Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Furniture Books

Furniture

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Furniture x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Furniture x


Results 101 - 120 of 827
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 41 Next
101) Collecting American Glass
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Publishing Company. Hardcover. #7938. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in good- dust jacket. Dust jacket : several scratches to front panel, chipped around top of spine. 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 64pp. . Very Good. 1950. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
102) Glass
Brooks, John A

Racine: Golden Press. Hardcover. #8502. Good, no dust jacket, small paint spot on upper rear cover. Illustrated with color and b&w photos of decorative glass. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 80pp. 22 x 29.5cm. . Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
103) Glass
Savage, George

London: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 0706400380 A4136. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 21 x 24.5cm. hard cover. 97pp. . Very Good. 1972. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
104) Antique Colored Glass
Middlemas, Keith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Exeter Books, New York. Hardcover. 0896730085 #5355.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : several very faint spots on title-page. Jacket : 3/4 inch tear at bottom of front spine hinge, 3/4 inch tear at top of rear spine hinge. 22.5 x 30.5cm. hard cover. 120pp. . Good. 1979. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
105) The Glass of Frederick Carder
Gardner, Paul V.; Perrot, Paul N

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. #6132.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine is slightly faded, outline of piece of tape across bottom of spine, slight rubbing to covers, small old name & address stamp rubbed out on top right corner of front endpaper. 22 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 373pp. . Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
106) Glass and Glassware
Savage, George

London: Octopus Books. Hardcover. #11463. Very good (slight wear at top & bottom of spine) in good dust jacket (slight wear along top edge). Illustrated with 225 color and b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 128pp. 24 x 32.5cm. . Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
107) Antique Gold and Enamelware in Color
Ricketts, Howard

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. B682. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : both lower corners slightly bumped. Jacket : price-clipped, 3/4" tear near center of front spine hinge, minor rubbing & some short tears along top edge, 1" tear on top left of rear panel. 22 x 30.5cm. hard cover. 124pp. . Very Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
108) Good Citizen's Furniture : The Arts and Crafts Collection at Cheltenham
Carruthers, Annette; Creensted, Mary

Cheltenham / London: Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museums / Lund Humphries , 1999. 168 pages, 12 colour illustrations, many specially commissioned black and white photographs. This is a fine catalogue of the collection of Arts and Crafts Movement furniture collection at Cheltenham, which is 'probably the best in the world'. Each item of furniture is fully catalogued and illustrated alongside its catalogue entry. Additionally, 3 chapters describe the general principles of the Arts and Crafts Movement with part... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
109) CEREMONIAL AND COMMEMORATIVE CHAIRS IN GREAT BRITAIN
Graham, Clare

England: Victoria & Albert Museum. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1994). HC. 134pp. ISBN 1851771360 This volume examines the origins of the seat as a symbol of authority and traces the development of ceremonial and commemorative chairs in Great Britain up to the present day. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
110) Field Guide To American Antique Furniture
BUTLER, JOSEPH T.; JOHNSON, KATHLEEN EAGEN

Facts On File, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. There are stains on the edges of book. ISBN: 0816010080.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
111) CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO ANTIQUE FURNITURE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pearsall, Ronald

CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO ANTIQUE FURNITURE
Stock photo.
New York NY: Smithmark. 1997. Hardcover. 0765192349 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Back of DJ has water stain at bottom edge. ; Color Photographs; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
112) CHAIRS: A GUIDE TO CHOOSING, BUYING AND COLLECTING
Darty, Peter

Princeton, NJ: The Pyne Press. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1972). HC. 118pp. ISBN 087861060X Contents include: English chairs; French chairs; The Age of the Ebeniste and Menuisier; American chairs; Windsor chairs; Art Nouveau; and the Modern Movement. Bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
113) Field Guide to Early American Furniture
Ormsbee, Thomas H

New York: Bonanza Books, 1951. HB, no DJ, 464pp; 1.5 x 4.75 x 7.25 inches [VG/-; spine very slightly faded; a little foxing of edges]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palmstrom, Norman B. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
114) Guide to European Antiques
Reynold, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A. S. Barnes and Company. Hardcover. #855. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. good- in fair dust jacket. Jacket : worn, old repair on front panel. Book : some underlining. Illustrated by b&w photos. hard cover. 183pp. . Good. 1964. 1st U. S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
115) Guide to European Antiques
Reynolds, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A. S. Barnes. Hardcover. #13962. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight fading to spine & edges of covers, outline of old price sticker on top right corner of front endpaper. Dust jacket : slight over-all soiling, small cup circle near spine on front panel, spine color faded, slight wear at top of spine & top of front panel near spine. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 183pp. . Good. 1964. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing.. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
116) Buying Antiques : A Beginner's Guide to English Antiques
Coysh, Arthur Wilfred; King, J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Praeger. Hardcover. #5747.2. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket : slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 224pp. . Very Good. 1968. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
117) Guide to European Antiques
Reynolds, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A. S. Barnes and Company. Hardcover. #530.1. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Jacket : moderate over-all soiling, 2 tears on lower edge of front panel. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 183pp. . Good. 1966. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
118) Field Guide To Early American Furniture
Thomas H. Ormsbee

Field Guide To Early American Furniture
"Field Guide To Early American Furniture" by Thomas H. Ormsbee, published by Bonanza Books in 1951. The frontispiece is a black and white photo followed by 462 pages with black and white illustration scattered throughout. The cover is yellow with black printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom.... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
119) Furniture Field Guide Field Guide
Publications, Krause

Furniture Field Guide  Field Guide
Stock photo.
Krause Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Warman's Field Guides; 1.13 x 5.38 x 4.3 Inches; 512 pages; Antique furniture searches are easier than ever with this valuable tool! <P>This take-it-with-you collecting resource is jam-packed with more than 5,000 detailed listings of chairs, dressers, wardrobes, desks, and more from the early 19th to mid 20th centuries. American and European furniture is featured, including styles such as Art Deco, Chippendale, Classical, ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
120) A Connoisseur's Guide to Antique Furniture FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ronald Pearsall

A Connoisseur's Guide to Antique Furniture
Stock photo.
A CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO ANTIQUEFURNITUREWith over 120 full-color illustrationsPieces of furniture are the most personal of all antiques. They are lived with, used, and cherished, and they assume a personality of their own. They are loved despite--or perhaps because of--their imperfections, for truly antique furniture is never flawless. That is part of its appeal.This expertly-written book discusses every aspect of antique furniture collecting, from identifying time periods and origins to determining value ... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.58


Results 101 - 120 of 827
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 41 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (425)
Fine or New (152)
New (65)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (350)
$25-50 (183)
$50-100 (87)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (549)
Paperback (253)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)
With dust jacket (440)
Signed (11)
With photos (71)

Filter by country:
United States (743)
United Kingdom (40)
Australia (21)
Canada (19)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: