Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers Books

Subject : ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers [X]  Bookseller : Tarmans Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 281
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

1) Beaded Adornment
Jeanette Shanigan

Krause Publications. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 087341585x 128 pages, six beadwork techniques to create 23 necklace and earring sets, light shelfwear and soiling to covers with back lower corners bumped and glue residue on back, BOMC stamped on top page edges, contents are very good plus, . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
2) Above and Beyond Basics
Buckley, Karen Kay

Above and Beyond Basics
Stock photo.
American Quilters Society. Fine/No Jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0891458662 softcover format quilt reference book in fine condition, clean and unmarked, patchwork patterns, applique and more, 144 pages . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers; CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) The Biotope Aquarium
Stawikowski, Rainer

The Biotope Aquarium
Stock photo.
T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1993. Fine/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 0866225196 setting up natural looking aqariums, spectacular photography, 208 pages, hardback book contents fine, some rubbing to the covers, . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C

The Boardgame Book
Knapp Press. Fine/No Jacket. 1979. Slipcased Hardback. 0895350076 hardback book in slipcase with 5 laid in plates of antique boardgames and markers, over 80 games of skill and chance with rules and diagrams, game board reproductions laid in are Hare and Tortoise with reverse side as Game of Genius, Tour Through Europe and reverse side is Railway Game, Zodiac and the reverse side is Cottage of Content, Basket of Fruit and the reverse side is Journey Through Life, book has 160 pages, measures about 10.... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Catfish in the Aquarium,
Dr. Carl Ferraris, Jr.,

Tetra. Fine/No Jacket. 1991. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 3893560432 199 pages, hardback book with laminated boards, no dust jacket, covers and contents in fine condition, an introduction to Catfish keeping and the diversity of Catfish forms and behavior . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) Cat Collectibles,
Pauline Flick,

Wallace Homestead Book Company. Fine/Near Fine. 1992. Hard Cover. 0870696785 hardback book and dust jacket, 128 pages, the dust jacket has very light shelfwear, covers and contents are fine, shows examples of collectible cat items and some great historical perspective, very colorful . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Complete Catalog of British Cigarette Cards
London Cigarette Card Company Staff

England: Webb Bower,. Near Fine/Very Good. 1981. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0906671485 hardback book condition nearly fine, light rubbing to the edges, the price clipped dust jacket is shopworn at the edges and chipped, great reference to history and development, illustrations of natural history subjects, sports, military , transportation, entertainment, pre 1919 beauties, royalty, famous people, commemorative issues, arts, places and views, heraldry, flags, antiques, tricks and puzzles. Part 3 is a ca... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
8) Batik: The Art and Craft,
Ila Keller,

Charles E. Tuttle Co.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1968. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. 0804800596 75 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 72 b & w illustrations, 15 full color plates, light edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise in near fine condition, covers history and origins of batik as well as all aspects of making a batik, ISBN 0804800596 . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) Crystal Clear
Randell, Joan

Crystal Clear
Stock photo.
Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing . Fine/Near Fine. 1995. Hard Cover. 0787210013 Signed by Author inscribed by author to former book owners, hardback book in fine condition, light edgewear to the dust jacket, reflections on gemstones in our lives, beautifully produced book padded leather binding . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) The Celtic Design Book
Aidan Meehan

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson. New/No Jacket. 2007. Flexible Vinyl Covers. 0500286744 480 pages, this volume is new and in fine condition, combines author's practical guides in the Celtic Design series including A Beginner's Manual, Knotwork, and Illuminated Letters, clear diagrams and step-by-step instructions, excellent resource for designers . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Art of Dolls,
Madeline O. Merrill,

Hobby House. Near Fine/Very Good. 1985. Hard Cover. 0875882315 1044 black and white photos, 97 color photos, covers a history from 1700-1940, book somewhat cockeyed in binding, else contents nearly fine, the dust jacket has rubbing, short tears and some edgewear, . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cloth Doll Book
Virginia Robertson

Kansas: : Osage County Quilt Factory. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1991. Comb Binding. Design A Doll Ideas for Grown Ups, oversized format, 34 pages, comb binding, contents fine, corners lightly bumped . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
13) Dollhouse Dolls and Their Clothes,
Barbara Marsten and Tina Bliss,

Sterling Publishing Co.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1990. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0806973692 256 pages, templates and instructions for making costume for miniatures, complete wardrobes possible, contents fine, the covers have edgewear and the lower right corners are bumped, . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) Creative Dough Crafts
Briggite Casagranda

Lark Books, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. 128 pages, the dust jacket has modest soiling, rubbing and edgewear, BOMC stamp on front endpaper, covers and contents are near fine, 100 designs to make in your own kitchen . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) Candles That Earn
Olsen, Don

Peanut Butter Publishing. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1990. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. 0897163605 The covers have modest shelfwear with light bumping at the corners, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition, softcover book, 185 pages, with black and white illustrations, The author, owner of Pourette Candlemaking Supplies, wrote this volume in response to requests from avid candlemakers around the country. In this scarce book, he details how you can set-up and successfully run a specialty, c... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Egyptian Designs
Calhoun, Catherine

Egyptian Designs
Stock photo.
Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House Publishers, Incorporated. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1998. Later Printing. Soft Cover. 0880450126 softcover format, international design library resource book, 39 plates, top page edges book club stamped, . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers; ART / Design / General;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Countryside Embroidery Book
Ward, Lalla

Pelham Books. Fine/Fine. 1989. Hard Cover. 0720718538 128 pages, hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, each design represents one month of a Royal Society for the Protection of Birds calendar for 1990. . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Enchanted Circles
Lloyd, Elizabeth Jane

Conran Octopus. New/No Jacket. 1993. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. 1850294747 art of making wreaths, garlands, and decorative rings, softcover format book in new condition . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Fabulous Felt Crafts
Duncan, Katherine

Fabulous Felt Crafts
Stock photo.
Lark Books. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1579901565 Remainder Creative & Colorful Projects to Make, remainder mark on bottom page edges, 128 pages, very modest shelfwear, some of the projects require simple machine or hand stitching and others require only fabric glue or iron on adhesives, . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers; CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Fashion;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Fireworks
P. A. Dolin

Tropic House. Very Good/No Jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. softcover format book, 47 pages, yellow card covers are soiled, the contents are clean, no illustrations, just text on the various types of fireworks, chapters are introduction, ground displays, aerial displays, explosive fireworks, novelty fireworks, fireworks formulas, chemicals . ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 281
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (271)
Fine or New (99)
New (21)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (127)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (7)
With photos (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (281)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search