ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General Books
Antique Collecting
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General (x) remove
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 19521
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 976 Next
| 81) |
The Art of Barbie
|
|
|
Photographers, illustrators, and fashion designers pay tribute to the internationally popular doll. Features original designs... read more
New York, New York: Workman Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1994, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in silver board, book . very good, no PO marks, 118 pages, indexed, Art using Barbie as a theme or . actual Barbies as a part of the piece. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1563056917 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 82) |
Barns
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota: MBI Publishing Company, 2001. "In BARNS, Randy Leffingwell explores the evolution of these venerable structures, tracing their history in North America from the simple sheds built by the earliest European settles to the massive steel structures popular today. Leffingwell examines the homogenization that took place in bard design, and which found its apex in the mass-produced structures marketed by mail order companies such as Sears, Roebuck & Co." This book has 95 pages ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 83) |
The Bay of Baiae
|
|
|
London: Virtue and Company Ltd. The 10 x 6" print is mounted on tinted (deep brown) 11.5 x 15" art paper and covered by its original captioned tissue guard. Print and tissue guard are immaculate, and mount shows only minor edgewear. <P> Originally contained as a plate in Alfred Yockney's "International Art Past and Present: a Collection of Beautiful Pictures in Colour", published by Virtue and Company Ltd, London in c1910 as a 12-part monthly subscription "partswork"... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 84) |
Battersea Beach
|
|
|
London: Virtue and Company Ltd. The 10 x 7.5" print is mounted on tinted (deep brown) 11.5 x 15" art paper and covered by its original captioned tissue guard. Print and tissue guard are immaculate, Mount shows only minor edgewear. <P> Originally contained as a plate in Alfred Yockney's "International Art Past and Present: a Collection of Beautiful Pictures in Colour", published by Virtue and Company Ltd, London in c1910 as a 12-part monthly subscription "partswork". ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 85) |
On the Beach
|
|
|
Morrow, USA, 1957. First American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ in fair jacket, First American Editon, f.o. name on ep front/back, light soil on tail ends, DJ is worn with multiple chips, wear to spine, and a Large chip and blue (ink) stain on the back cover. Not price clipped, placed in new Mylar cover. The story of the aftermath of a nuclear holocaust; basis of the 1959 United Artists film, directed by S... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.18
|
|
| 86) |
THE BEAR
|
|
|
London: Julia MacRae Books , 1994 HB, pictorial laminated boards, unpaginated; colour illustrated strip cartoon story throughout; what happens when a rear, full grown polar bear comes to stay. Minor rubbing and bumps to top/tail spine, edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a much more than very good copy of a definite collectible. Briggs' illustrations are stunning. 750g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 87) |
Beautiful Beaded Bags
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 2004 121 pp., ill. Cover has a minor crease in upper outer corner of front panel.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 88) |
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
|
|
|
A picture book retelling of the fairy tale. Beauty is forced to live in the Beast's castle in order to save her father's life... read more
Margaret K. Mcelderry. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. ; 11.25 x 0.25 x 8.75 Inche; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 89) |
Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
Grammercy, U.S.A, 1991. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Non Issued. Illustrator: Edmund Dulac. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near new, sticker shadow very light edge soil, esle fine, the classic story retold by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and illustarted with exceptionaly beautiful color illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Historicaly introduced by Lois Hill. A wonderful perfect copy Illustrator: Edmund Dulac. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Unde... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 90) |
Adam Bede
|
|
|
New York: John W. Lovell Company. A clean and tight book. "Feels" unread to lightly read. Sienna colored cloth covered boards with black titles and black and gilt decoration. The top edge is gilt. The two top corners are slightly bumped. Musty smelling. All the pages are quite tanned. Previous owners name on the fep in pencil and dated 1891. Digital photo available on request. 484 pages.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&f... more information
Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 91) |
BELINDA BEATS THE BAND
|
|
|
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1961 HB, yellow boards in pictorial DJ, col frontis plus 3 col plates & b/w ills, VG-/G, 96pp, Price clipped DJ has general creasing to edges and small tears to spine ends, edges and corners, now protected in archival film, colours vibrant. Book has light sunning to top edgeof cover, light rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has small bookseller sticker to fep, minor age toning to edges of txt blk, a slight lean to spine, else clean and tight with no markings.... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 92) |
ALTE BERMALTE BAUERNMOBEL
|
|
|
Munchen: Verlag Georg D. W. Callwey, 1962. 44 pages of text, in German illustrated with b&w photos on old painted peasant furniture. Also 36 color plates tipped in (all are in fine condition). FINE- HARDCOVER.. Hard Cover. Fine-/No dust jacket present. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 93) |
Bibliognost
|
|
|
Cooper Station, NY: Three Mountains Press, Feb. 1976. Vol. II, Num. I. Wraps. Tan wraps, 8vo., 55pp + ads. "The Book Collector's Little Magazine". Book condition VG. ... more information
Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 94) |
The American Bicycle
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1995 10.25" wide by 10.25" tall. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (29.95). No chips. No tears. No creases. NOT a book club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Profusely illustrated with over 200 photos, many in full-color, reproductions of old posters, brochures, book covers, magazine ads, and other ephemera. Illustrated... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 95) |
The Bidders
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1979. Blue boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering, 336pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, very crisp, clean. Dust jacket has a sharp bump & small split at back hinge top -- mended inside w/clear archival tape, top edges slightly flared.. ISBN: 0397013655. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES, BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 96) |
BIGGLES OF 266
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son, 1988 HB, no date, looks 1980s, glossy pictorial covers, VG/--, 183pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Nine of the earliest Biggles stories. 230g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 97) |
BIGGLES OF 266
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son, 1985 HB, glossy red & blue silhouette boards, VG/-- 183pp. Moderate rubbing to edges & bumps to corners of covers, slight fading to spine, very slight lean to spine, inside is in excellent condition, crisp bright and no markings A volume of earlier Biggles stories. 310g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 98) |
Anything for Billy
|
|
|
Narrated by dime novelist Ben Sippy, this novel concerns Billy the Kid. By sympathizing with Ben Sippy, readers understand th... read more
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., First Edition in Fine condition with jacket in like condition. 382 pages, From the Jacket. "Billy the Kid"s puzzled erratic and purposeless journey through the real West into Western myth." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fict... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 99) |
The Art of Blacksmithing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1995 from my own collection, Gift condition. has not been used. revised edition, more than 500 illustrations. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 100) |
The Blade, 1944
|
|
|
St Louis MO: The Principia Upper School, 1944. Year book for The Principia Upper School of St Louis, MO for 1944, typical layout for that era, hardcover, reasonably clean, near fine condition with autographs, inscriptions, etc here and there throughout; was owned by Ardeiss Myers, class of 1943-44. 003724. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Yearbook, Annual, School, Education, St Louis, Principia Upper School. ... more information
Offered by Xlibris Insanity (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10132)Fine or New (2103)
New (423)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1890)$5-10 (4582)
$10-25 (7602)
$25-50 (3054)
$50-100 (1366)
$100-250 (702)
$250-500 (195)
$500-1,000 (71)
Over $1,000 (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9421)Paperback (7234)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5922)With dust jacket (11119)
Signed (484)
With photos (3401)
Filter by country:
United States (12887)United Kingdom (2918)
Canada (1955)
Australia (1586)
New Zealand (97)
France (60)
Denmark (7)
Switzerland (6)
Italy (3)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







