blackbook Price Guide of United States Coins
Hudgeons, Marc

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: House of Collectibles, 1995. Wraps have slight wear. No markings in text.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 141 - 160 of 324
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (241)
Fine or New (111)
New (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (8)
With photos (48)

Filter by country:
United States (270)
Canada (30)
United Kingdom (11)
Germany (7)
Australia (4)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: