cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Military Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Military x


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Golan Heights
HARTAL, P.Z

The Golan Heights
Israel, 1967-1968. Loose_leaf. Very Good. The Golan Heights and the Six-Day War An Original Manuscript First-Hand Account Compiled Shortly After Capture of the Golan from the Syrians HARTAL, P.Z. The Golan Heights. Original Manuscript. 322 pp., (7), Israel, 1967-1968. Hand-written, in Hebrew. Contains 29 illustrations, 9 maps, 9 photographs, 3 topographical sections. More than 125 pages. Bound in loose-leaf notebook. Very Good condition. Custom clamshell case. A portion of the manus... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6,500.00 ($6500.00)
2) Gary Kirsner
German Military Steins 1914 to 1945

Glentiques, Ltd. Inc. Very Good/N/A. 1989. Soft Cover. 5½ x 8½ 0961413026 Tight copy, light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Military Badge Collecting
Gaylor, John

London: Leo Cooper, 1995 NEW AND REVISED EDITION INCLUDING OPTIONS FOR CHANGE. 294 pages, illustrated. Clean boards in a strong binding, clean & glossy DJ in good condition. The book has neat library stamps & the FEP has been removed by the library. The page edges and interior are generally clean with light marks on a couple of pages. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.88)
4) Military Badge Collecting
Gaylor, John

London: Seeley, Service & Co , 1971 Appears unread, fresh and crisp. Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No chips or tears. Not a book club edition. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. The final 103 pages are well-illustrated with over 600 badges from 1881 to 1970. The illustrations appear on 50 plates, each facing a page of explanatory text. Contains 18 chapters, as follows:... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $74.50
5) Jet Age Flight Helmets Aviation Headgear in the Modern Age
Alan R. Wise

Jet Age Flight Helmets Aviation Headgear in the Modern Age
Stock photo.
hard cover. 9" x 12. This new photo documentation is the first book ever to cover in detail the history and development of military flight helmets from the post-World War II era to the present, and includes over 120 different helmets and their associated equipment such as oxygen masks, boom microphones, inner helmets etc. U.S. Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard flight helmets discussed range from standard fighter, bomber, transport and helicopter models, to high-altitude, special pur... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Abbott, Shirley

THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's Am... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
7) Occupied Japan for Collectors/1945-1952
Florence Archambault

Occupied Japan for Collectors/1945-1952
Schiffer Publishing, 1992-08. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. Slight edgewear to the dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Ships in a box. Fast shipping from NYC! ... more information

Offered by SELG Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Occupied Japan for Collectors
ARCHAMBAULT, Florence

Occupied Japan for Collectors
Stock photo.
West Chester: Schiffer Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0887403786 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Occupied Japan for Collectors 1945-1952
Florence Archambault

Occupied Japan for Collectors 1945-1952
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. During the occupation of Japan between 1945 and 1952, a world market for small and inexpensive goods was correctly identified as a starting point for rebuilding the Japanese economy. This new book is filled with thousands of once-familiar items of ceramic, paper, glass, celluloid, wood, and papier-mache which were marked "Made in Occupied Japan," and shipped to the United States and the United Kingdom. Today, these items have increased in value and are avidly collect... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
10) Occupied Japan for Collectors/1945-1952
Archambault, Florence

Occupied Japan for Collectors/1945-1952
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1992 **NEW** During the occupation of Japan between 1945 and 1952, a world market for small and inexpensive goods was correctly identified as a starting point for rebuilding the Japanese economy. This new book is filled with thousands of once-familiar items of ceramic, paper, glass, celluloid, wood, and papier-mache which were marked "Made in Occupied Japan," and shipped to the United States and the United Kingdom. Today, these items have increased i... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $42.28
11) Painted Ladies
Randy Walker

soft cover. 9" x 12. Today's nose art has become the rule and not the exception throughout the bomber and tanker fores of Strategic Air Command, and although Tactical Air Command frowns on non-standard markings of any sort, several TAC gained Air National Guard units have artwork on their aircraft. Tradition plays a large part in modem nose art. As shown in Randy Walkers' new book cartoons and sexy ladies have returned. Names like "Memphis Belle", "Chow Hound" and "Maid in the... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
12) More Painted Ladies
Randy Walker

soft cover. 9" x 12. Additional nose art and unusual markings as seen on today's B-52s, B-1Bs , FB-111s, F-16s, F-4s, and many others, including Desert Storm markings. over 700 color photographs ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) AMERICAN MILITARY COLLECTIBLES PRICE GUIDE
MANION, Ron

AMERICAN MILITARY COLLECTIBLES PRICE GUIDE
Stock photo.
Dubuque: Antique Trader Books, 1995 PAPERBACK. Contents include - Uniforms and footwear, Insignia, Metal Insignia, Headgear, Individual equipment and field gear, Edged weapons, medals and awards, Printed militaria, etc. etc. 288 pages with illustrations of many items. Soft cover, minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
14) AMERICAN MILITARY COLLECTIBLES PRICE GUIDE
MANION, Ron

AMERICAN MILITARY COLLECTIBLES PRICE GUIDE
Stock photo.
Dubuque: Antique Trader Books, 1995 PAPERBACK. COLLECTOR ITEMS OF HISTORICAL INTEREST FROM THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 288 PAGES. Soft cover, minor creases to cover, page edges clean. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
15) Remember Pearl Harbor Collectibles
Arian, Frank B., M.D. and Martin S. Jacobs

Remember Pearl Harbor Collectibles
Stock photo.
Missoula, Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Inc., 2001. Publishers price written on top corner of front endpage. 88 pages.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
16) Brooches in Scotland
National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland

Brooches in Scotland
Good. Paperback. Small, slim softcover booklet with stapled binding, 2nd edition, 2nd printing published 1971 by National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, Edinburgh. Average wear to covers; light creases and rubbing. 31 pages (pages not numbered), including 4 pages of text; black-and-white plates of 28 brooches from circa A.D. 100 to 1850. Language: English. Keywords: jewelry, jewellery, brooch, antiques, decorative arts, pin, Scottish, Celtic, ornament, ornamental, penannular. No ISBN. ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Standard Catalogue of Military Firearms
Peterson, Philip (ed.)

Standard Catalogue of Military Firearms
Stock photo.
Krause Publications, 2007 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.86)
18) MiG Pilot Survival Russian Aircrew Survival Equipment and Instruction
Alan R. Wise

MiG Pilot Survival Russian Aircrew Survival Equipment and Instruction
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Siberia - infamous for its brutal winters, and larger than the entire United States - is not the only wilderness within the former Soviet Union. Harsh southern deserts, arctic islands, disputed border regions, and minority populations beligerent towards the their present government are spread all across the gigantic nation. Flying over Russia presents risks few other aircrews in time of peace must face. And while Russian combat aircraft are world renowned for their reliable pe... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Machine Guns: 14th Century to Present
Hogg, Ian V

Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 2002 Like new, other than a thin light scratch on the back.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
20) Antique Medical Instruments. Third Edition
Wilbur, C. Keith

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1993 149pp. B&W illus. Index. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear.. 3rd ed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (39)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (24)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (24)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (82)
United Kingdom (7)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: