ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Jewelry Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Jewelry x
Results 1 - 20 of 336
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
The Charm of Charms
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2005 160 pp., 166 colour ill. Dust jacket has a crease at top of spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cameos Classical to Costume
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11" . This book is the first of its kind and the result of a labor of love by the authors, who researched the history of cameos and took over 500 color photographs of cameo jewelry. Over 1400 examples of cameo jewelry are depicted, representing a time span from the 1700s to the present. Subjects covered include mythological motifs of classical gods and goddesses, religious subjects and scenes, and the ever-present anonymous woman. A history of the cameo is provided, followed ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 3) |
Cameos: Classical to Costume
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1998 **NEW** This book is the first of its kind and the result of a labor of love by the authors, who researched the history of cameos and took over 500 color photographs of cameo jewelry. . Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.76
|
|
| 4) |
Cameos. Classical to Costume
|
|
|
Atglen: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1998 224 pp., 1,400 examples of cameo jewellery are depicted in colour. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners, has a crease in upper outer corner of front panel, and also has some fraying at top of spine. Cover has a crease in upper outer corner of front panel and a small crease in lower outer corner of rear panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Diamond Dictionary
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Gemological Institute. Hardcover. Very good, no dust jacket as issued. This is a Dictionary of Diamond terminology. 1st edition / 1st printing. hard cover. 317pp. . Very Good. 1960. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Earrings: Baden-Baden, 1883
|
|
|
Oakville, ON: Mosaic Press, 2002. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0889627754. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Faberge
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Habsburg, Feldman Editions. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: VG. Oversized. Light contact with water at lower edge with consequent damp-staining and page pucker to page 34. Carl Peter Faberge (1846-1920), court jeweler to the czars, created masterpieces which rank among the most consummate achievements ever produced in the field. However, his works are hardly accessible to the general public in Europe; most of them are privately owned or are in Soviet or North American collections... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Faberge Flowers
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Very good condition fully illustrated in color & black/white. 2004. Hardcover. fully illustrated in color & black/white; NOVI009585 . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Faberge Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2004 128 pp., 78 ill. (including 70 plates in colour) Dust jacket has several small creases at base of spine, also has some discolouration on front panel. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
All That Glitters
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1986. Trade Paperback. 0887400698 . Smooth spine. Bumped corners. Price on cover is $9.95. ; 6 x 9.1 inches; 128 pages; From cover: ""This appealing and stylish book presents the trends and influences that surrounded costume jewelry from the 1920's through 1960's. It includes many color photographs, a short history of jewelery persay, evolution of costume jewelery, important companies, a glimpse at the industry which ran the gamut in production from fi... more information
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
All That Glitters
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1993. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photos. ... more information
Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
All That Glitters
|
|
|
soft cover. 6'' x 9''. This appealing and stylish book presents the trends and influences that surrounded costume jewelry from the 1920s through 1960s. It includes a short history of jewelry persay, evolution of costume jewelry, important companies, a glimpse at the industry, and hints on testing real versus costume jewelry. over 290 color & b& w photos ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 13) |
All That Glitters
|
|
|
acceptable. paperback. cover and corner wear. curled cover. small stain on book edge. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.11
|
|
| 14) |
Grandi Collezioniste di Gioielli
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Leonardo Arte, 2000 208 pages - In Italian - 290 illustrations, about 200 in colour- Jewelry colllected and worn by celebrities such as Mary Pickford, Ava Gardner, King Umberto II of Italy, The Duchess of Windsor, Countess Mona Bismark and Helena Rubinstein - biblio., sources of illustrations and index.. Cloth -. New -/New -. 31 x 24 cm. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 100.00
($98.21)
|
|
| 15) |
Charms And Charm Bracelets: The Complete Guide
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2005 **NEW** This is a much-needed, comprehensive and entertaining guide to charms and charm bracelets, profusely illustrated with over 300 color photographs. It shows the wide variety of styles ranging from gold to plastic and from the 19th century to the present. . Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.83
|
|
| 16) |
Facet Cutters Handbook
|
|
|
Mentone: Gembooks. Soft Cover. #683. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in printed wraps. Illus with drawings of how to cut facets. soft cover. 64pp. . Good. 1962. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
Hatpins and Hatpin Holders
|
|
|
Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1983. Fine. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Color & b/w Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
HATPINS AND HATPIN HOLDERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: COLLECTOR BOOKS. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, SOME SOILING TO PAGE EDGES, WRAPS HAVE VERY LITTLE IF ANY RUBBING. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design
|
|
|
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1990 Jacket scuffed, crimping on edges, other minor shelfwear. Extra postage required for priority or international. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gems and Jewels: A Connoisseur's Guide
|
|
|
The author of this comprehensive guide, a well-respected New York gemologist, offers historic, scientific, and practical pers... read more
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2003 The book and dust jacket are both clean and bright in a new mylar dust jacket cover. The dust jacket has a couple of nicks and a small closed tear but is otherwise bright and unfaded. The book has some light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (11)Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (114)
New (71)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (122)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (5)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (260)Canada (27)
Switzerland (21)
United Kingdom (15)
Australia (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











