Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Porcelain & China Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Porcelain & China (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 183
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
101) The Bulfinch Anatomy of Antique China and Silver: An Illustrated Guide to Tableware, Identifying Period, Detail and Design
Tim Forrest; Paul Atterbury

The Bulfinch Anatomy of Antique China and Silver: An Illustrated Guide to Tableware, Identifying Period, Detail and Design
Bulfinch, 1998-04-01. First North American Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Very Good. More than 400 color phographs and B&W illustrations, 160 pp. Indexed by era, with glossary, timeline and list of designers. Includes teaware, silverware, plates, metalware, ceramics, porcelain, candlesticks and more. Very slight warpages to pages. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
102) Knowles, Taylor and Knowles: American Bone China : With Price Guide (Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Kearns, Timothy J

Knowles, Taylor and Knowles: American Bone China : With Price Guide (Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Paperback. 088740636X Almost as new. During the last quarter of the nineteenth century, American potters were struggling to produce quality ceramics to rival that of the English and French. Knowles, Taylor & Knowles took up the challenge, determined to produce a bone china that would be the pride of America. Highly regarded in its day, Knowles, Taylor & Knowles made Belleek Ware, Lotus Ware and China Whiskey Jugs which are prized possessions among collectors today... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
103) Taking Tea With Clarice Cliff; A Celebration of Her Art Deco Teaware
Griffin, Leonard

Published by Pavilion Books Limited, 26 Upper Ground, London 1996. London 1996. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo. 7½'' x 7½''. ISBN 1857939255. Contains [ii] 120 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Ownership marking inside the front cover. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the pa... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
104) Contemporary Porcelain : Materials, Techniques and Expressions
Lane, Peter

Contemporary Porcelain : Materials, Techniques and Expressions
Stock photo.
Radnor, PA, USA: Chilton Book Company, 1995. Return stripe on bottom page edges, otherwise a FINE stated 1st American edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0801986354. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PORCELAIN ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CHINA 0801986354 Miscellaneous. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
105) Contemporary Porcelain: Materials, Techniques and Expressions
LANE, Peter

Contemporary Porcelain: Materials, Techniques and Expressions
Stock photo.
Radnor, Pa.: Chilton Book Company, 1995. Color and black & white photos; 224pp.. ISBN: 0801986354. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
106) Contemporary Porcelain: Materials, Techniques and Expressions
Lane, Peter,

Contemporary Porcelain: Materials, Techniques and Expressions
Stock photo.
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co.. 1995. Hardcover. 224pp. w/index. ISBN 0801986354 Black boards, 4to. "A must for any potter working in porcelain and also for collectors or anyone interested in fine ceramics." Many color plates. Condition: Slight edge wear else Very Good. In DJ. DJ shows some scratch light scratch marks on front else VG. DJ in protective plastic wrap. SKU 20519 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padd... more information

Offered by Bequaert Old Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
107) China for America, Export Porcelain of the 18th and 19th Centuries
Herbert, Peter, and Nancy Schiffer

China for America, Export Porcelain of the 18th and 19th Centuries
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2'' x 11''. Enthusiasts of Chinese porcelain and American commercial history alike welcomes this study of the porcelain dishes made in China for Americans in the 18th and 19th centuries. The tea, yardgoods, and opium trade set the scene for commerce that brought this porcelain to the United States. Prominent families from Maine to South Carolina and West to Mississippi and California are represented with family crests, initials, names, or original design decorations. The original owners in... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
108) Dogs in English Porcelain of the 19th Century
(CERAMICS) RICE D G

Dogs in English Porcelain of the 19th Century
Stock photo.
Antique Collectors' Club, 2002. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Special Offer Price. Published at £25. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. 280x220, 185pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
109) Cats in English Porcelain of the 19th Century
(CERAMICS) RICE D G

Cats in English Porcelain of the 19th Century
Stock photo.
Antique Collectors' Club, 2002. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. 280x220, 99pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.95 ($23.85)
110) Collector's Encyclopedia Of R. S. Prussia Fourth Series
Gaston, Mary Frank

Paducah, Ky, U. S. A.: Collector Books. Very Good 1995. Hardcover. SIGNED and dated by author on title page. Pictorial hardcovers are clean, faintly rubbed only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
111) Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain Fifth Series
Van Patten, Joan F

Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain Fifth Series
Stock photo.
Collector's Books, 1998. Hardcover in pictorial laminated boards, no dust-jacket as issued. 344pp., Glossary, Index. Idenification and values. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, as new copy. We also have other titles in this series for sale.. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
112) Dogs in English Porcelain of the 19th Century
RICE, Dennis G

Dogs in English Porcelain of the 19th Century
Stock photo.
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1851493905 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
113) The Collector's Encyclopedia of R.S. Prussia: Third Series FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaston, Mary Frank

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1994 Full color cover, mostly beige. Light wear, name & address sticker on first page, text and plates clean. History and examples of this style of fancy porcelain, with quite a bit of new information that became available after the fall of the Soviet Empire.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8¾" by 11¼". ... more information

Offered by Bookworks (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
114) Atelier Le Tallec*TM Hand Painted Limoges Porcelain For Connoisseurs, Royalty, and Tiffany & Co.*TM
Keith & Thomas Waterbrook-Clyde

Atelier Le Tallec*TM Hand Painted Limoges Porcelain For Connoisseurs, Royalty, and Tiffany & Co.*TM
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The hand painted Limoges porcelain from the Paris decorating studio Atelier Le Tallec*TM, dating from 1930 through 2002, are displayed in over 490 vivid color photographs. Limoges bells, boxes, candlesticks, and vases to dinnerware, apothecary jars, ginger jars, chocolate pots, and tea sets are shown in a variety of patterns, including chinoiseries, figurals, florals, foliage, fauna of land, sea, and air, insects, geometric forms, and abstracts. Engaging text provides a brief ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
115) More Shelley China*TM
Nicholas Russ

More Shelley China*TM
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Over 580 marvelous color photographs never seen before in previous publications display hundreds of Shelley China*TM tableware pieces, tea and coffee sets, vases, and much more, in shapes and patterns much desired by the collecting community. A detailed review of the manufacture of the fine English bone china produced by Shelley Potteries*TM and its predecessors of England's famous Staffordshire potting district is provided in the engaging text, along with a guide to detecting... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
116) Blue Ridge China Today
Frances & John Ruffin

Blue Ridge China Today
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Blue Ridge China was produced by Southern Potteries in Erwin, Tennessee from 1938 through 1957. The individual items were hand painted by local women and production reached almost 25 million pieces a year, making it the largest producer of hand-decorated pottery in the country. Today Blue Ridge China is collected by thousands of people around the world. This new book celebrates Blue Ridge China and those who made it. Thousands of pieces are illustrated in full color, with info... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
117) Töpferwerk in der Oberlausitz
Weinhold, R

German text 200pp + plates... more information

Offered by K.C. Self Jr AAIA (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
118) Antique Trader Pottery & Porcelain Ceramics Price Guide: 4th Edition
Husfloen, Kyle

Antique Trader Pottery & Porcelain Ceramics Price Guide: 4th Edition
Stock photo.
Krause Publications, 2003. Large paperback, never used, condition is AS NEW, fourth edition, 13,000 price listings, 3,300 photographs, glossary and collecting guidelines, 779 pages. ISBN: 0873496388. Trade Paperback. Fine. Reference. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
119) China and Glass in America 1880 - 1980, From Tabletop to TV Tray. Exhibition: Dallas Museum of Art, July 23, 2000 - January 7, 2001 (Quantity available: 18)
Venable, Charles L. Ellen P. Denker, Katherine C. Grier, Stephen G. Harrison

China and Glass in America 1880 - 1980, From Tabletop to TV Tray. Exhibition: Dallas Museum of Art, July 23, 2000 - January 7, 2001
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N, Abrams for the Dallas Museum of Art, 2000. Pictorial cloth. Mint in mint dustjacket. Folio, 496 pp. 209 color plates, 123 color and black and white illustrations in the text. Bibliography. This book is based on a museum exhibition and comes across as both more scholarly and more inclusive than most such books on the decorative arts ... more information

Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
120) China and Glass in America 1880-1980: from tabletop to TV tray
Venable, Charles L. with Ellen P. Denker, Katherine C. Grier, et al

China and Glass in America 1880-1980: from tabletop to TV tray
Stock photo.
brand new, fine dj, oversized pict. blue cloth. Tight. Giftable! b/w & color photos collectibles Abrams/ Dallas Museum of Art New York c2000 1st hardcover 496 pgs, ISBN: 0-8109-6692-1. Features Rockwell Kent's Salamina & Our America Vernon patterns. Incl. many foreign items used in USA ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50


Results 101 - 120 of 183
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (37)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (3)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (156)
United Kingdom (15)
Canada (7)
France (2)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: