ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Postcards Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Postcards x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Postcards x
Results 21 - 40 of 53
Page: Previous 1 2 3 Next
| 21) |
Greetings From San Diego
|
|
|
Schiffer Publications, Ltd., 2006 Take a nostalgic, scenic journey through the San Diego of days gone by. 226 vintage postcards show the city as it appeared decades, and even a century, ago. From crisp Marine formations at Fort Rosecrans to casual strolls through Balboa Park, you'll see San Diego's history unfold. Dozens of images celebrate San Diego's red-carpet welcome for the 1915 Panama-California International Exposition. Romantic views portray Casa de Estudillo, where novelist Helen Hunt Jackson's her... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 22) |
Historic Savannah Postcards
|
|
|
Schiffer Publications, Ltd., 2006 Exquisite hand-colored photographs taken in Savannah, Georgia, between 1900 and 1930 display the city when horse-drawn carriages traversed her shady streets, and bonneted women hitched their long skirts to cross her wide thoroughfares. These nostalgic historic images are preserved in a lovely souvenir book, or perforated for removal. At 5" x 7" inches, they fit standard frames, ready to proudly display, or to mail to friends. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Postcards from Manhattan: Sights & Sentiments from the Last Century (Postcards From...(Paperback))
|
|
|
Square One Publishers, 2003-03. Paperback. Very Good. Author signed inscription inside cover. Spine uncreased, cover has slight wear. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by BookMamas Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 24) |
KATZEN LASSEN GRUSSEN [Stefan Moses Cat Postcards]
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Rasch & Rohring. Hardcover. 3891362749 Illustrated in color throughout. Tiny area of abrasion to front cover; else as new. Three-page introduction in German. Balance of book consists of color reproductions. 80 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1989. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Super Rare Postcards of Harrison Fisher with Price Guide
|
|
|
Enka, North Carolina: Colonial House, 1992 6" wide by 9" tall. A bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Flat, uncreased spine. First printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. From the rear cover: "Discovered! The Harrison Fisher Finnish Connection. 82 Postcard Variations of 43 Different Images; 12 Different Named Series; 8 Totally New Fisher Postcards; Prices!;... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Super Rare Postcards of Harrison Fisher: With Price Guide
|
|
|
NC: WorldComm, 1992 1st printing. Light wear and soiling to soft cover.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lee's Book Attic (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
100 Great Chinese Posters: Recent Examples of "the People's Art" from the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
NY: Images Graphiques, 1977. wrappers., some pages show a wave or ripple near the binding or in the top right corner, while many do not. this is not uncommon with this title, and may be related to its very large size.; 112pp., 100 posters, 64 in color.; increasingly scarce item.. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 28) |
GREETINGS FROM KENTUCKY: A POST CARD TOUR, 1900-1950
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: Univ. Press of Kentucky. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1994). HC. 208pp. ISBN 0813118875 Without leaving home, let Wade Hall lead you on an armchair trip through time and place with this gathering of more than 500 vintage picture post cards of Kentucky. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
GREETINGS FROM KENTUCKY: A POST CARD TOUR, 1900-1950
|
|
|
Lexington, Ky, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Looks new. ; University Press of Kentucky; 1994; . Hardcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE . SERVICE. 0813118875 . 208 pp . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.85
|
|
| 30) |
GREETINGS FROM KENTUCKY; A POST CARD TOUR, 1900-1950
|
|
|
University Press of KY, 1994. (8)208pp. Indexed. Over 500 cards pictured, including many in color. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
Greetings from Tucson A Postcard History of the Old Pueblo
|
|
|
MBG. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 88 pages; Greetings From Tucson: a Postcard History of the Old Pueblo is a colorful new book, which features vintage postcard images from Tucson over the years. Included in the book are scenes of Downtown, the University of Arizona, tourist attractions, local flora and fauna. The author, spent two years researching and writing this book. <P>The information is presenting history in a unique and fun way and this would... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Postcard Journey along the Upper Mississippi
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers, 1997 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 33) |
A Postcard Journey Along the Upper Mississippi
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A.: Templegate Publishers, 1997. Clean text. Lovely black and white and a few colored photographs. Cover shows slight edgewear. Corners slightly bumped.. ISBN: 0872432351. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. MISSISSIPPI RIVER VALLEY DESCRIPTION TRAVEL. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
BORING POSTCARDS (USA) - COLLECTION MARTIN PARR
|
|
|
Phaidon Press,, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good +. Beige hardcover, no dustjacket. Pages clean & tight, illustrated in color. A wonderful collection of postcards from around the United States. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.70
|
|
| 35) |
Verdinaso (Belgian Fascist) Party Postcard
|
|
|
Tielt, Belgium, 1934. Very Good. Rare Postcard of Belgiums Fascist Party[ANTI-SEMITISM] Van Het Verdinaso. Verdinaso Political Party. Tielt, Belgium. October, 1934. Postcard measures 5 1/2 inches x 3 1/2 inches. Very Good Condition.Relatively unknown in World War II Flemish history is the presence of political parties for the extreme right. Verdinaso - an acronym of Verbond van Dietsche National Solidaristen (Union Diets National Socialists) - was founded in 1931 by the politicia... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > European History Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 36) |
Lighthouse Views North America's Best Beacons Captured on Postcards
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Just as the Victorians once traveled the shorelines in search of scenic lighthouses, collecting postcards to document their discoveries, people today react to the allure of these lights that draw tourists, collectors, and maritime fans. This book examines the postcard keepsakes that lighthouse lovers have collected since the turn of the 20th Century, documenting lighthouses from California to Alaska, and the Florida Keys to Nova Scotia. You'll see lighthouses from land, air, a... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 37) |
Lighthouse Views: The United States Best Beacons, As Captured On Over 400 Postcards
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2004 **NEW** Just as the Victorians once traveled the shorelines in search of scenic lighthouses, collecting postcards to document their discoveries, people today react to the allure of these lights that draw tourists, collectors, and maritime fans. This book examines the postcard keepsakes that lighthouse lovers have collected since the turn of the 20th Century, documenting lighthouses from California to Alaska, and the Florida Keys to Nova Scotia. You'll see... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.35
|
|
| 38) |
Postcards of the Night: Views of American Cities
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Museum of New Mexico Pr, 2003. 128pp. Colot Illus. Signed by author. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
POSTCARDS OF THE NIGHT Views of American Cities
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 2003. Hardback. First edition. 128 pp. Bibliography. Colour illustrations. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.63)
|
|
| 40) |
Postcards of the Night: Views of American Cities
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press, 2003-09. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! NOT a remainder. Minor bumping to dustjacket edges from shelving. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information
Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (27)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (50)United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![KATZEN LASSEN GRUSSEN [Stefan Moses Cat Postcards] KATZEN LASSEN GRUSSEN [Stefan Moses Cat Postcards]](http://i.biblio.com/b/500s/235860500-0-s.jpg)





