ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Furniture Books
Furniture
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Furniture (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 744
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 37 Next
| 81) |
Antique Biedermeier Furniture
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. A comprehensive look at striking furniture of the nineteenth century Biedermeier era in Austria and Germany. This handsome book features more than 600 authentic Biedermeier pieces, including cabinets, bureaus, wardrobes, secretaries, sofas, chairs, and tables. The authoritative authors provide extensive information on shapes, materials, ornamental features, and regional aspects of this popular furniture. The text covers evaluation and pricing, market trends, and tips on buying... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 82) |
CANADIAN COUNTRY FURNITURE 1675-1950
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Company Ltd., 1994. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 403 pp. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Some faint minor spotting to foredge of text block, small bump near bottom of spine at front gutter. Jacket has minor crease to bump site, very minor moisture staining at bottom of spine only visible on the inside. Clean and unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 83) |
American Furniture in the Bybee Collection
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989. Hardcover, (Full cloth), 4to. 192pp. Fine in Fine D/j in jacket protector.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 84) |
American Antique Furniture: 1640-1840
|
|
|
A chronicle of 200 years of furniture making in the United States. Styles featured include: Colonial Furniture--Pilgrim, Will... read more
New York, New York: Friedman/Fairfax Pub. As New. 1995. Wraps. 1567991475 . quarto; 176pp; Very Good illustrated wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 18366 . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 85) |
Antiques Directory of Furniture
|
|
|
good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. book is slightly slanted. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.29
|
|
| 86) |
Gentle Art of Faking Furniture
|
|
|
Dover Publications Inc.. Paperback. 0486218627 Retired library book with usual library markings. of the corporate library of Taunton Press. In buying antique furniture, what signs indicate that the piece is a fake? Are worm holes a guarantee of genuineness? Are drawer dovetails valuable indicators? Herbert Cescinsky, one of the foremost British furniture experts, points out that the only real defense against the skillful fake is a very broad knowledge of genuine antiques. In this book he provides a vast ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 87) |
Gimson and the Barnsleys
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, London, 1980. HB. VG/VG. ÔWonderful furniture of a commonplace kindÕ. A fascinating account of the careers of Ernest Gimson and the two Barnsley brothers. Illustrated. 255 x 195, 224pp ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 88) |
Furniture: Antiques at a Glance
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Promotional Reprint Co Ltd, 2002 144 pgs. D/J shows light shelf wear and small, 1/2 tear at upper binding edge. Illustrated with more than 120 detailed, full-color images. With comprehensive introduction and history charting 400 years of artistic evolution. Includes stools, all sold at Christie's auction house.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 89) |
Collecting American Glass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Publishing Company. Hardcover. #7938. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in good- dust jacket. Dust jacket : several scratches to front panel, chipped around top of spine. 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 64pp. . Very Good. 1950. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 90) |
Glass
|
|
|
Racine: Golden Press. Hardcover. #8502. Good, no dust jacket, small paint spot on upper rear cover. Illustrated with color and b&w photos of decorative glass. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 80pp. 22 x 29.5cm. . Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 91) |
Glass
|
|
|
London: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 0706400380 A4136. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 21 x 24.5cm. hard cover. 97pp. . Very Good. 1972. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 92) |
Antique Colored Glass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Exeter Books, New York. Hardcover. 0896730085 #5355.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : several very faint spots on title-page. Jacket : 3/4 inch tear at bottom of front spine hinge, 3/4 inch tear at top of rear spine hinge. 22.5 x 30.5cm. hard cover. 120pp. . Good. 1979. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 93) |
The Glass of Frederick Carder
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. #6132.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine is slightly faded, outline of piece of tape across bottom of spine, slight rubbing to covers, small old name & address stamp rubbed out on top right corner of front endpaper. 22 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 373pp. . Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 94) |
Glass and Glassware
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books. Hardcover. #11463. Very good (slight wear at top & bottom of spine) in good dust jacket (slight wear along top edge). Illustrated with 225 color and b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 128pp. 24 x 32.5cm. . Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 95) |
Antique Gold and Enamelware in Color
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. B682. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : both lower corners slightly bumped. Jacket : price-clipped, 3/4" tear near center of front spine hinge, minor rubbing & some short tears along top edge, 1" tear on top left of rear panel. 22 x 30.5cm. hard cover. 124pp. . Very Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 96) |
Good Citizen's Furniture : The Arts and Crafts Collection at Cheltenham
|
|
|
Cheltenham / London: Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museums / Lund Humphries , 1999. 168 pages, 12 colour illustrations, many specially commissioned black and white photographs. This is a fine catalogue of the collection of Arts and Crafts Movement furniture collection at Cheltenham, which is 'probably the best in the world'. Each item of furniture is fully catalogued and illustrated alongside its catalogue entry. Additionally, 3 chapters describe the general principles of the Arts and Crafts Movement with part... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 97) |
CEREMONIAL AND COMMEMORATIVE CHAIRS IN GREAT BRITAIN
|
|
|
England: Victoria & Albert Museum. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1994). HC. 134pp. ISBN 1851771360 This volume examines the origins of the seat as a symbol of authority and traces the development of ceremonial and commemorative chairs in Great Britain up to the present day. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 98) |
Field Guide To American Antique Furniture
|
No longer available |
| 99) |
CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO ANTIQUE FURNITURE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Smithmark. 1997. Hardcover. 0765192349 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Back of DJ has water stain at bottom edge. ; Color Photographs; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 100) |
CHAIRS: A GUIDE TO CHOOSING, BUYING AND COLLECTING
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: The Pyne Press. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1972). HC. 118pp. ISBN 087861060X Contents include: English chairs; French chairs; The Age of the Ebeniste and Menuisier; American chairs; Windsor chairs; Art Nouveau; and the Modern Movement. Bibliography. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (351)Fine or New (90)
New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (338)
$25-50 (148)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (493)Paperback (231)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)With dust jacket (418)
Signed (10)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (666)United Kingdom (40)
Australia (19)
Canada (17)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






