cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers Books

National Geographic

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers x


Results 1 - 20 of 21850
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1093 Next
1)
Christies's Review of the Year 1967/1968

London.: Newman Neame. , 1968. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 303pp. Many illustrations in color and black and white. Bump to top corners. Else bright and Vg in a dustwrapper that is shelfworn. . ... more information

Offered by RobinsRareBooks (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2)
21st Art Directors Annual: Reproductions of the Art Directors Club Exibit Displayed at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in the Spring Of Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Two

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1942. "This TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART is more important to the Art Directors Club than any of the twenty others that have preceeded it. It contains all the subjects in the Twenty0first Annual exhibition hung for the first time in this nation's foremost Art Museum-The Metropolitan Museum of Art of New York." This book has 176 pages and is profusely illustrated. The covers and end flaps of the dust jacket have been taped toget... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $23.99
3) 1990
Inside Hockey

11-12 fine o cover:Eric Lindros. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The 11/64

Cover depicts Joe Louis. Articles include: "Clay a One Shot Champion?". ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Advertising
Frey, Albert Wesley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Ronald Press Company, 1953. "This is a book about the how and the why of advertising-the policies and procedures thatmake mass selling not only possible but profitable. Those who have made it their career know that advertising requires both a sound business sense and a proper combination of creative ability and technical knowledge." This book has 756 pages and is illustrated throughout.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
6) Aesthetics
R C Gupta (Ed)

Youths Art and Culture Circle Fifties magazine printed in Bombay in English. A fairly international outlook as it covers trends in English sculpture, Chinese posters, contemporary American painting and French and Italian art as well as Art in India and Indonesia. Covers are rather grimy and there is a split to spine otherwise good with plenty of illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
7) AKROS
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Volume 2 Number 4 January 1967. Edited by Duncan Glen. A5 format, 20pp. unpaged, sewn into large green thin card wrappers printed on front wrapper in black. Fine copy.Poems by Stewart Conn, Oswell Blakeston, Iain Crichton Smith, Maurice Lindsay, Alan Riddell, Giles Gordon, Edwin Morgan, etc.; prose by Hugh MacDiarmid and Iain Crichton Smith All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $53.47
8) AKROS
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Volume 3 Number 7 March 1968. Edited by Duncan Glen. Roy 8vo format, printed variously on white and grey paper, 68pp. sewn as a single gathering into large glazed white card wrappers printed on front wrapper in black and red; black free end-papers; publisher's advertisement card loosely laid in, as issued. Very nice copy.The `Special Norman MacCaig Issue'. Poems by Norman MacCaig, Iain Crichton Smith, Stewart Conn, Maurice Lindsay, Robin Fulton, Giles Gordon, Alan Jackson, Alan Bold, etc.; prose b... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $53.47
9) AKROS
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Volume 3 Number 9 January 1969. Edited by Duncan Glen. Roy 8vo format, printed variously on white and grey paper, 72pp. sewn as a single gathering into large glazed white card wrappers printed on front wrapper in black and red; large folding mulberry thin card free end-papers printed in purple with an illustration by John Patience; publisher's advertisement card loosely laid in, as issued. Very nice copy.Poems/translations by George Campbell Hay, Alastair Mackie, Edwin Morgan, Robert Garioch, etc.; pr... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $53.47
10) AKROS
LITERARY PERIODICAL

vol.7 no.21 April 1973. Edited by Duncan Glen. Sm.4to format, perfect bound; blank before title-page; pp.[ii]+82; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black. Very nice copy.Poems by Donald Campbell, Alan Jackson, Robert Garioch, J.K. Annand, Alan Bold, etc.; an interview with Duncan Glen; prose by J.K. Annand, Duncan Glen, John Herdman, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $22.91
11) THE ALASKAN
Curwood,James Oliver

NY: Cosmopolitan, 1923, 1923. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 1st Edit. 5x7.5. red w/gold ltng on spine.326 pgs.a novel of the north.illust.frontice,spine ends worn,owner's name.326 pgs.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) ANIMENOMINOUS!: #4, 1991
Animenominous!

NJ: BDC Enterprises. Vo. 1, no. 2. Includes articles on Dragonball, Honey Flash, Rumic World, and more. Cover bumps.. Wraps. Very Good+. Science Fiction Anime Animation Magaznes. ... more information

Offered by Books from the Crypt (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Anne
Fort, Gary

San Marcos: Nu-West Publications, 1994 Spanking comic strip with a Western theme.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($74.38)
14) ANONYMOUS
LITERARY PERIODICAL

No title, no place, no publisher, no date. One half-sheet of grey paper, med.4to, printed on facing surfaces only. Fine.Contains four poems: Animal Days; As Your Eyes are Blue; That Evening Pierre Insisted That I had two Roast Pigeons at Dinner; and Questions of Geography - all possibly in fact parts of the same (quite interesting) poem. Why do poets make life difficult for cataloguers?! All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $22.91
15) Antiques
Davis,Frank De Sager,Walter Blakemore,Kenneth et al

Octopus Books Limited, 1974 A near fine green-blue oversized hardcover (some wearing on top & bottom of spine) and an illustration on the front board with a near fine dustjacket. 1st edition 1974. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Analog April 1979

Conde Nast, 1979 Pages yellowed and some wear to covers but otherwise good. Includes a novelette by Michael McCollum and six short stories.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.13)
17) AQUARIUS
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Number 2. London 1970. A5 format, 40pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into thin card wrappers cut flush. Very nice copy.Poems by Sebastian Barker, Alan Brownjohn, Ruth Fainlight, Michael Hamburger, John Heath-Stubbs, Norman Hidden, Elizabeth Jennings, Dinah Livingstone, Norman MacCaig, John Pudney, Kathleen Raine, Bernard Saint, C.H. Sisson, etc. Edited by Eddie S. Linden All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $22.91
18) AQUARIUS
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Number 5. [London,] 1972. Sq.f'cap 4to format, 120pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into thin card wrappers cut flush; pp.[vi]+111+[iii (advertisements)]; duplicated subscription slip loosely laid in, as issued. Very nice copy.With an ALS from the Editor, Eddie S. Linden, (c.50 words) loosely laid in. Poems by Anne Ridler, Sebastian Barker, Michael Hamburger, John Heath-Stubbs, Dinah Livingstone, Bernard Saint, Paul Muldoon, Derek Mahon, Peter Levi, Norman Nicholson, Thomas Blackburn, C.H. Siss... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $22.91
19) AQUARIUS
LITERARY PERIODICAL

No.9, 1977. Dedicated to The memory of Colin Macinnes. Editor, Eddie S. Linden, Assistant Editor, John Heath-Stubbs. A5 in eights; pp.77+[ix (advertisements)]+[ii (blank)]; lime green card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black. Fine copy.Poems by George Barker, Angus Nicolson, Iain Hamilton, Norman McCaig, Gerald Mangan, Leonard Clark, Bernard Saint, Robert Greacen, Seamus Heaney, Sebastian Barker, Aidan Murphy, Thomas Blackburn, Liz Lochhead, Matthew Sweeney, Tom Leonard, Ann Stevenson, Ted Hughes, Rober... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $49.65
20) THE ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XXXII. July to December, 1881. Binder's cloth; seven plates; other illustrations in text. Nice copy.Includes the last half of `Court Netherleigh' by Mrs. Henry Wood, work by T.W. Speight, Mrs. G.L. Banks, two `Johnny Ludlow Papers' by the editor, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $26.73


Results 1 - 20 of 21850
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1093 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8853)
Fine or New (1614)
New (184)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4606)
$5-10 (6534)
$10-25 (6352)
$25-50 (3159)
$50-100 (861)
$100-250 (232)
$250-500 (84)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2639)
Paperback (11704)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5737)
With dust jacket (6909)
Signed (147)
With photos (3485)

Filter by country:
United States (15741)
United Kingdom (3537)
Canada (2393)
Australia (127)
Germany (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: