Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Dolls Books

Dolls

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Dolls (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 324
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 16 Next
81) Magic of Character Dolls
Reinelt, Sabine

Hobby House Press. very good condition illustrated in color. 1993. Hardcover. illustrated in color; NOVI002300; 96 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket as issued . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
82) MAGIC OF CHARACTER DOLLS
REINELT, Sabine

Maryland: Hobby House Press,, 1993 "An enchanting book of photographs for lovers of old dolls. The exceptionally moving color photographs bring to life a vast number of the most beautiful and rarest character dolls"...96 pages. Cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear. First published 1985, this is the English language edition 1993.. Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.91)
83) Majolica Figures
Helen Cunningham

Majolica Figures
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. This colorful text sheds new light on the beautiful majolica figures that have kept collectors entranced for years. Over 475 color photographs illustrate the full range of figures, including majolica animals, toby jugs, tobacco jars, strikers, and advertising memorabilia. The histories of all manufacturers of majolica figures are provided along with detailed ceramic and toby jug histories. Possible sources of inspiration for majolica figures are explored. Trademark qualities a... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
84) LET'S MAKE DOLL FURNITURE
Mercer,Eileen

Gramercy Pub. Co.. 5.5 x 8 hard cover green with black print on spine. 114 pgs. .owners name else vg/g+. She tells how to develop an eagle eye for the usable objects---plastic containers ,beads , lipstick containers , e tc. Her ideas have delighted little girls for a long while. Pictures and drawings show how to make invoved pieces.. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
85) The Complete Book of Doll Making and Collecting
Roberts, Catherine Christopher

The Complete Book of Doll Making and Collecting
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1971. This 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book has the author's name and title in black lettering on the blue spine and in white lettering on the photo illustrated cover. This unique volume tells you in clear, non-technical terms how to create dozens and dozens of attractive dolls that will delight the heart of adult and child alike. 290 pages. Clean with tight binding in Very Good + condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
86) LET'S MAKE DOLL FURNITURE
Mercer, Eileen

New York: Gramercy Publishing. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. White lettering on the green and white dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. This book shows how, with imagination and the simplest of materials which most people throw away, you can make charming miniature pieces - from upholstered sofas to the kitchen stove. Eight photographs show rooms and furniture, and 37 drawings in text show how to make the more involved pieces. 114 pages. Slight dust jacket rubbing & wear. Tight binding. Very Go... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.10
87) Designing and Making Dolls
Gray, Ilse

Watson-Guptill, 1972. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the pink dust jacket spine and cover. Here's a book that shows lovers of dolls (of all ages) how to make dolls - from large rag dolls to miniature dolls for the dollhouse. The instructions are clear and to the point, and explicit diagrams accompany the text, making this a perfect book for the beginner. 96 pages. Ex-lib. Front endpaper removed. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER..... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
88) ENJOYING, COLLECTING AND MAKING DOLLS
Lossnitzer, Carin

ENJOYING, COLLECTING AND MAKING DOLLS
Puppen & Spielzeug. 1994. 'As new' condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. SIGNED by author. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.28)
89) MAKING AMERICAN FOLK ART DOLLS
Rogowski, Gini and Gene DeWeese

MAKING AMERICAN FOLK ART DOLLS
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 080196122X . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is some dark spots to rear cover of book but they appear to be part of the binding & not something that dropped on the covers later. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name and address inked on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust j... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
90) German Doll Marks and Identification Book
Cieslik, Marianne & Jurgen

German Doll Marks and Identification Book
Cumberland , Maryland, U.S.A.: Hobby House Pr Inc, 1986. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 183 pages + 1 of ads, illustrated with b & w photos plus markings, symbols and trademarks, flat uncreased spine, no names or writing, very small ink mark over original price back cover lower left edge, in NF Condition. Contents include: Foreword / Marks and Trademarks: Circles, Ovals (upright), Triangles, Ovals (laying), Diamond Shapes, Globes, Labels found on leather bodies, Crowns, Labels or stamp... more information

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $47.75
91) German Doll Marks & Identification Book
Cieslik, Marianne & Jurgen

Cumberland, MD.: Hobby House Press Inc. , 1986 Softcover, 12mo, illustrated, 183 pages. Pages, 39-42 are detached, but complete, o/w as new, unmarked, uncreased. . ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
92) Cherish Me Always A Century of Dolls
Wikert, Steven Michael & Mary McMurray Wikert

Cherish Me Always  A Century of Dolls
Stock photo.
Hobby House Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Cherish Me Always; 0.83 x 9.81 x 7.34 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
93) Mission Furniture : How to Make It
Popular Mechanics Co. Staff

Mission Furniture : How to Make It
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1980. has edgewear and a black mark on cover , the contents are clean. First Edition. Large Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Redbrick Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
94) Cloth Dolls, from Ancient to Modern A Collector's Guide
Linda Edward

Cloth Dolls, from Ancient to Modern A Collector's Guide
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. For many years collectors and dealers alike tended to overlook dolls made of cloth in favor of their china and bisque contemporaries. Fortunately, this situation has changed dramatically in recent years. This book covers the story of cloth dolls from their ancient ancestors through to present day examples. This one easy-to-use volume with over 500 illustrations provides the most comprehensive study guide for this area in doll collecting available today. A value range is also i... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
95) More About Dolls
Johl, Janet Pagter

New York: H. L. Lindquist Publications, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Green cloth with brown spine lettering and cover illustration. Signed minutely by Johl on the ffep. Heavy wear and fraying to spine ends and corners. Thrift price in pen at top corner of ffep. Water stain to top corner of rear cover, last couple of page of book mildly effected. Some soiling and foxing to page edges. A unique and wonderful book filled with b/w photos of classic wax, wooden, and other types of dol... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
96) THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Abbott, Shirley

THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's Am... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
97) Doll News Fall 1977
multiple authors

Doll News Fall 1977
Magazine in fine condition with card covers. Contains articles on Learning about Dolls, Shirley Temple, Allan Herschell Carousel Company, Teddy Bear's British cousins, Sasha Dolls, Dressmaker Hints, Have You Ever Performed a Growlectomy?... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
98) Doll News Fall 1976
multiple authors

Doll News Fall 1976
Magazine in as new condition with card covers. Feature articles are Military Legends, Ideal's Soldier Boy, Writing a Book on Dolls, Puppets are for Children, Character Celluloids, Dora Paper Doll and Rosa Bonheur.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
99) Contemporary Fashion Dolls: The Next Generation
Owens, Beth

Contemporary Fashion Dolls: The Next Generation
Stock photo.
Hobby House Press. Very good condition fully illustrated in color & black/white. 2000. Hardcover. fully illustrated in color & black/white; NOVI009655 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
100) Ningyo: The Art Of The Japanese Doll
Pate, Alan

Ningyo: The Art Of The Japanese Doll
Stock photo.
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 2005. 288 pages, with color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 81 - 100 of 324
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (188)
Fine or New (80)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (169)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (10)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (280)
United Kingdom (18)
Canada (16)
Australia (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: