cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General Books

Antique Collecting

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) FIREARMS
RICKETTS, Howard

London:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128pp.. COLLECTIBLES, FIREARMS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
2) COINS AS LIVING HISTORY
SCHWARZ, TED

New York: Arco Publishing Co., Inc., 1976. pp: 224. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Notes, index. Gift incription to ffep. Dust jacket has half-inch tear to bottom edge of front panel ; one-inch tear to top of front joint; two-inch tear to top of rear panel plus one of a quarter-inch; half-inch tear to bottom edge; half-inch high stain to bottom of spine and adjacent areas ( not visible from front). Most of the tears have been taped to the verso. The author uses amusing and fascinating anecdotes and n... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.25)
3) LOST BRASSES
BERTRAM, Jerome

London: David & Charles, 1976. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 196pp.. COLLECTIBLES, BRASS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
4) COLLECTORS GUIDE TO SHEET MUSIC

Gas City, IN.: L-W Promotions., 1975. pp: [ii], 81. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs of sheet music. Light wear. A price guide only. Thirty years out of date but still useful as a guideline.( I'm still using a forty-year old price guide for Canadian books...simply because no one has produced a worthwhile one since! Sorry, you don't get the books at 1963 prices!1).. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Very Good. 8vo. Hobbies, Collectibles, Music.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
5) HOBBY HANDBOOKS : STAMPS
BRIGGS, MICHAEL

New York.: Random House Inc., 1993. pp: 76. Fully illustrated with colour photographs of stamps and stamp related material, four maps. Index. A book directed toward the young aspiring stamp collector. Well illustrated and with good, if fairly basic, information.. ISBN: 0679826645. First U. S. Edition.. Pictorial Laminated Boards.. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.. Illus. by David Johnson ( Photographer ).. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hobbies, Collecting, Stamps.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
6) 1959 CATALOGUE OF CANADIAN COINS, TOKENS & FRACTIONAL CURRENCY
CHARLTON, J. E

Toronto: Canada Coin Exchange., 1959. pp: 40. Illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings. Edges of covers just starting to curl, internally clean and tight. . Seventh Edition.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Good. 8vo. Canada, Numismatics, Catalogue, Coins.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.91)
7) TREASURY OF CANADIAN GLASS
UNITT, Doris & Peter

Peterborough, Ont:: Clock House,, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 280pp. . The dust jacket has light edge wear.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. CANADIANA, GLASS COLLECTIBLES. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $125.00 ($119.53)
8) PAPER MONEY OF THE UNITED STATES : A Complete Illustrated Guide with Valuations
FRIEDBERG, ROBERT

New York: The Coin and Currency Institute, Inc., 1962. pp: 303. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Light shelf wear to foot of spine. Dust jacket is complete but is badly worn to all edges.. Fourth Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair, Price Clipped.. 4to. Collecting, Hobbies, Money.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.69)
9) PAPER MONEY OF THE UNITED STATES : A Complete Illustrated Guide with Valuations
FRIEDBERG, ROBERT. With Additions and Revisions By JACK FRIEDBERG

New York: The Coin and Currency Institute, Inc., 1968. pp: 303. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Light shelf wear to foot of spine. Dust jacket is torn to head of spine; half-inch tear to top edge of front panel; half-inch tear to top of rear panel with a similar tear to the top of the rear flap-fold.. Sixth Edition.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Fair, Price Clipped.. 4to. Collecting, Hobbies, Money.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.69)
10) THE STORY OF AMERICAN WALNUT
GREEN, Burdett & JAKWAY, Bernard C

Chicago: American Walnut Manufacturers Association. Stapled Card Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Eighth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 36pp. A pamphlet that extolls the virtues of walnut for furniture, including a short history of the product, a bibli ography, and illustrations. There is a complimentary stamp on the title page from the Galloway Furniture Company of Kitchener, Ontario.. Eightth Edition.. Stapled Card Wraps. Near Fine. 4to. WALNUT, FURNITURE COLLECTIBLES. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.91)
11) COLLECTIBLE FOUNTAIN PENS: Parker, Shaeffer, Wahl-Eversharp, Waterman
BOWEN, GLEN

Gas City, IN.: L-W Book Sales., 1986. pp: [vi], 314. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, engravings, advertisements, catalogue pages etc. Light wear to edges. Owner's name to title page. This edition has revised prices.. ISBN: 0910173001. Revised Edition, First Printing.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 4to. Callectibles, Antiques, Pens.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.69)


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: