Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General Books

Antique Collecting

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General x


Results 18181 - 18200 of 19255
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 ... 963 Next
18181) The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLIII (43) Sept-Dec 1915
Various

The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLIII (43) Sept-Dec 1915
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt (now somewhat faded), with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)
18182) Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XLIII, No 1, November, 1953
Swain, Crossen, Storm, Ksanda, Stearns, DeAngelis

New York: Standard Magazines, 1953 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning and chipping. Features novel "The Transposed Man" by Dwight V. Swain; Novelet "Mission to Mizar" by Kendell Foster Crossen; Short stories "The Last Dame" by curt Storm, "Transfer" by Charles F. Ksanda, "Mr. Heinkle's Green Thumb" by Charles A. Stearns, &qu... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18183) Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XLIII, No 1, November, 1953
Vance, Hamilton, Nourse, Leinster, Fritch, Smith, Bixby, Blish

New York: Standard Magazines, 1953 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning and chipping. Features novel "Lords of the Morning" by Edmond Hamilton; Novelets "Counterfeit" by Alan E. Nourse, "Cholwell's Chickens" by Jack Vance; Short stories "The Middle of the Week After Next" by Murray Leinster, "Hallucination" by Charles E. Frit... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18184) The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLIV (44) Jan-April 1916
Various

The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLIV (44) Jan-April 1916
W. Claude Johnson, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt (now somewhat faded), with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)
18185) The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLIX (49) Sept-Dec 1917
Various

The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLIX (49) Sept-Dec 1917
W. Claude Johnson, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt (now somewhat faded), with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)
18186) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin {VOLUME XLIX, SUMMER 1991} - Arms & Armor from the Permanent
Nickel, Helmut

London, England, United Kingdom: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1991. This BULLETIN written by Helmut Nickel, curator emeritus of the Department of Arms and Armor, sets forth a rich variety of objects in a handsomely illustrated and informative survey. We hope that it will serve as an enticement to visit the galleries in the fall and join us in welcoming back-after a long hiatus-the collection that has been one of the most memorable Museum experiences for visitors of all ages." This book has 64 pages ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
18187) Millers Price Guide - Collectables Volume Xlll
Marsh, Madeleine, General Editor

Millers Price Guide  -  Collectables Volume Xlll
Millers, 2001. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. ""The price of everything, and the value of nothing. "" (Oscar Wilde) " Extensively illustrated in mono and colour . ISBN: 1840003863.... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.69)
18188) The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLV (45) May-August 1916
Various

The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLV (45) May-August 1916
W. Claude Johnson, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt (now somewhat faded), with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)
18189) The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLVI (46) Sept-Dec 1916
Various

The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLVI (46) Sept-Dec 1916
W. Claude Johnson, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt (now somewhat faded), with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)
18190) KRICHELDORF AUKTION XLVI (46) IN STUTTGART 17./18. JULI 1998 MUNZEN UND MEDAILLEN
Kricheldorf, Hellmuth H

Freiburg: H.H. Kricheldorf Nachf., 1998. 120pp description (in German); 2382 lots; 97 full-page b/w plates. Pictorial boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18191) The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLVII (47) Jan-April 1917
Various

The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLVII (47) Jan-April 1917
W. Claude Johnson, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt (now somewhat faded), with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)
18192) The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLVIII (48) May-August 1917
Various

The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XLVIII (48) May-August 1917
W. Claude Johnson, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt (now somewhat faded), with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)
18193) A Voyage in Space: A Course of Six Lectures "Adapted to a Juvenile Auditory" Delivered at the Royal Institution at Xmas 1913"
Turner, H. H

A Voyage in Space: A Course of Six Lectures "Adapted to a Juvenile Auditory" Delivered at the Royal Institution at Xmas 1913"
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1915. xvi, 304 inc index, original tissue-guarded b+w frontis and 129 other b+w illustrations - Turner was Savillian Professor of Astronomy in the University of Oxford at the time. Profusely illustrated with some 130 b+w engravings both classical and contemporary, charts, graphs, etc, with copius notes for most of them. <P>Covers (blue cloth with bright gilt titles and Maypole motif to front board and bright gilt titles and tower motif to sunned spine... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.55)
18194) 1107EGVM4XR

2, Health Plus Publishers (1971). As Pictured/This is the book in the photo, (Hardcover) Very Good Condition. dust jacket has wear & tear, light edge-wear cover, gift inscription inside flyleaf, rest of inside Text is Clean and Unmarked! Binding is Tight! . y. NV1HC11060925 ... more information

Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $38.54
18195) 1111EIKZ0XR

2, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust; 6th Printing edition (January 1, 1972). As Pictured. (Trade Paperback) Very Good Condition. name/given to/date inside flyleaf, light edge-wear cover. Rest of Text is Clean and Unmarked! Binding is Tight! Next Day Shipping!. y. A2TPB11100941 ... more information

Offered by Jemi Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
18196) Art & Antiques, May 1993, Vol. XV; No. 5
None Stated

Trans World Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Light edgewear to covers. Small 1/4" tear at base of spine. White area of covers is mellow. Solid magazine binding. Clean mellow interior. Articles: Great British Watercolors; Hong Kong's Jade Market; Soviet WWII Photographs; A&A's Grant Tour: Artistic Adventures in Istanbul, Paris and Antwerp. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18197) The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XV (15) May-August 1906
Various

The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume XV (15) May-August 1906
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($123.51)
18198) Interieurs d'Appartements, Chateaux, Eglises, etc. de tous les styles. Bound with: Collections Celebres de Meubles Anciens en bois sculpte des Expositions de Blois et d'Orleans. Styles Gothique, Renaissance, Henri II, Louis XIII, Louis XIV, Louis XV, L
-----

Armand Guerinet, Paris. , 1906 [?]. 2 sets of photographic plates bound together, 4to, hardcover, qtr leather. Lacks spine, front board detached; exterior moderately scuffed & edge-rubbed. Prev. owner's stamp & name on front flyleaf & title pg. Otherwise good condition, plates moderately age-toned as expected, but clean, binding tight. 68 + 32 full-pg. plates (no text). ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $83.00
18199) A XV Century Ms. Of the Wyclif-Purvey Gospels, an Introduction to the Dunedin Library's Copy
REED A H

A XV Century Ms. Of the Wyclif-Purvey Gospels, an Introduction to the Dunedin Library's Copy
Wellington: Reed, 1956 (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in pictorial stiff paper wrapper, light soiling to cover, SIGNED 'With kind regards A H Reed Jan 1970' to title, 16pp +4pp b&w plates of the book cover, and 3 leaves, staples are rusted otherwise tidy copy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
18200) Loudmer Paris: Collection du Docteur Gachet, Estampes et Dessins. [Estampes et Dessins du XVe Siecle aux Impressionnistes, Important Ensemble de Dessins de Louis Van Ryssel]
-----

Etude Loudmer, Paris, 1993. Catalog for the sale dated May 15, 1993. In French. 4to, wraps. Vg+ condition. Approx. 100 pp. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 18181 - 18200 of 19255
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 ... 963 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10013)
Fine or New (2105)
New (425)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1785)
$5-10 (4527)
$10-25 (7528)
$25-50 (3021)
$50-100 (1364)
$100-250 (706)
$250-500 (195)
$500-1,000 (72)
Over $1,000 (55)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9294)
Paperback (7145)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5891)
With dust jacket (10950)
Signed (481)
With photos (3358)

Filter by country:
United States (12730)
United Kingdom (2815)
Canada (1954)
Australia (1581)
New Zealand (97)
France (60)
Denmark (7)
Switzerland (6)
Italy (3)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: