ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Porcelain & China Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Porcelain & China (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 178
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 9 Next
| 41) |
Bohemian Decorated Porcelain
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Those who are captivated by the great beauty of decorated porcelain will recognize, at once, the quality of the Bohemian Porcelain. Factories in the Karlovy Vary (Carlsbad) region of Western Bavaria produced numerous types of tableware and objects. This new book is the first in English dedicated to describing and illustrating the vast array of decorative objects, household wares, and tableware. It includes both the goods produced and decorated in Bohemia and those exported to ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Decorative Art of Limoges Porcelain and Boxes
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The story of porcelain making and decorating in Limoges, France, is a tale of artists and potters; kings and an emperor; a revolution; and the emergence of a great industry. Limoges comes to life in over 1,100 photographs of porcelain and porcelain marks made over the past 100 plus years, concentrating on pieces dating from the 1860s to the present day. Along with a discussion of the manufacturing and decorating of both fine porcelain pieces and boxes, there is a full section ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 43) |
Japanese Porcelain 1800-1950
|
|
|
hard cover. 9'' x 12''. Hundreds of beautiful color pictures and recently-discovered, important information give this new study of 19th and 20th century Japanese porcelain a most refreshing approach. Visual comparisons of the major styles can be made even by the beginning student because there are so many fine color pictures of the examples. Kakiemon, Nabeshima, Arita, Hirado and Fukagawa styles of Imari; Kutani; Satsuma; and known craftsmen's works are shown in profusion. The European-influenced styles of... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 44) |
Distinctive Limoges Porcelain Objets d'Art, Boxes, and Dinnerware
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Distinctive and extraordinary porcelains from the potteries of Limoges, France, are examined and illustrated in over 1,000 beautiful color photographs. These porcelain wares range from nineteenth century cake plates and teacups to striking vases and contemporary boxes. Included among the featured wares are items hand painted by famous decorating firms and others that were offered entirely without adornment. Also included are the manufacturers' marks and histories of many Limog... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 45) |
Japanese Porcelain 1800-1950
|
|
|
Schiffer Pub. Used - Like New. Schiffer Pub. Atglen, Pennsylvania, 1997. Hard Cover. Book is New. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 46) |
Collecting Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Miller's, 2002 Apart from some very, very light shelf wear to DJ this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. Looks almost brand new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&q... more information
Offered by Bon Bon Books (Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 47) |
Godden's Guide to English Porcelain [Porcelain Antiques Collectibles China ; Hardback Edition with Dust Jacket]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1992. "In this unique book the eminent British ceramics authority Geoffrey Godden has distilled a wealth of helpful advice and experience, gained in over forty-five years of collecting and dealing in British pottery and porcelain.". ISBN: 087069670X. 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/DJ with Some Chips/Rips/Tears. Light wear to spine and Edges. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. PORCELAIN ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CHINA. ... more information
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Godden's Guide to English Porcelain [Porcelain Antiques Collectibles China ; Hardback Edition with Dust Jacket]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1992. "In this unique book the eminent British ceramics authority Geoffrey Godden has distilled a wealth of helpful advice and experience, gained in over forty-five years of collecting and dealing in British pottery and porcelain.". ISBN: 087069670X. 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/With Good Condition Dustjacket. Light wear to spine and Edges. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. PORCELAIN ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CHINA. ... more information
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
Eighteenth-Century Porcelain in the Collection of the Indianapolis Museum of Art
|
|
|
Indianapolios: Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1987 280 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, select bibliography of works consulted; 4to, pale green cloth. Includes Chelsea, Bow, Derby, Worcester, Caughley, Longton Hall, Spode, Hilditch. Near fine, tiny bump cover edge, spine ends; contents fine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear, small mended tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bow Porcelain
|
|
|
Faber 1981 251 pp, 16 colour plates and 135 b&w illustrations, 255 x 160, dustwrapper, Fine. ... more information
Offered by Elizabeth Nelson (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.63)
|
|
| 51) |
COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO AMERICAN PAINTED PORCELAIN
|
|
|
Antique Trader Books. New with no dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Paperback. 0.38 x 10.82 x 8.52 Inches; 191 pages; This study catalogues, categorizes, and describes American painted porcelain of the late Victorian era. Informative text with hundreds of color photosoutlines the function and significance of this art form, now undergoing a resurgence in the antiques market. . ... more information
Offered by Hyrne Heaven (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 52) |
Collector's Guide to Porcelier China
|
|
|
Paducah: Collector Books. Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. 089145702X . Color photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 53) |
Pottery & Porcelin Marks
|
|
|
London: Miller's, 1995 399 pp. A collector's reference work which contains illustrations of over 3000 marks from all major ceramics centres listed by type, together with information on the makers, factories and artists that use them. Includes a glossary, illustrations of distinctive forms found in ceramics, and maps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by South of France Books (France) +/- |
Price: €12.00
($17.20)
|
|
| 54) |
Marks on German, Bohemian, and Austrian Porcelain 1710 to the Present
|
|
|
hard cover. 7" x 10. European porcelain was born in the German city of Meissen in 1708. Until now, no source book was available to show the marks used by manufacturers, factories and decorators from the beginning to the present. Marks on German, Bohemian and Austrian Porcelain 1710 to the Present includes more than 3,300 marks, many of them previously unpublished. More than 1,300 porcelain products producers and decorators are identified, including marks which American importers had applied.A special ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 55) |
Hand-Painted Porcelain Plates Nineteenth Century to the Present
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Elegant, hand-painted porcelain plates were popularly produced as decorative fine arts during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Created by some of the most influential potteries and decorating houses in England and Europe, examples here include plates from Brown-Westhead, Moore & Company*TM, Davenport*TM, Doulton*TM, Feuillet*TM, Camille Le Tallec*TM, Meissen*TM, Minton*TM, Se*\vres*TM, and Wedgwood*TM. Over 675 beautiful full color images display lovely portraits, r... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 56) |
The Official Price Guide to Pottery and Porcelain / Fully Illustrated
|
|
|
House of Collectibles, 1986. faint edgewear, clean tight browning pages. 1A-R7-C2. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 57) |
KOVEL'S DEPRESSION GLASS AND DINNERWARE PRICE LIST
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House. 1998. Sixth Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0609803107 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 58) |
The Official Price Guide to Collector Plates -- (Fifth Edition)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Information Group, 1988. Trade Paperback - Other than one spine crease, light edge wear and some tanning to pages, book is clean and tight with only lightest of wear. 683 pages with index. Illustrations throughout.. ISBN: 0876373619. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 59) |
The Official Price Guide to Pottery and Porcelain/Fully Illustrated
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: House of Collectibles, 1986 Former owner's name inside.. Soft. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Classic City Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 60) |
Official Price Guide to Collector Plates
|
|
|
Price Guide to Collector Plates. Seventh edition. Ex-Lib. although in reference section and not subject for check out. Usual library markings. 5 1/4" x 8".... more information
Offered by Jerry Cunningham - Bookseller (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (37)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (3)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (155)United Kingdom (10)
Canada (7)
France (2)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












