ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General Books
Antique Collecting
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 19626
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 981 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ/New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc./Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1995. "The title of this book has a dual meaning: it refers both to the events that make the history of art, and to the scholarly discipline that deals with these events. Perhaps it is just as well that the record and its interpretation are thus designed by the same term....I am under no illusion that my account is adequate in every respect. The history of art is too vast a field for anyone to encompass all of it w... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1919 Book limited to 1400 copies, this is number 486. Book is bright and clean 84 pages with tipped in full page colour plates. Outer covers have light stain on front sde and bottom edges, slight bump to two corners.HEAVY BOOK 1-7 Kg EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. A pleasing copy of this book SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Limited/ Numbered Edition. Gold Embossed Boards. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by The Crown Jewels of England. 13 x 10 Inches. Hard... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.65)
|
|
| 3) |
1814
|
|
|
London: Virtue and Company Ltd. The 10.5 x 6.75" print is mounted on tinted (light grey) 11.5 x 15" art paper and covered by its original captioned tissue guard. Print and tissue guard are immaculate, mount shows only minor edgewear and slight tanning to edges. <P> Originally contained as a plate in Alfred Yockney's "International Art Past and Present: a Collection of Beautiful Pictures in Colour", published by Virtue and Company Ltd, London in c1910 as a 12-part monthly subscr... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 4) |
0726A465582
|
|
|
4, 1929. Oxford Book Company. (Trade Paperback, A25) Acceptable to Good Condition. edge/cover wear, name/date on title page, light dust soil cover and edge of pages, 1" blue line back cover. Inside Text is Clean! Next Day Shipping!. y. 0726A465582 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 5) |
0804A491665
|
|
|
2, 1974. (Large Hardcover, X28) Very Good Condition. light edge-wear cover, Text is Clean and Unmarked! Binding is Tight! Next Day Shipping!. y. X28LHC0804080000005 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.58
|
|
| 6) |
0706A334106
|
|
|
2, 1973. As Pictured. (Hardback, A25) Very Good Condition. no dust jacket, light edge-wear cover, Text is Clean! Next Day Shipping!. y. AManPro-0010269 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 7) |
0922A255539
|
|
|
2, 1963. Greystone Press. (Hardcover) Very Good Condition. no dust jacket, light edge-wear cover, Text is Clean and Unmarked! Binding is Tight! Next Day Shipping!. y. X25HC09220807 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.98
|
|
| 8) |
0706A674738
|
|
|
2, A20 (1970 Hardcover) Great Condition!, light shelf-ware, Text is clean & Binding is tight! Next Day Shipping!. y. AManPro-0010015 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 9) |
0706A291114
|
|
|
4, 1930. (Black Hardback with Green Lettering, A11) Acceptable Condition. edge-wear cover corners, light soil in places, binding freyed, but in tact., pages are tanned, Otherwise, Text is free of writing or markings. Good Reading Copy! Next Day Shipping!. y. AManPro-0006386 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 10) |
0706A285421
|
|
|
3, April 1979. First Jove/HBJ Edition. (Paperback, A26) Good Condition. edge/cover wear. Text is Clean! Next Day Shipping!. y. AManPro-0009708 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 11) |
1206A300116
|
|
|
2, 1956. Volume 1. (Hardcover in VG Dust Jacket, NV1) Very Good Condition. book has very little wear at all! Text is Clean! Binding is Tight! Next Day Shipping!. y. 1206A300116 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 12) |
0706A568584
|
|
|
3, 1998. American Society of Agronomy, Inc., (Trade Paperback, A28) Good to Very Good Condition. light edge-wear cover, top cover corner curves up. Text is Clean! Next Day Shipping!. y. AManPro-0010023 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 13) |
0722A329328
|
|
|
2, 1958. The Citadel Press. (Burgundy Hardcover with Gold Design and Lettering, A30) Very Good Condition. no dust jacket, light edge-wear cover, Text is Clean! Next Day Shipping!. y. 0722A329328 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 14) |
0301A806489
|
|
|
3, (Hardcover - 1956) Good Condition. light edge/cover wear, no dust jacket. Binding is Tight! Text is Clean! Next Day Shipping!. y. A32HC022809113 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 15) |
0707A954333
|
|
|
2, 1993. (Large Thin Trade Paperback, A29) Very Good Condition. light edge-wear cover, Text is Clean! Next Day Shipping!. y. 0707A954333 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 16) |
1014A459697
|
|
|
2, 1944. Viking Press. (Hardcover) Very Good Condition. dust jacket has wear and tear/tannning, bookplate inside cover, light edge-wear cover, Text is Clean and Unmarked! Binding is Tight! Next Day Shipping!. y. X24HC10140817 ... more information
Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.48
|
|
| 17) |
Aesthetic
|
|
|
London, England: MacMillan & Co, 1909. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Binding is broken at FFEP, there are underlining & marginal notations through out book. Some of the pages are crumpled and page 177/178 has a tear along outer edge.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 18) |
ALDO
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991 HB, glossy pictorial boards, G+/--, unpaged, c.30pp, full col illus Major rubbing to spine ends and corners of covers, tape ghosts to spine, neat tape repait to tail of spine, inside has usual library stamps, removals, reinforcements, else square and tight. The story of a little girl who is a loner, but she has her very special invisible friend called Aldo who helps her. 600g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&q... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
ALPHACOLLAGE
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1979. #112/200 SIGNED. 31.5 x 23 cm., pp. [xi] (text in VIP Trump Medieval composed at The Coach House Press), 27 tinted plates, printed on Strathmore Grandee by Bill Cino, casebound in Holliston Sailcloth by Elki Inkster. Fine. Signed by Zeller. Awarded the Certificate of Merit by the Art Directors Club of New York, 1980.. Signed by Author. Numbered and signed edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $300.00
($280.41)
|
|
| 20) |
American Advertising 1800-1900
|
|
|
Scotia, NY: American Review., 1960 Unpag (app 30pp), num ills. Stiff card covered pamphlet with the scarce dust jacket. A collection of advertisements from American newspapers and magazines of the ninteenth century.. First Edition. Stiff Card. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $26.00
($23.80)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10030)Fine or New (2096)
New (423)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1830)$5-10 (4568)
$10-25 (7554)
$25-50 (3223)
$50-100 (1405)
$100-250 (720)
$250-500 (200)
$500-1,000 (73)
Over $1,000 (53)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9599)Paperback (7398)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6037)With dust jacket (11012)
Signed (498)
With photos (3359)
Filter by country:
United States (12903)United Kingdom (3045)
Canada (1944)
Australia (1582)
New Zealand (71)
France (60)
Switzerland (7)
Denmark (7)
Italy (3)
Spain (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



