cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Pottery & Ceramics Books

Pottery

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Pottery & Ceramics x


Results 1 - 20 of 871
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
1)


Stock photo.
This very lightly read book is in very good condition with no stains or writing. A MUST for those who collect Frankoma / Oklahoma Pottery. . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) THE BIRDS OF BENNINGTON
Leder, Steven B.; and Cesana, Fred

Hamden, CT: Stoneware Publications. good, wraps (softcover). (1991). PB. 150pp, append.. A study of the bird-decorated Bennington, Vermont, stoneware and their decorators. A small chapter looks at Bennington Bird Designs found on wares from other potteries. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Aspects of British Art
Turner, W. J. -- Editor

London: William Collins & Co,, 1947. 750 g; 324 pages, includes a list of the illustrations, (48 in colour) with numerous others in black-and-white. The book is also indexed. Age darkening of the edges of the pages, is the only damage to the book itself the dust jacket is rubbed at each of the a corners, and either side of the spine, the spine being darkened from handling. The front fold over flap has been priceclipped. The text of illustrations of this volume comprise six volumes previously publish... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.62)
4) British Ceramics
Ralph Turner (intro)

's-Hertogenbosch: Museum for Contemporary Art, 1985. 104pp., 10 col. & 25 b/w illus., biogs., Dutch/English text. Artists include Susan Barrow, Alison Britton, Linda Gunn-Russell, Carol McNicoll, Jacqui Poncelet, henri Pim, Richard Slee, Martin Smith, Janice Tchalenko, Angus Suttie. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [108]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
5) CERAMIQUE ANGLAISE
Savage, George

Fribourg, Suisse: Office du Livre. very good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover). (1961). HC. 437pp. "Poteries - Faiences - Faiences fines - Gres - Porcelaines." French edition of an important title. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Bluebird China
Kenna Rosen

Bluebird China
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Bluebird china enjoyed a brief but spectacular history, first appearing in the late 1800s, reaching its zenith in the early to mid-1920s, and was almost entirely gone by 1930. China decorated with the bluebird motif was produced by over 50 different American companies including Anchor Pottery Company, Atlas China Company and Atlas-Globe China Company, Chippendale China, Homer Laughlin China Company, and Steubenville Pottery Company to name just a few. Whimsical, colorful, and ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
7) Bluebird China
Kenna Rosen

Bluebird China
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publications, Ltd., 2003 Bluebird china enjoyed a brief but spectacular history, first appearing in the late 1800s, reaching its zenith in the early to early to mid-1920s, and was almost entirely gone by 1930. China decorated with the bluebird motif was produced by over 50 of America's top potteries including Anchor Pottery Company, Homer Laughlin China Company and Steubenville Pottery Company to name just a few. Whether you are a novice or an advanced collector, this book will help you identify th... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $31.77
8) Bluebird China
Rosen, Kenna

Bluebird China
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2003 **NEW** Bluebird china enjoyed a brief but spectacular history, first appearing in the late 1800s, reaching its zenith in the early to mid-1920s, and was almost entirely gone by 1930. China decorated with the bluebird motif was produced by over 50 different American companies including Anchor Pottery Company, Atlas China Company and Atlas-Globe China Company, Chippendale China, Homer Laughlin China Company, and Steubenville Pottery Company to ... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.58
9) Clarice Cliff : The Bizarre Affair
Griffin, Leonard; Meisel, Louis K.; Meisel, Susan P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1988. 80 color images representing a complete sampling of her work. Some 75 b&w archival photos bring to life her story. Complete catalogues of the markings, shapes, and pattern numbers of the ware, annotated listing of the decorators connected with the work, and more. Cover worn, rubbed edge-creased, small nick to base of first 3 pages, otherwise very good. Scans available upon request [12]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. Elephant Folio... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
10) Continental China Collecting for Amateurs
John Cushion

London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1970. 204pp. 24 illus. biblio., index. Signed by Author 1973. minor wear to base of boards, edges of dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
11) Art Deco Ceramics (Christie's Collectibles)
Jane Hay

Bulfinch Press, 1996-04. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) British Art Deco Ceramics
Colin Mawston

British Art Deco Ceramics
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Dynamic and beautiful Art Deco ceramics blazing with eye-catching, bold--even confrontational--hand-painted designs on innovative vessel forms, produced by some of the most influential potteries in Britain during the 1920s and 1930s, are featured here in over 400 color photographs. Spectacular dinnerwares, vases, jugs, face masks, coffee and tea sets by Clarice Cliff, Susie Cooper, Beswick, Crown Devon, Myott, Royal Doulton, Shelley, and others appear in abundance. A thorough ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
13) British Art Deco Ceramics
Colin Mawston

British Art Deco Ceramics
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publications, Ltd. 2000 Dynamic and beautiful Art Deco ceramics blazing with eye-catching, bold, even confrontational, hand-painted designs on innovative forms, produced by some of the most influential potteries in Britain during the 1920s and 1930s, are featured here in over 400 color photographs. Spectacular dinnerwares, vases, jugs, face masks, coffee and tea sets by Clarice Cliff, Susie Cooper, Beswick, Crown Devon, Myott, Royal Doulton, Shelley, and others appear in abundance. <p>A thoro... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $54.02
14) British Art Deco Ceramics
Mawston, Colin

British Art Deco Ceramics
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2000 **NEW** Dynamic and beautiful Art Deco ceramics blazing with eye-catching, bold--even confrontational--hand-painted designs on innovative vessel forms, produced by some of the most influential potteries in Britain during the 1920s and 1930s, are featured here in over 400 color photographs. Spectacular dinnerwares, vases, jugs, face masks, coffee and tea sets by Clarice Cliff, Susie Cooper, Beswick, Crown Devon, Myott, Royal Doulton, Shelley, and others ap... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.75
15) Art Deco Ceramics in Britain
Andrew Casey

Art Deco Ceramics in Britain
Antique Collectors' Club, Ltd, 2007-12-25. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new hardcover book, purchased directly from publisher. Some faint but rather long surface scratches to jacket from shipping, otherwise in perfect condition. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Beautiful book and excellent resource. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $50.14
16) AMERICAN DINNERWARE
Cunningham, Jo

2005 . Cunningham, Jo. AMERICAN DINNERWARE. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, c2005. Second edition. 319pp. 4to. color & b/w photos & illus, glossary, index. New hardcover w/illustrated boards. $19.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) DRESDEN CHINA
Honey, William

Troy, New York: David Rosenfeld. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardback. Dj Slightly Torn; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) ENGLISH DELFTWARE
Garner, F. H

London: Faber and Faber. good, red cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket). (1948). HC. 44pp of text. A volume from the "The Faber Monographs on Pottery and Porcelain", edited by W. B. Honey, covering the whole range of the English tin-glazed pottery by a convenient and well-established misnomer as "delftware". Four color plates in the text. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) English Ceramics
Savage, George

New York: Alpine Books. VG : in very good condition with edge-chipped dustwrapper. 1981. Reprint. Purple hardback cloth cover. 268pp :: 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($46.44)
20) The Figure in Fired Clay
Blandino, B

The Figure in Fired Clay
Stock photo.
Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 2001 144 pp., 75 colour ill., 43 black & white ill. Cover has wear along edges and on corners. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners, also has a small tear at base of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 871
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (21)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (495)
Fine or New (234)
New (117)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (122)
$10-25 (283)
$25-50 (298)
$50-100 (118)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (505)
Paperback (296)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (305)
Signed (46)
With photos (67)

Filter by country:
United States (633)
United Kingdom (156)
Canada (48)
Australia (27)
Italy (3)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: