Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Jewelry Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Jewelry (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 255
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 13 Next
21) The Great Book of Jewels
Ernst, A. And Jean Jeiniger

Boston: New York Graphic Society. Hardcover. 0821206273 #13689A. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 29 x 35.5cm. hard cover. 316pp. . Very Good. 1974. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
22) Egyptian Jewellery
Vilimkova, Milada

London: Paul Hamlyn. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good, no dust jacket, bookplate on inside front cover. 20.5 x 29cm. hard cover. 140pp. B2516 . Very Good. 1969. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
23) Ethnic Jewelry
Mack, John,

NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1994. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Tiny burn stain on front cover bottom edge, same stain on DJ, o/w book & DJ fine, as new. Bright red cloth, stamped gilt spine title, 208 pages, maps, b/w & color photos throughout, contributions from 10 experts. Sections include Africa / The Middle East / Asia / The Pacific / The Americas / Materials and Techniques. Orig pub in 1988 by The British Museum.. ISBN: 0810908913. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to, 11 " t... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
24) Indian Jewelry
Nigam, M.L

Indian Jewelry
Stock photo.
London: Tiger Books International 1999 London. Very Good/Good + in Mylar. 1999. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0887409059 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
25) Ethnic Jewelry from Africa, Europe and Asia
Jargstorf, Sybille

Ethnic Jewelry from Africa, Europe and Asia
Stock photo.
Atglen, PA, USA: Schiffer, 2000 160 pages - in English - nearly 500 color illustrations - a survey of traditional African, Asian and European costumes and silver and glass ornaments which often bear striking resemblances - biblio. and index.. softcover-. new-. 28 x 22 cms.. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 75.00 ($71.52)
26) COSTUME JEWELRY: The Fun of Collecting
Schiffer, Nancy N

Schiffer Publishing Ltd. ,. 1988. Softcover. 0887401252 . Light to moderate cover shelfwear (no tears) ; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
27) Art Deco Jewelry
Raulet, Sylvie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1985. Very Good+ in like dj Upper inch of front hinge is slightly torn. Stamped with stars on page- ends. Very lightly worn otherwise. ISBN: 0-8478-0622-7. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. JEWELRY ART DECO DESIGN GENERAL CRAFTS HOBBIES. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
28) Gems of Costume Jewelry
Greindl, Gabriele

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 1-55859-207-5. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. JEWELRY CRAFTS HOBBIES. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
29) Christmas Jewelry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morrison, Mary

Christmas Jewelry
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2002. Book is new, would make a fine addition to your collectible book collection. Ship in 24 hours.Revised 2nd edition. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
30) Avon Collectible Fashion Jewelry and Awards
Monica Lynn Clements

Avon Collectible Fashion Jewelry and Awards
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. One of the nation's biggest suppliers of costume jewelry since the 1970s, Avon's vast body of work is omnipresent in the antiques and collectibles market. Authors Monica Lynn Clements and Patricia Rosser Clements have compiled a complete tour of the subject for new and old collectors alike. Avon Collectible Fashion Jewelry and Awards is an indispensable guide to the full range of Avon costume jewelry, with approximately 450 detailed color photos and current market values for m... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
31) Glass in Jewelry
Sibylle Jargstorf

Glass in Jewelry
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Glass in Jewelry enables glass and jewelry lovers alike to enjoy the obvious glamour of such jewelry and for the first time to understand and appreciate the hidden brilliance of these little treasures in glass. Illustrated with over 400 full color photographs of examples, the text explains the origins of filigree and alabaster glass, the lovely variety of bead types, artificial gems, glass cameos and incrustations, millefiori, mosaic and aventurine jewelry, and even applicatio... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
32) Ethnic Jewelry from Africa, Europe, & Asia
Sibylle Jargstorf

Ethnic Jewelry from Africa, Europe, & Asia
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. This new study presents striking parallels in both ethnic (non-European) and folk (European) traditional costumes and ornaments made with silver and glass. African ornaments include Zulu beads, Maghreb necklaces, the Oba's crown, and Massai headpieces. European ornaments extend from the Baltic to the Alps and from Russia, Hungary, and the Ottoman Empire. Asian jewelry comes from the Fertile Crescent, the Silk Route, and the foothills of the Himalaya. Each example exquisitely d... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
33) Costume Jewelry The Fun of Collecting
Nancy Schiffer

Costume Jewelry The Fun of Collecting
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2'' x 11''. The delight in owning colored and large-stone costume jewelry has grown over the last ten years among an international group of enthusiasts. This popular field of collecting is imaginatively conveyed through appealing photographs and thoroughly researched text in this expanded new edition. Both the famous and the little-known designers of costume jewelry are represented by carefully chosen examples, as well as the majority of pieces which bear no signature at all. Here one can s... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
34) Art Deco Bakelite Jewelry & Boxes Cubism for Everyone
Deborah & Peter Keresztury

Art Deco Bakelite Jewelry & Boxes Cubism for Everyone
Stock photo.
hard cover. 11" x 8 1/2. The Art Deco style of the early 1930s can be seen as domesticated Cubism. As with cubist paintings, the elements of design were reduced to their minimal essence and applied to everyday items for public consumption. Here Bakelite plastic jewelry and boxes are studied as reflections of this style. The book is a visual garden of Deco design, with hundreds of items photographed in color and described with their useful purposes, materials, and current values. Bakelite is collected ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
35) Fun Jewelry
Nancy N. Schiffer

Fun Jewelry
Stock photo.
soft cover . 8 1/2" x 11. Whimsical jewelry that incorporates images of people, animals, flowers, birds, fish, insects, ingenious tremblers and duets, and totally imaginary beasts are featured here, comprising a delightful cross-section of styles that all can be described as "fun." These are the mechanical and light-hearted designs that tickle one's humor and provoke a smile. They may contain important gems and expensive metals, or they may not, for in this jewelry it is the design that wins... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
36) Christmas Jewelry
Mary Morrison

soft cover. 9" x 6. Christmas costume jewelry produced in the last fifty years has never before been so carefully explored. Here are Christmas tree pins, wreaths, ornaments, Santas, snowmen, and other docorations set with rhinestones mounted as earrings and pins. Over 340 dazzling photographs display over 900 different jewelry pieces by noted manufacturers, some common and some so rare they are found in only a few collections. This is a book you will want to have when you daydream and take with you wh... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
37) ABCs of Costume Jewelry Advice for Buying & Collecting
Dave Salsbury

ABCs of Costume Jewelry Advice for Buying & Collecting
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x11. This book was written for the novice. It contains good basic information any collector or dealer should know with over 500 beautiful color photographs of costume jewelry designed by nearly 100 designers. ABCs of Costume Jewelry will inspire a novice collector and new or small dealer, and increase knowledge of this fun-filled specialty field. Its non-technical terms and many illustrations derive from the authors' extensive experiences, both good and bad. It is written to improve... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
38) Generations of Jewelry
Gerhart Egger

Generations of Jewelry
Stock photo.
hard cover. 9" x 12'' . This beautiful history of the art form begins with a liberal discussion of fine jewelry's ancient history as exotic amulets and symbolic ornaments, and proceeds to explain and profusely illustrate developing trends in European jewelry as symbols to the growing middle classes. The author shows jewelry examples from the Italian Renaissance, Dutch seventeenth century, Baroque, all manner of nineteenth century, Art Nouveau, Art Deco, and the big-name houses of Tiffany, Cartier and ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
39) Handbook of Fine Jewelry
Nancy N. Schiffer

Handbook of Fine Jewelry
Stock photo.
hard cover. 9" x 12. Do you know what the karat weight of jewelry refers to? Find out this and the meanings of hundreds of other specialized terms in the Handbook of Fine Jewelry. The automatic appeal of spectacular jewelry, from antique to contemporary, is focused here through exquisite designs, brilliant gemstones and unique settings. In easy to use, encyclopedic format from A to Z, jewelry terms from ancient to modern are defined and lavishly illustrated by hundreds of beautiful color photographs. ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
40) Fabulous Costume Jewelry History of Fantasy and Fashion in Jewels
Vivienne Becker

Fabulous Costume Jewelry History of Fantasy and Fashion in Jewels
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11" . This gorgeous book is a delight for all who are interested in fine craftsmanship, beautiful jewelry, and the role of fashion in an ever-changing world. Costume jewelry is an intimate reflection of its age. Shaped by the attitudes and fashion of the women who wear it, this jewelry reveals their temperaments, their fantasies, and the spirit of their times. This lushly illustrated book is a comprehensive retrospective of commercial costume jewelry, from 18th century Georgi... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95


Results 21 - 40 of 255
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (64)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (4)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (201)
Switzerland (20)
United Kingdom (16)
Canada (8)
Australia (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: