ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Pottery & Ceramics Books
Pottery
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Pottery & Ceramics (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 729
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 36 Next
| 81) |
Moche Fineline Paintings: Its Evolution and Artists
|
|
|
Los Angeles, UCLA Fowler Museum Press, 1999 319 pages with figures, illustrations, plates, appendixes and index. Oblong royal octavo (9" x 12") issued in wrappers. Appendix b: The Van den Bergh Collection by Edward de Bock. 1st edition. This study is the result of more than three decades of collaboration in the development of the Moche Archive at the University of California, Los Angeles. The Archive contains more than 160,000 photographs of Moche objects in museums and private collections through... more information
Offered by The Book Collector (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 82) |
Parlor Cats
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1992. Beautiful illustrated glossy hardcover, 91 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket,. 1st edition, 1st printing. Peeking out from lushlu layered collages, here are endearing Victorian cats drwan from a museum-quality collection of antique paer ephemera and surrounded by the spirited tale of a feline renaissance that spread from Buckingham Palace to the parlors of Boston. Generously quoting poetry, nursery rhymes, Godey's Lady's Book, and popular auth... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 83) |
New Perspectives on the Art of Ceramics in China
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art. 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0875871569. Fine; Great resource and somewhat uncommon; First; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 84) |
Candlestick Point
|
|
|
R A M Publications, U S A. Fine+. 1989. Hardcover. 4906265502 . Fine. In original plastic wrapping. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography case.; 1 x 14 x 11.25 Inches; 122 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 85) |
Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1962. 760 g.; VI, 7-42 pages, next two pages porcelain marks, then 48 pages unpaginated of colour photographs, aknowledgements, introduction by author, map of Europe and list of black and white illustrations. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, showing an eighteenth-century porcelain seller's trade card. There three black-and-white illustrations in the book and then 55 colour photographs of various porcelain pieces. Black coloured cloth boards with gilt embossed titles to t... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.55)
|
|
| 86) |
Porcelain Figures, Miniature Masterpieces of Delicacy, Humour and Colour
|
|
|
London: Hampton House, 1977. 80pp., Printed in Spain with 1977 given as the "legal" date. Scores of photos in color and B&W, many full-page. Light blue boards w/full-color photo on front cover, with matching dustwrapper. Boards are quite worn at edges and somewhat rubbed. . Reprint, First Thus. Illustrated Boards. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Antiques. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 87) |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Limoges Porcelain
|
|
|
Near fine. No dust jacket. Minor bumping on corners. 477 color plates. Collectibles Collector Books. Paducah, KY. 1980. Hardcover. Quarto. 190 pages + inserted price guide. Index. Bibliography. Outline map of France. Marks of Limoges companies are illustrated. Buy with confidence from an established bookseller with an open bookstore and in business since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 88) |
OLD CHINESE PORCELAIN
|
|
|
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardback. Minor Wear; 100 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 89) |
Mason Porcelain and Ironstone 1796-1853. Miles Mason and the Mason Manufactories
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1977 133 pp., 144 ill. Cover has a crease across base of spine, also has a small edge knock on bottom edge of rear panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 90) |
Coalport & Coalbrookdale Porcelains
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1981 310 pp., 10 colour pl., 237 ill. Dust jacket is worn/frayed along edges and on corners, also has creases at top and base of spine. Cover has a small crease in lower outer corners.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 91) |
Derby Porcelain
|
|
|
Montreal: DJC Books, 1980 319 pp., 81 colour ill., 400 monochrome ill. Dust jacket has wear/fraying along edges and on corners, has creases at top and base of spine, and also has a handful of creases on front and rear panels. Cover is worn along edges and on corners, also has a crease across base of spine and has a small edge knock on top edge of front panel. Binding is slightly cocked. Book has handwritten name of author.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&q... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 92) |
Catalogue Part III English Porcelain
|
|
|
Bath: The Holburne of Menstrie Museum, 1931. 22pp, 34 b/w illus., biblio. Minor wear to covers.. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 93) |
Bow Porcelain Figures circa 1748 - 1774
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1992. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.57)
|
|
| 94) |
Coalport & Coalbrookdale Porcelains
|
|
|
London: Antique Collectors' Club. G : in good condition with lightly marked and edgeworn dustwrapper. Previous owner's insc. to fep. 1981. Limited Edition [601/1500]. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 310pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £58.00
($93.77)
|
|
| 95) |
Oriental Lowestoft Chinese Export Porcelain. Porcelain de la C'ie des Indes
|
|
|
Monmouthshire: The Ceramic Book Company. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Spine split and worn - becoming detached. Covers rubbed. Contents VG. 1954. Limited Second Edition [1500]. Blue hardback cloth cover. 166pp :: Colour and b/w plates throughout :: 320mm x 240mm (13" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.80)
|
|
| 96) |
Oriental Export Market Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Granada Publishing. G : in good condition with edge-chipped and creased dustwrapper. Area of staining to fore-edge inner flaps of dustwrapper. running through to bottom edge of rear pages. 1979. First Edition. Blue hardback rexine cover. 384pp :: Colour and b/w photographic plates :: 250mm x 220mm (10" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £180.00
($291.01)
|
|
| 97) |
British Porcelain. An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Minor shelfwear. 1980. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 451pp :: Illustrated with full page plates in colour and b/w :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.80)
|
|
| 98) |
Le Guide de l'Amateur de Porcelaines etc
|
|
|
Dresde: Dr J. G. Th. Graesse. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Foxing throughout. Small water stain on first 12 pages of fore edge. Previous owner's signature and date on ffep. 1874. Fifth edition. Half cloth with red spine and decorated board covers. viii, 162pp :: Drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Identification guide to hundreds of marks and monograms on pottery and porcelain in Europe and China with an index of manufacturers from 1753 to 1868. Text in French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 99) |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Limoges Porcelain
|
|
|
Padukah, KY: Collector Books, 1992 Values Updated 1998. Hardcover, Near Fine condition. Green cover with images of porcelain pieces, pink lettering. Detailed pricing guide for Limoges Porcelain, 223 pgs, with hundreds of color images. This work also includes the Havilands wich the first edition did not.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 100) |
Postmodern Ceramics
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson. NEW/NEW. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo 0500237875 multiple NEW copies in NEW dust jacket, may be still be in original publishers wrapping OVERSIZE will require extra postage International and USPS Priority mail . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (383)Fine or New (119)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (113)
$10-25 (253)
$25-50 (221)
$50-100 (96)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (414)Paperback (246)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)With dust jacket (299)
Signed (43)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
United States (495)United Kingdom (152)
Canada (49)
Australia (26)
Italy (3)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




