cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Reference x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Reference x


Results 1 - 20 of 1185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
1) Acoma
H.L. James

soft cover. 8 1/2'' x 11. Acoma, the sky city of New Mexico, is presented here by an enchanting text and beautiful color photographs in this revised edition of the Southwest classic book. Occupied by the Acoma Indians, Acoma mesa pueblo is located 65 miles west of Albuquerque. This gem of antiquity is said to be the oldest continuously-inhabited community on the North American continent. The fascinating introduction was written by Frank Waters, one of New Mexico's most famous sons, a literary giant, and an... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Best Bids
Micucci, Dana

Best Bids
Stock photo.
Viking Studio, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.99
3) The Blood Atonement
De Haan, M. R

Grand Rapids, MI: Radio Bible Class. Booklet. Very Good. Undated, circa 1950's. Stapled booklet. Rubbed covers; spine faded; some underlining. Four radio sermons dealing with the teachings of scripture concerning the logic, reasonableness and necessity of the blood in the plan of redemption. 28 pp. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
4) The Book on Chickens
Davis, Lowell

The Book on Chickens
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1992 Clean & attractive with minimal wear. Slipcase lightly soiled. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. Slipcased. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) China Collecting in America
Earle, Alice Morse

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892 Very Good condition with only light rubbing/soil on the cover. A square, unusually tight copy. NO owner's name or bookplate. First edition with MDCCCXCII on the title page and 1892 copyright. Pages are clean. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. With 66 illustrations. Bound in the original light blue cloth with white, green, and dark blue flowered medallion on the front cover (the medallion has NONE of the usual flaking/rubbing... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
6) Cool Collectibles
Synge, Dan

Cool Collectibles
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Miller/Mitchell Beazley, 2004. 208 pages with index, 2 copies avail. ISBN: 1840008946. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Chapter book. Pop Culture - Collectibles; Miller Guide. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.69)
7) Dictionary of Antiques and the Decorative Arts
Boger, H. Batterson; Boger, Louise

Dictionary of Antiques and the Decorative Arts
Simon & Schuster, 1979. Enlarged. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 662 pp. This book is in very good condition, from a smoke-free home. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The dust jacket is also in very good condition. The dj shows some wear, rubbing, and creasing. The dj is torn at the bottom front. The dj also shows edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.85
8) Drugstore Collectibles
McDaniel, Patricia

Drugstore Collectibles
Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1994 Fine. No Jacket Fine. NO JACKET AS ISSUED TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REMAINER MARK TO LOWRE PAGE EDGES.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 6 by 9. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls
Coleman, Dorothy S

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. 697 pp. Illustrated. 13th printing. Green cloth with boards clean and sharp, tiny remainder mark to lower edge. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed and edgeworn. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Antique Advertising Encyclopedia
Ray Klug

Antique Advertising Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 3/4'' x 11 1/4''. Although advertising has a history that goes back thousands of years, it is the Americans who have made it into an art form. Advertisements were put on everything from pocket mirrors to memo pads, the sides of barns to the sides of carriages and buses. A history of advertising printed in the 1880s even show an advertisement on a tombstone. With the advent of color lithography in the late 1800s, some of the most beautiful and highly collectible items were created. Tin signs w... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
11) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls
Coleman, Dorothy S.,Elizabeth A, and Evelyn J

Crown, 1968. F/VG. 697 pages, Hardcover, F/VG DJ, slight curling to jacket and minor shelf wear, rubbing, 2000 illustrations and marks in color and B & W, ... more information

Offered by Eyebrowse Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.99
12) Antique Advertising Encyclopedia (Antique Advertising Encyclopedia)
Klug, Ray

Antique Advertising Encyclopedia (Antique Advertising Encyclopedia)
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publishing. Hardcover. 0887401414 Near Fine inside, Glossy slick boards-some soil Hardback . Fine. 1985. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Fashion Dictionary
Guido Vergani

Fashion Dictionary
Stock photo.
Baldini Castoldi Dalai Editore, 2007-02-25. Paperback. Very Good. Brand New! ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
14) Florence Collectibles An Era of Elegance
Doug Foland

Florence Collectibles An Era of Elegance
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The lovely Florence figures, made in Pasadena, California, by Florence Ward and the Florence Ceramics Company from 1939 into the 1960s are featured in this first book on the subject. With over 400 color photographs, readers are introduced to the lovely ladies in elegant, lace-trimmed gowns, perfectly behaved children standing or sitting quietly as angels, and gentlemen dressed like dandies in their short pants and fancy coats. This history of the Florence collection includes c... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) Florence Collectibles: An Era of Elegance
Foland, Doug

Florence Collectibles: An Era of Elegance
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 **NEW** The lovely Florence figures, made in Pasadena, California, by Florence Ward and the Florence Ceramics Company from 1939 into the 1960s are featured in this first book on the subject. With over 400 color photographs, readers are introduced to the lovely ladies in elegant, lace-trimmed gowns, perfectly behaved children standing or sitting quietly as angels, and gentlemen dressed like dandies in their short pants and fancy coats. This history of the ... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.35
16) Country and Folk Antiques
Don and Carol Raycraft

Country and Folk Antiques
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. According to Don Raycraft, this is the book he was looking for in 1965. He couldn't find it, so, thirty years later, he and Carol wrote it. With photos gathered over the span of one year and from Maine to California, they have gathered wonderful examples of country and folk antiques that are available to collectors. Illustrated with over 540 color photographs, the book is informative and fun, and will move the reader to a new level of awareness about the vast treasure trove of... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
17) Color Encyclopedia of Gemstones
Arem, Joel E. Ph.D.; F. G. A

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977 Fine condition in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8.5" wide by 11.25" tall. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. The dust jacket would also be FINE but for one short, closed tear. NO chips. NOT price clipped ($37.50). Pages are fresh and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. This beautifully illustrated A-Z gemstone encyclopedia includes information on each gem's chemical formula, crystal structure, colors, luster, ... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
18) COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DEPRESSION GLASS, THE
Florence, Gene

Fine; slight cover scuffing. Illus. with photos Collectibles Collector Books Paducah, KY 1992 Rev. 10th Ed. Hardbound approx. 8.5x11", 224 pp., Excellent reference book on colorful depression glass; many pictures to help identify patterns; 1992 prices. Section on reproduced depression glass, with information & pictures about differences between old and new. ... more information

Offered by Robert Lutz (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass
Florence, Gene

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1990. Book is unread and flawless !. Ninth Edition. Hard Back. Fine as New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Ficition. ... more information

Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
20) The Collector's Encyclopedia of American Art Glass
Shuman, John A. III

The Collector's Encyclopedia of American Art Glass
Stock photo.
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1987. Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Dj is missing a large piece from the top of the front jpanel and small pieces from the spine bottom and the top corner of the back panel. Dj has several tears to edges.. First Edition. Hard Back. VG/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Ficition. ... more information

Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (608)
Fine or New (259)
New (90)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (100)
$5-10 (200)
$10-25 (618)
$25-50 (181)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)
Paperback (680)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (247)
With dust jacket (410)
Signed (13)
With photos (127)

Filter by country:
United States (1004)
Canada (100)
United Kingdom (62)
Australia (14)
Italy (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: