Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers Books

National Geographic

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 19545
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 977 Next
21) THE ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XXXV. January to June, 1883. Publisher's cloth; six plates. Slight scattered foxing; otherwise nice.Includes the first half of `Winifred Power' [by Belle Duffy], the first half of `Mrs. Carr's Companion' by M.G. Wightwick, work by Jean Middlemass, Victor Plarr, two `Johnny Ludlow Papers' by the editor, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $51.56
22) THE ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XXXIX. January to June, 1885. Publisher's cloth; six plates. Slight general wear to covers; end-papers cracked; one plate torn, without loss; otherwise a nice copy.Includes the first half of `The Mystery of Allan Grale' [by Isabelle Mayo], three `Johnny Ludlow Papers' by the editor, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $26.73
23) THE ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol. XII.- No.4. April, 1951. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.160; printed white wrappers, cut flush. A virtually fine copy.Includes short stories by J.B. Morton, H.E. Bates, William Saroyan, Neil M. Gunn, C.S. Forester, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $51.56
24) THE ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol. XVII.- No.10. October, 1956. Sm.double cr.16mo; illustrations in text; pp.144; printed white wrappers, cut flush. A virtually fine copy.Includes short stories by Paul Gallico, Lord Dunsany, Gerald Bullett, the first part of `Ice Cold in Alex' by Christopher Landon, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $26.73
25) THE ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol. XVIII.- No.8. August, 1957. Sm.double cr.16mo; illustrations in text; pp.144; printed white wrappers, cut flush. Small chip to paper at tail of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.Includes short stories by Paul Gallico, C.S. Forester, E.L. Malpass, Michael Gilbert, John Collier, John Wyndham, H.A. Manhood, etc., and a poem `Licorice Fields' by John Betjeman. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $32.46
26) THE ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol. XX.- No.2. February, 1959. Sm.double cr.16mo; illustrations in text; pp.144; printed white wrappers, cut flush. Slight spine roll; some very light marginal embrowning; otherwise a virtually fine copy.Includes short stories by Arthur C. Clarke, E.L. Malpass, Brian Cleeve, John Wyndham, Neil Bell, Elizabeth Ferrars, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $32.46
27) ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol.XXI No.5, May 1960. Sm.double cr.16mo; illustrations in text; printed white card wrappers, cut flush; pp.144; advertisement slip for Newnes Pictorial Knowledge Atlas loosely laid in as issued. A very nice copy.Stories by Edward McCarthy (£500.00 prize story), Elizabeth Taylor, Evan Hunter, Geoffrey Household, Michael Gilbert, Norah Lofts, Christopher Landon, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.09
28) ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol.XXII No.1, January 1961. Sm.double cr.16mo; illustrations in text; pp.144; printed white card wrappers, cut flush. A very nice copy.Stories by C.S. Forester, Youngman Carter, John Wain, H.E. Bates (two), etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $26.73
29) ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol.XXV No.2, February 1964. Sm.double cr.16mo; illustrations in text; pp.136; card advertisement for Canada Life Assurance Company loosely laid in as issued. Neat ink note on back wrapper; otherwise a nice copy.Stories by Carson McCullers, Darrell Bates, William Sansom, Brian Cleeve, William Haggard, E.L. Malpass, Elizabeth Lemarchand, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.09
30) ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol.XXVII No.7, July 1966. Sm.double cr.16mo, perfect bound; illustrations in text pp.168; printed white card wrappers, cut flush. Slight general wear to wrappers; otherwise a nice copy.Stories by Gerald Kersh, Wolf Mankowitz, H.E. Bates, Yury Kazakov, William Saroyan, Fred Majdaleny, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.09
31) THE ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol. XXIX.- No.9. September, 1968. Sm.double cr.16mo format, perfect bound; illustrations in text; pp.144; glazed printed white wrappers, cut flush. A very nice copy.Includes work by Michael Gilbert, Brian Glanville, James Leo Herlihy, William Haggard, Geoffrey Household, etc. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $22.91
32) ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol.XXXI No.8, August 1970. Sm.double cr.16mo, perfect bound; illustrations in text; pp.128; printed white card wrappers, cut flush. Slight general wear to wrappers; otherwise a nice copy.Stories by Arthur Miller, Donagh MacDonagh, Michael Gilbert, etc., and a poem by John Ebblewhite. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.09
33) ARGOSY
LITERARY PERIODICAL

Vol.XXXIII No.7, July 1972. Sm.double cr.16mo, perfect bound; illustrations in text; pp.128; printed white card wrappers, cut flush. Small ball-point scribble on front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy.Stories by Jack London, P.G. Wodehouse, Sapper, W. Somerset Maugham, and others. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.09
34) ART IN AMERICA, April, 1984
Baker, Elizabeth C., Editor

New York: Art In American, Inc., 1984. Volume 72, No. 4: Feature articles include The Aztecs: Art & Sacrifice; Elizabeth Murray; Anne & Patrick Poirier; Beauborg's Polish Presences show; Stanislaw Witkiewicz, Polish photographer, painter, draftsman; Beverly Pepper's new sculptures. Also, Suzi Gablik on " Art Alarms: Visions of the End;" Report From Germany; Book Reviews; and Exhibition Reviews of work by Youngblood, Frink, Berard, Haas, Korman, Flack, Heilman, Liebovitz, Thorne-Th... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
35) ART IN AMERICA, April, 1985
Baker, Elizabeth C., Editor

New York: Art In American, Inc., 1985. Volume 73, No. 4; featured articles include: Primitivism in New York; Two Views; Karel Appel's new work; Will Insley Retrospective; Peter Plagens on the LA Art Scene; Difference in America: On Representation and Sexualtiy. Also, Report from Italy and Review of Exhibitions by Sigmar Polke, Al Loving, Richard Hennessy, Elaine Galen, Neil Jenney, Janis Provisor, Emeric Feher and Margaret Nielsen; 8 1/2 x 11", 240 pages in heavy paper wrappers showing Sherrie Lev... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
36) Art in America
Unknown

New York: Art In America, 1975. Volume 63 , Number 6 , Nov. / Dec.1975. With color illustrated wrappers , illustrated with black and white photos of the artist work plus Gallery and Museum shows announcements. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Art / Art Magazine / Artist / Painting / Photography / Sculpture / Fine Art / Collectors Art / Gallery / Museums. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
37) Art in America
Unknown

New York: Art In America, 1976. Volume 64 , number ,6 ,Nov. / Dec .1976. With color illustrated wrappers , illustrated with black and white photos of the artist work plus Gallery and Museum shows announcements. Ink name on cover. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Art / Art Magazine / Artist / Painting / Photography / Sculpture / Fine Art / Collectors Art / Gallery / Museums. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
38) Art in America
Unknown

New York: Art In America, 1978. Volume 66, number , 3, May / June .1978. With color illustrated wrappers , illustrated with black and white photos of the artist work plus Gallery and Museum shows announcements. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Art / Art Magazine / Artist / Painting / Photography / Sculpture / Fine Art / Collectors Art / Gallery / Museums. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
39) Art in America
Unknown

New York: Art In America, 1980. Volume 68, number , 9 , Novl .1980. With color illustrated wrappers , illustrated with black and white photos of the artist work plus Gallery and Museum shows announcements. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Art / Art Magazine / Artist / Painting / Photography / Sculpture / Fine Art / Collectors Art / Gallery / Museums. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
40) Art in America
Unknown

New York: Art In America, 1980. Volume 68, number , 2 ,Feb .1980. With color illustrated wrappers , illustrated with black and white photos of the artist work plus Gallery and Museum shows announcements. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Art / Art Magazine / Artist / Painting / Photography / Sculpture / Fine Art / Collectors Art / Gallery / Museums. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40


Results 21 - 40 of 19545
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 977 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6962)
Fine or New (753)
New (148)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4585)
$5-10 (6495)
$10-25 (5811)
$25-50 (1765)
$50-100 (619)
$100-250 (187)
$250-500 (66)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2318)
Paperback (11223)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3430)
With dust jacket (6562)
Signed (137)
With photos (3306)

Filter by country:
United States (15562)
Canada (2419)
United Kingdom (1386)
Australia (127)
Germany (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: