Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General Books

Antique Collecting

Your search returned 18032 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 141 - 160 of 18032
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 902 Next
141) In a Canadian Attic
Stevens, Gerald

Condition: (Very Good/Good)

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Clean, tightly bound copy. dj has some rubbing. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Bookseller: Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States)
Price: $9.00
142) In a Canadian Attic
Stevens, Gerald

Condition: (Good)

Mcgraw-Hill, 1986. Paperback. Good. Clean copy, Unmarked text. light edgewear. A very nice copy. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Book. ... more information

Bookseller: Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
143) The Book of Canadian Antiques
Webster, Donald Blake

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1974 pp. 352, 64 color plates, 250 b/w photographs, covers all aspects of collecting and the anitque market in Canada, with bibliography and index.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Bookseller: The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $60.00
144) Candide
Voltaire

Condition: See description

New York: Williams, Belasco and Meyers, 1930. A clean tight book. Boards are beveled at the edges and covered in black glossy cloth with gold decoration. Pages are lightly tanned. Corners and top/bottom spine are lightly bumped and rubbed. 144 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mahlon Blaine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Voltaire. ... more information

Bookseller: Pulp Fiction (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
145) Candleday Art
Rawson, Marion Nicholl

Condition: (Good-VG/No Jacket)

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1938. Red cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered and illus. in black. Rubbed with some surface paper loss along edges and extremities, strip of loss at head of spine, with abrasion along top front edge and some surface scratches across a portion of front cover. 383 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ line drawings by author. Firm binding, clean interior; acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Marion Nicholl Rawson. 4to - over ... more information

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.50
146) Candleholders in America 1650-1900
Butler, Joseph T

Condition: (Book a bit canted. Dust jacket corners and spine ends worn. Book clean, tight & bright. Good + condition.)

Book a bit canted. Dust jacket corners and spine ends worn. Book clean, tight & bright. Good + condition.. NY: Crown Pub. (1967) (hardback-cloth) 178 pp. index. 136 full page photographs. (A comprehensive collection of American & European Candle Fixtures (Candlestick, Candelabra, Chandeliers, Sconces, Candlestands, Lanterns & Candles Snuffers) Used in America) ... more information

Bookseller: Significant Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $30.00
147) CANDLESTICKS
Wills, Geoffrey

Condition: (Fine in Near Fine dust jacket )

NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0517514141 . Dust Jacket: Small scrunch at top of spine; Photographs, some color; Quarto . ... more information

Bookseller: Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $15.00
148) Bianca Cappello FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Steegmann, Mary G

Condition: See description

London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1913. Previous owner's name ffep, minor edge wear.. NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Mary G. Steegmann, Bianca Cappello. ... more information

Bookseller: Book Grove (Colorado, United States)
Price: $23.00
149) ANTIQUE CARS
Lord Montagu Of Beaulieu

Condition: (Very Good in Fine dust jacket )

London: Camden House Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. 090501507x . Book: Minor shelf rubs; Photographs - mostly color; Quarto . ... more information

Bookseller: Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $7.50
150) Caravaggio
Wilson-Smith, Timothy

Condition: See description

Caravaggio
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Inc., 1998. "Timothy Wilson-Smith provides a lively and readable biography of an artist who has become an iconic figure in the late twentieth century, and presents a memorable selection of his works, from his early genre pictures to the dark and intense religious paintings of his years in exile." This book has 127 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7148-3485-8. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Bookseller: Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $14.50
151) THE ADMIRAL'S CARAVAN
Carryl, Charles E

Condition: See description

Illustrated by Reginald B.Birch. NY: Century,1892,appears to be 1st. edition.Size is 8.5" X 7" and there are 140pp. Grey illustrated cloth binding. Carryl is author of "Davy and the Goblin.Condition is Fair+.There is a crayon scribble on the front endpaper and another on the page listing the illustrations.Ink spots on pages 24 & 25 which do not affect the text or illustrations.There are 39 B & W illustrations. Spine faded but cover is Good+.A solid copy of this RARE book.. ... more information

Bookseller: Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada)
Price: $20.00
152) The Care of Antiques
John Fitzmaurice Mills

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

Arlington Books, 1964 Near fine copy in complete jacket of the book covering the care and restoration of furniture,china, pottery,porcelain, glass, metals, painting, prints and sculptures.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.88)
153) THE CARE OF ANTIQUITIES
Mills John Fitzmaurice

Condition: (Very Good/Good)

Arlington Books, 1980. Very Good/Good condition.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: Little Lane Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.92)
154) Care of Antiques
Mills, John Fitzmaurice

Condition: (FINE!/Good +)

NY: Desmond Elliott Publisher, 1980 Covers the care and restoration of furniture, china, pottery, porcelain, glass, metals, painting, prints and sculptures. No marks, illustrated. DJ has wear on edges with short closed tears, sunned spine. 126pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST US EDITION. Gold Boards Gilt Gold Spine. FINE!/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $4.95
155) CARMEN ARIZA
Stocking, Charles Francis

Condition: See description

Chicago, The Maestro Co. 1918. A VG book in burgandy leather and gilt lettering. Colored frontispiece. Very attractive - photo available upon request. Size is 8vo. and there are 269pp. + glossary. Except for gift inscription inside a very clean and tight copy. . ... more information

Bookseller: Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada)
Price: $32.00
156) Caroline of Brunswick

Condition: (Very Good +)

London: Virtue and Company Ltd. The 6.75 x 8.75" print is mounted on tinted (light grey) 11.5 x 15" art paper and covered by its original captioned tissue guard. Print and tissue guard are immaculate, Mount shows only minor edgewear and slight tanning to edges. <P> Originally contained as a plate in Alfred Yockney's "International Art Past and Present: a Collection of Beautiful Pictures in Colour", published by Virtue and Company Ltd, London in c1910 as a 12-part monthly subs... more information

Bookseller: Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.94)
157) The Carousel Animal
Fraley, Tobin

Condition: (Very Good +)

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. This 11 x 9 softcover has 127 pages. The art of the carousel animals.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Photography By Gary Sinick. ... more information

Bookseller: Popeks Used and Rare Books (New York, United States)
Price: $18.40
158) Art of the Carousel
Dinger, Charlotte. Designed by William Manns. Edited by Betty-May Smith. Author's collection photographed by Richard C. Carter

Condition: (Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket)

Green Village, New Jersey: Carousel Art, 1983. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. 4to (large book). 223 pages. Index. Bibliography. 180 color and 220 black-and-white photographs. 'The author traces the development of carousel art by describing style variations and identifiable features of carousel animals produced by the major American carving companies.' - Front jacket panel. ISBN 0914507001. Catalog: Antiques & Collectibles. ... more information

Bookseller: Book Journeys (New York, United States)
Price: $30.00
159) Art of the Carousel
Dinger, Charlotte

Condition: (Very Good/Good +)

Art of the Carousel
Greenvillage, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Carousel Art, 1984. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with color and b/w photos, 223 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is unmarked. Dust jacket has light wear along edges but white background of rear panel shows a little soiling - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses. ... more information

Bookseller: The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
Price: $20.00
160) The Carousel Animal -
Tobin Fraley -

Condition: See description

Chronicle Press -. PB/pub.1987/Gd. condition/122 pages - The magical, mystical carousel animals ... (TR65008z). ... more information

Bookseller: Infospec (California, United States)
Price: $19.61
Results 141 - 160 of 18032
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 902 Next

You searched for

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: