Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Firearms & Weapons Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Firearms & Weapons (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 179
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 9 Next
41) The Complete Encyclopedia of Pistols and Revovlers
Hartink, A. E

The Complete Encyclopedia of Pistols and Revovlers
Stock photo.
Edison, NJ: Chartwell., 2002. Comprehensive overview on a history of the origins of firearms, detailed information about shooting techniques and arms systems, information on arms manufacturers and weapon brands, and a survey of available handgun ammunition. 400 color photos. 272 pages. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $52.50
42) The Pennsylvania - Kentucky Rifle FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kauffman, Henry J

The Pennsylvania - Kentucky Rifle
Stock photo.
Masthof Press. New/No Jacket. 2005. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. 188329455X reprint edition of the classic 1960 publication, well illustrated with black and white photos and sketches, 374 pages, contents include the rifle in Europe, the rifle in Pennsylvania, county characteristics, other guns, locks of Pennsylvania rifles, accoutrements, the gunsmith, biographies, gloassary, bibliography, index . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
43) Bolt Action Rifles
de Haas, Frank; John T. Amber (editor)

Northfield, IL: Digest Books, 1971. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 320 pp., illus. Minor shelf/edge wear. Square binding with one light crease, joints a bit rubbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
44) The Rifle Book
O'Connor, Jack

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Tan buckram, lettered in brown. Mild foxing to upper portions of both covers, slightly frayed at top front corner, otherwise solid Near Fine with only slight shelf wear. xi,332,vi pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, indexed. Clean interior, firm binding. 2nd ptg.: Feb. 1950.. Second Printing. Buckram. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
45) Reloading Manual Number Nine for Rifle and Pistol

Lewiston, ID: Speer, Incorporated, 1974. Color illus. paper covered boards. Modest shelf/edge wear, lightly rubbed extremities. Former owner's book plate on front pastedown. 464 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
46) The Accurate Rifle
Page, Warren

New York: Winchester Press, 1973. Dark turquoise paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Lightly rubbed spine extremities, slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, with approx. 1/2" closed tear along top front edge and scratch with slight loss on center front panel, now in mylar. xv,238 pp., illus. Former owner's book plate on front pastedown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
47) Ruger and his Guns : A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
Wilson, R. L

New York, London, etc.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Fine. GIFT QUALITY. Signed and inscribed by author: "For Garrott. Special NRA Foundation Edition. With best wishes from the Author, R.W. Wilson, Febr. 14, 1997." (punctuation added). Conoisseurs of fine modern gunsmithing know Ruger as perhaps the finest maker of guns for all purposes working today. This is the official history of William B. Ruger of Sturm, Ruger & Co., and of Ruger firearms. This volume feat... more information

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
48) Ruger and his Guns : A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
Wilson, R. L

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 357pp/illus. Ruger was perhaps the finest maker of guns for all purposes working today. This is the official history of William B. Ruger of Sturm, Ruger & Co., and of Ruger firearms. This volume features more than 185 color and over 100 black and white illustrations, with appendixes, index and..serial number tables for all models by years of manufacture. Small tear in dj at bottom of spine. Text clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9&frac... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $124.50
49) Antique Guns: The Collector's Guide {SECOND EDITION}
Traister, John E

Antique Guns: The Collector's Guide {SECOND EDITION}
Stock photo.
Wayne, New Jersey: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1994. "This comprehensive guide presents the key antique firearms that are coveted and traded by collectors today. Current investment values, detailed descriptions and dates of production {when known} highlight the hundreds of firearms-common and rare-crafted by American and international gunmakers dating back to the 1500s {and before}." This book has 320 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-88317-175-9. Second Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Fi... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
50) Handguns 2001 (Handguns Ser.)
Ramage, Ken

Handguns 2001 (Handguns Ser.)
Stock photo.
Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 2000. (Paperback, FINE)----805272--Perfect--clean, bright and crisp . ISBN: 0873419278. Soft Cover. Fine. MANUFACTURES TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURING. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
51) 1940 Shooters Bible

1940 Shooters Bible
Stock photo.
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stoeger Pub Co, 1989 reprint of the original book. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Where the Books Are (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
52) The Shooter's Guide to Classic Firearms
Guns & Ammo

Stoeger, 2006. Two light stains on inside back cover and the top of back pages, about the size of two finger prints,else VG . Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
53) Fine Gunmaking, Double Shotguns
Hughes, Steven Dodd

Fine Gunmaking, Double Shotguns
Stock photo.
Iola, Wisconsin: Krause Publications, 1998. Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. Ex-library book in clean, bright condition. Dust jacket is very good but for a small knick to back panel. 'Brings the world of custom shotguns to life with stunning full-color photography and detailed text explaining just what it takes to create a treasure. Provides a working knowledge of what to look for when buying or commissioning the creation of a custom gun, and much more. 165 pages.. ISBN: 0873416015. Hardcover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
54) Colt Single Action: From Patersons to Peacemakers (Quantity available: 5)
Adler, Dennis

Colt Single Action: From Patersons to Peacemakers
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 2006. Hardcover. Featuring guns from the Dr. Joseph A. Murphy, Dennis LeVett, and Dow Heard Collections. Index, stunning color photos on almost every page. ~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by Early West (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
55) Colt's Single Action Army Revolver
O'Meara, Doc

Colt's Single Action Army Revolver
Stock photo.
Iola: Krause, 1999 Pp 160.the author takes us on a journey of discovery,looking at this remarkable revolver from its beginnings, with the production figures and serial number information.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
56) MODERN GUNS: SIXTEENTH EDITION
Quertermous, Russell

2007 . Quertermous, Russell. MODERN GUNS: SIXTEENTH EDITION. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, c2007. 575pp. 4to. New softcover copy $11.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
57) Ready...Aim...Fire! Small Arms Ammunition in the Battle of Gettysburg
Thomas, Dean S.; Stephen V. Ash (editor, intro.)

Gettysburg, PA: Thomas Publications, 1981. Stiff pictorial wraps. Booklet. 5th ptg.: May 1990. Light shelf/handling wear. vii,76 pp., illus., maps.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Andy Rice. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
58) Sporting Collectibles
Irwin, R. Stephen M.D

Sporting Collectibles
Stock photo.
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stoeger Pub Co, 1997 For collectors of rare sporting items: rifles, shotguns, books, posters, fishing gear, duck decoys, knives, stamps, etc. Includes fourteen different subjects illustrated with nearly 500 photos, plus advice on historical background.. Soft Cover. New. 8 x 10. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
59) Sporting Collectibles
Irwin, R. Stephen MD

Sporting Collectibles
Stock photo.
1997 Stoeger Pub., Wayne, NJ; ISBN 0-88317-200-3.. Larger format softcover, has general light edge rubbing, with a small missing edge chip on the back, otherwise very good. A 256 page guide book on fishing and hunting collectibles. Black & white photos. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
60) The Standard Knife Collector's Guide
STEWART. Ron; RITCHIE, Roy

The Standard Knife Collector's Guide
Puducah, KY: Collector Books, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with small amount of corner, edge & spine end rub. Front cover wants to open, however spine is uncracked. Light surface scratches & shelf scuff on back. Short 'About the Author' section on back. Tiny crease to top front corner that follows through to page 12. Profusely illustrated in black & white. "In this book a complete revision of the RBR Evaluation Scales allows the collector/trader... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 41 - 60 of 179
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (33)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (3)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (162)
Canada (11)
United Kingdom (3)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: